(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Char.Konteradmiral Heinz von Hennig
Born: 10 May 1883 in Dembrowalonka, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 29 Nov 1947 in Kiel
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (11 Apr 1903); Leutnant zur See (29 Sep 1905); Oberleutnant zur See (07 Dec 1907); Kapitänleutnant (22 Mar 1913); Korvettenkäpitan (01 Jan 1921); Fregattenkäpitan (01 Jan 1928); Kapitän zur See (01 Jan 1929); Charakter als Konteradmiral (30 Sep 1931)
Career:
Entered the Navy as Sea-Cadet and Attended Basic-Training and on Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (01 Apr 1902-31 Mar 1903)
Naval-School and Special-Briefing (01 Apr 1903-30 Sep 1904)
On Board the Liner ‘Wettin’ (01 Oct 1904-30 Sep 1906)
Company-Officer with the II. Torpedo-Division (01 Oct 1906-31 Mar 1908)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 115’ (18 Jan 1907-28 Jun 1907)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 115’ (15 Jul 1907-14 Sep 1907)
At the same time, Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘S 115’ (02 Nov 1907-30 Nov 1907)
Placed to the Disposal of the II. Naval-Inspection (01 Apr 1908-30 Sep 1909)
At the same time, First Officer on the Tender ‘Alice Roosevelt’ (01 Apr 1908-08 Dec 1908)
At the same time, First Officer on the Tender ‘Alice Roosevelt’ (01 Apr 1909-30 Sep 1909)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Torpedo Affairs, Torpedo and Submarine Courses, Watch-Officer on Board ‘U 11’ (01 Oct 1909-06 Apr 1911)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Kolberg’ (07 Apr 1911-13 Jun 1911)
Watch-Officer on the Small Cruiser ‘Cöln’ (16 Jun 1911-30 Sep 1911)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Helgoland’ (01 Oct 1911-24 Feb 1913)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Torpedo-Affairs (01 Mar 1913-25 Aug 1913)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘U 18’ (26 Aug 1913-23 Nov 1914)
In Captivity (24 Nov 1914-00 Jan 1918)
Interned in The Netherlands (00 Jan 1918-00 Dec 1918)
Released and Detached to the Reichsmarineamt and Watch-Officer with the 1st Baltic-Sea-Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (00 Dec 1918-00 Mar 1920)
In the Signals-Department, Reichs Defence Ministry (00 Mar 1920-14 Nov 1920)
Department-Head in the Sea-Transport-Department, Naval Command (15 Nov 1920-29 Sep 1922)
Navigations-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (30 Sep 1922-31 Mar 1924)
Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Ship’s-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea and Director of the Processing-Office of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (01 Apr 1924-11 Oct 1924)
Advisor in the Nautical Department, Naval Command (12 Oct 1924-27 Sep 1927)
Commandant of Fortifications of Emsmündung, Borkum (28 Sep 1927-10 Nov 1929)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Training Affairs of the Navy (11 Nov 1929-17 Nov 1929)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Training Affairs of the Navy (18 Nov 1929-28 Sep 1931)
Retired (28 Sep 1931)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (24 May 1939-07 Apr 1940)
Executive of the Station-Library, Naval Station Of The Baltic Sea (07 Apr 1940-22 Jun 1943)
Executive of the Station-Library, Naval-High-Command Baltic Sea (22 Jun 1943-31 Mar 1946)
Retired (31 Mar 1946)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage