(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral (Ing.) Ernst Halwe
Born: 17 Jan 1886 in Lübbecke, Westphalia (Westfalen)
Died: 06 Feb 1961 in Kiel
Promotions:
Marineingenieuroberanwärter (01 Apr 1908); Marineingenieurapplikant (01 Oct 1908); Marineingenieuroberapplikant (01 Apr 1910); Marineingenieuraspirant (24 Sep 1911); Marineingenieuroberaspirant (05 Aug 1914); Marineingenieur (13 Oct 1914); Marineoberingenieur (17 Nov 1916); Oberleutnant (Ing.) (18 Oct 1919); Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) (01 Jul 1921); Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Jan 1928); Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Oct 1931); Kapitän zur See (Ing.) (01 Oct 1933); Konteradmiral (Ing.) (01 Apr 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Marineingenieuranwärter with the II. Shipyard-Division (01 Oct 1907-02 Jan 1908)
On Board the Liner ‘Zähringen’ (03 Jan 1908-29 Sep 1908)
With the I. Torpedo-Division (30 Sep 1908-30 Sep 1909)
At the same time, with the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (30 Sep 1908-30 Nov 1908)
At the same time, with the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (03 Jan 1909-25 Mar 1909)
At the same time, with the 7th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (26 Mar 1909-31 Mar 1909)
At the same time, On Board the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 146’ (01 Apr 1909-05 Jun 1909)
At the same time, with the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (06 Jun 1909-06 Sep 1909)
On Board the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (01 Oct 1909-30 Sep 1910)
Pupil at the Engineer and Deck Officer School (05 Oct 1910-23 Sep 1911)
With the I. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1911-30 Sep 1912)
At the same time, On Board the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 188’ (04 Jan 1912-30 Sep 1912)
With the I. Shipyard-Division (01 Oct 1912-30 Nov 1912)
On Board the Liners ‘Braunschweig’ and ‘König Albert’ (01 Dec 1912-30 Sep 1913)
Pupil at the Engineer and Deck Officer School (05 Oct 1913-31 Jul 1914)
On Board the Liner ‘Wittelsbach’ (01 Aug 1914-19 Aug 1914)
With the I. Shipyard-Division (20 Aug 1914-24 Aug 1914)
With the I. Torpedo-Division (25 Aug 1914-08 Dec 1914)
Construction-Information with the Shipyard F. Schichau (09 Dec 1914-03 Jan 1915)
Chief Engineer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 36’ of the IX. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (04 Jan 1915-06 Apr 1918)
Construction-Information with the Shipyard Howaldtswerke (07 Apr 1918-03 Aug 1918)
Half-Flotilla-Engineer of the 14th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (04 Aug 1918-21 Jun 1919)
In Captivity (22 Jun 1919-18 Feb 1920)
Released and Placed to the Disposal of the Commander Kiel (19 Feb 1920-10 Jul 1920)
Half-Flotilla-Engineer of the 5th Half-Flotilla (21 Jul 1920-06 Jan 1921)
Detached for Service with the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (07 Jan 1921-30 Jun 1921)
Advisor with the Station-Engineer in the Command of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Jul 1921-24 Jun 1923)
Chief Engineer on the Cruiser ‘Berlin’ (25 Jun 1923-05 Apr 1925)
Advisor in the Personnel-Department of the Naval Command (06 Apr 1925-10 Apr 1928)
Flotilla-Engineer of the I. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (11 Apr 1928-23 Sep 1930)
Advisor in the Naval Command (24 Sep 1930-29 Sep 1932)
Inspections-Engineer with the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (30 Sep 1932-30 Sep 1934)
Station-Engineer in the Command of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Oct 1934-09 Sep 1935)
Chief Of Staff of the Ship-Machine-Inspection (10 Sep 1935-27 Sep 1937)
At the same time, Acting-Station-Engineer of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (15 Nov 1935-02 Jun 1936)
Commander of the Military-Economics-Office Kiel, Armaments-Command Kiel (01 Oct 1937-02 Nov 1942)
Director of Naval Armaments and Repair Operations, Salamis (14 Nov 1943-16 May 1943)
Leader of a Liaison-Office of the Armaments-Inspection Prague (25 May 1943-31 Jan 1945)
Plenipotentiary for Motor-Vehicle-Employment in the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (01 Feb 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-00 Feb 1947)
Released (00 Feb 1947)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage