(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Paul Hönicke
Born: 13 Sep 1883 in Dessau
Died: 14 Mar 1963 in Berlin
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (22 Apr 1902); Leutnant zur See (29 Sep 1904); Oberleutnant zur See (27 Apr 1907); Kapitänleutnant (25 Apr 1912); Korvettenkapitän (08 Mar 1920); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1926); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1928); Charakter als Konteradmiral (30 Sep 1931); Konteradmiral z.V. (01 Apr 1941)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training (10 Apr 1901-17 May 1901)
On Board the School-Ship ‘Stein’ (18 May 1901-31 Mar 1902)
Naval-School and Special-Briefing (01 Apr 1902-30 Sep 1903)
On Board the Liner ‘Kaiser Barbarossa’ (01 Oct 1903-15 Dec 1903)
On Board the Liner ‘Kaiser Karl der Große’ (16 Dec 1903-16 Sep 1904)
On Board the Small Cruiser ‘Hamburg’ (17 Sep 1904-30 Sep 1906)
Company-Officer with the Cadre-Battalion of the Sailor-Artillery-Battalion Kiautschou (01 Oct 1906-11 Jan 1907)
Departed for Kiautschou (12 Jan 1907-21 Feb 1907)
Company-Officer and Adjutant with the Sailor-Artillery-Battalion Kiautschou (22 Feb 1907-21 Oct 1908)
Adjutant of the Sailor-Artillery-Battalion Kiautschou (22 Oct 1908-11 Jun 1909)
Returned Home from Tsingtau and Placed to the Disposal of the I. Shipyard-Division (12 Jun 1909-31 Aug 1909)
Company-Officer and Adjutant with the I. Shipyard-Division (01 Sep 1909-30 Sep 1909)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Pommern’ (01 Oct 1909-30 Sep 1911)
I. Course at the Naval Academy (01 Oct 1911-30 Jun 1912)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection of Training Affairs of the Navy (01 Jul 1912-13 Aug 1912)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Wittelsbach’ (14 Aug 1912-28 Sep 1912)
II. Course at the Naval Academy (29 Sep 1912-30 Jun 1913)
Detached for Information to the Imperial Shipyard Kiel (01 Jul 1913-31 Aug 1913)
Placed to the Disposal of the I. Naval-Inspection (01 Sep 1913-30 Sep 1913)
Watch-Officer, 3rd and 2nd Artillery-Officer on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Moltke’ (01 Oct 1913-05 Nov 1917)
1st Adjutant in the Staff of the Inspection of Coastal Artillery (06 Nov 1917-09 Nov 1919)
Advisor in the Inspection of Naval Artillery (10 Nov 1919-24 Jan 1922)
Department-Head in the Fleet Department of the Naval Command (25 Jan 1922-11 Nov 1924)
Commander of the Coastal-Defence-Battalion IV (13 Nov 1924-04 Oct 1926)
Director of the Artillery and Navigation Department, Naval-Shipyard Wilhelmshaven (13 Oct 1926-25 Sep 1931)
Retired (30 Sep 1931)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (01 Jan 1939-31 Aug 1939)
Group-Leader and Naval-Representative of the Naval-Weapons-Office to the Army-Weapons-Office, OKM (01 Sep 1939-01 May 1943)
Placed to Disposal and Granted Leave (02 May 1943-30 Jun 1943)
Retired (30 Jun 1943)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage