Generalfeldmarschall Robert Ritter von Greim
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalfeldmarschall Robert Ritter von Greim
Born: 22 Jun 1892 in Bayreuth
Died: 24 May 1945 in Salzburg (Suicide)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (07 Jan 1912); Leutnant (25 Oct 1913); Oberleutnant (17 Jan 1917); Charakter als Hauptmann (15 Feb 1921); Major (01 Jan 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1935); Oberst (20 Apr 1936); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1940); General der Flieger (19 Jul 1940); Generaloberst (16 Feb 1943); Generalfeldmarschall (25 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker in the Bavarian Railway-Battalion (14 Jul 1911-06 Jan 1912)
Detached to the War School in Munich (07 Jan 1912-28 Oct 1912)
Battery-Officer in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (29 Oct 1912-02 Dec 1914)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the I. Battalion of the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (03 Dec 1914-08 Mar 1915)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (09 Mar 1915-09 Aug 1915)
Aircraft-Observer-Training with the Flying-Battalion 3b (10 Aug 1915-03 Nov 1915)
Observer with the Flying-Battalion 3b (04 Nov 1915-02 Aug 1916)
Observer with the Field-Flying-Battalion A 204 (03 Aug 1916-23 Oct 1916)
Pilot-Training with the 1st Bavarian Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Schleißheim (24 Oct 1916-21 Feb 1917)
Pilot with the 46th Flying-Battalion (22 Feb 1917-03 Apr 1917)
Pilot in the 34th Fighter-Squadron (04 Apr 1917-18 Jun 1917)
Leader of the 34th Fighter-Squadron (19 Jun 1917-11 Nov 1918)
At the same time, Leader of Fighter-Group 10 (21 Mar 1918-27 Apr 1918)
At the same time, Leader of Fighter-Group Greim (28 Apr 1918-00 Jul 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (12 Nov 1918-29 Dec 1918)
Leader of the Air-Post-Station Munich (30 Dec 1918-14 Oct 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Bavarian Aviation Affairs, Detached to the Processing-Office of the Bavarian Flying-Troop in Schleißheim (15 Oct 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Retired (31 Mar 1920)
Law Studies at the University Of Munich, completed Junior Law Exam (01 Apr 1920-00 Jul 1922)
Bank-Employee (00 Jul 1922-00 Apr 1924)
Organiser of Military Flying with the South Chinese National Government in Canton (00 Aug 1924-00 May 1927)
Leader of the Flying-School of the German Air-Sport-Formation (DLV) in Würzburg (01 Jan 1927-31 Mar 1934)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as Commander of Flying-Group Döberitz of Fighter-Wing ‘Richthofen’ (01 Apr 1934-30 Jun 1934)
Commodore of the 132nd Fighter-Wing ‘Richthofen’ and Airbase-Commandant Döberitz (01 Jul 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Inspector of Fighter and Ground Attack Flying, Flying Inspection 3 (01 Apr 1935-09 Feb 1936)
Inspector Of Flight Security and Equipment (10 Feb 1936-31 May 1937)
Chief of the Luftwaffe Personnel Office, RLM (01 Jun 1937-31 Jan 1939)
Commander of the 31st Flying-Division (31 Jan 1939-06 Feb 1939)
Commander of the 5th Flying-Division (06 Feb 1939-24 Oct 1939)
Commanding General of the V. Flying-Corps (25 Oct 1939-31 Mar 1942)
Commander of Luftwaffe-Command East (01 Apr 1942-04 May 1943)
Commander-in-Chief of Air-Fleet 6 (05 May 1943-24 Apr 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (25 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (09 May 1945-24 May 1945)
Committed Suicide in US Captivity (24 May 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 14.10.1918 als Oberleutnant und Führer der Jagdstaffel 34
- Ritterkreuz (76): am 24.06.1940 als Generalleutnant und Kommandierender General des V. Flieger-Korps
- Eichenlaub (216): am 02.04.1943 als Generaloberst und Befehlshaber des Luftflotten-Kommandos Ost
- Schwerter (92): am 28.08.1944 als Generaloberst und OB. der Luftflotte 6
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Max Joseph-Ordens: am 23.10.1918 als Oberleutnant und Führer der Jagdstaffel 34
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 29.04.1918
- 1914 EK I: 10.10.1915
- 1914 EK II: 26.11.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 00.04.1915
- Kgl. Bayer. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Bayer. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone: 18.05.1917
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Wehrmachtbericht: 20.06.1940; 22.11.1941; 19.01.1942; 03.09.1943; 09.09.1944; 31.10.1944
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten: 17.04.1945


Back to ABR Homepage