(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Hans Hartmann
Born: 16 Jan 1897 in Bromberg, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 09 Mar 1976 in Neunkirchen-Seelscheid, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (13 Jul 1916); Leutnant zur See (13 Dec 1917); Oberleutnant zur See (10 Jan 1921); Kapitänleutnant (01 Oct 1928); Korvettenkäpitan (01 Apr 1935); Fregattenkäpitan (01 Jul 1938); Kapitän zur See (01 Jan 1940); Konteradmiral (01 Jun 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a War-Volunteer with Aspiring Sea-Officer-Service at the Naval-School Mürwik (02 Oct 1915-09 Nov 1915)
On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Freya’ (10 Nov 1915-05 Feb 1916)
On Board the Liner ‘Thüringen’ (06 Feb 1916-09 Jul 1916)
Attended Courses (10 Jul 1916-15 May 1917)
Watch-Officer with the School-Half-Flotilla (16 May 1917-27 Jan 1918)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘V 83’, 13th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (28 Jan 1918-31 May 1918)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 65’, 13th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (01 Jun 1918-21 Jun 1919)
At the same time, Acting-Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 65’ (00 Dec 1918-21 Jun 1919)
In Captivity (22 Jun 1919-03 Feb 1920)
Released and Placed to the Disposal of the Commander Kiel (04 Feb 1920-28 Jun 1920)
Watch-Officer on the Mine-Steamer ‘Pelikan’ (29 Jun 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Adjutant and Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boats ‘T 158’, ‘G 11’ and ‘G 10’ with the I. Flotilla (02 Oct 1920-14 Feb 1923)
With the Naval-Signals-Battalion Kiel (15 Feb 1923-19 Sep 1924)
Naval-Signals-Officer Swinemünde and Stolpmünde (20 Sep 1924-27 Sep 1926)
Torpedo-Boat-Commandant with the 4th Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (28 Sep 1926-27 Sep 1929)
Company-Leader with the IV. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (29 Sep 1928-28 Apr 1930)
Company-Leader with the III. Naval-Artillery-Battalion (29 Apr 1930-02 Oct 1931)
At the same time, Acting-Battalion-Commander (10 Jun 1931-30 Jun 1931)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Training Affairs (Subsidiary-Leadership-Training) (03 Oct 1931-28 Sep 1933)
1st Artillery-Officer on the Liner ‘Hessen’ (29 Sep 1933-24 Sep 1934)
Artillery-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Königsberg’ (27 Sep 1934-26 Sep 1935)
Construction-Indoctrinations Destroyer, Naval Arsenal Kiel (09 Oct 1935-25 Feb 1937)
Commandant of the Destroyer ‘Georg Thiele’ (27 Feb 1937-18 May 1938)
Placed to the Disposal of the Leader Of Torpedo Boats (19 May 1938-28 Aug 1938)
Division-Chief of the 5th Destroyer-Division (28 Aug 1938-30 Nov 1939)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander of Armoured-Ships (01 Dec 1939-04 Apr 1940)
Chief Of Staff of the Naval-Commander South Norway (05 Apr 1940-19 Jun 1940)
1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commanding Admiral Norway (20 Jun 1940-03 Dec 1941)
Leader of the 3rd Security-Division (04 Dec 1941-09 Sep 1942)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander Of Cruisers (12 Sep 1940-15 Nov 1942)
Commandant of the Heavy Cruiser ‘Admiral Hipper’ (16 Nov 1942-01 Feb 1943)
Chief of the Military Office-Group, Head-Office Warship-Construction, OKM (22 Feb 1943-15 Mar 1943)
Chief Of Staff of Fleet-Command (16 Mar 1943-06 Jun 1943)
Special-Agent of the Naval High Command for Personnel-Savings (07 Jun 1943-14 Mar 1944)
Commandant of Sea-Fortifications Attica (15 Mar 1944-16 Oct 1944)
Commander of the 1st Naval-Rifle-Brigade (07 Nov 1944-30 Jan 1945)
Commander of the 1st Naval-Infantry-Division (31 Jan 1945-28 Feb 1945)
Special-Agent of the Naval High Command for Personnel-Savings (09 Mar 1945-24 Mar 1945)
Commandant of Sea-Fortifications Oslo-Fjord (04 Apr 1945-31 Aug 1945)
In Captivity (31 Aug 1945-19 May 1948)
Released (19 May 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (18 Aug 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage