(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Max-Josef Ibel
Born: 02 Jan 1896 in Munich
Died: 19 Mar 1981 in Rheinbach
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (27 Nov 1915); Fähnrich (13 May 1916); Offizier-Stellvertreter (06 Jul 1916); Leutnant (18 Oct 1916); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (01 Dec 1932); Major (01 Nov 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1938); Oberst (21 Jul 1940); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1944); Brigadegeneral (Bundeswehr) (01 Oct 1957)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Fahnenjunker/Fähnrich in the 1st Bavarian Pioneer-Replacement-Battalion (05 Jul 1915-07 Mar 1916)
Company-Officer and Platoon-Leader in the 3rd Field-Pioneer-Company of the I. Bavarian Army-Corps (08 Mar 1916-29 Apr 1918)
Transferred into the 1st Pioneer-Replacement-Battalion and Detached to the Guards-Reserve-Pioneer-Flamethrower-Regiment (30 Apr 1918-25 Feb 1919)
Granted Leave (26 Feb 1919-05 May 1919)
With the 1st Pioneer-Battalion, Munich (06 May 1919-13 Jul 1919)
Adjutant of the 1st Pioneer-Battalion, Munich (14 Jul 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 1st Company of the 21st Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (01 Apr 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Company-Officer in the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1920-05 Nov 1922)
Detached to the 19th Infantry-Regiment (06 Nov 1922-24 Nov 1922)
Company-Officer in the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (25 Nov 1922-31 Jul 1928)
Retired (31 Jul 1928)
Secret Flying Training outside Germany (01 Aug 1928-30 Sep 1931)
Reactivated to Army Service as Company-Chief in the 7th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1931-31 Mar 1934)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Teacher at the Fighter-School Schleißheim (01 Apr 1934-28 Feb 1935)
Advisor for Piloting with the Inspection of Schooling, Berlin (01 Mar 1935-14 May 1936)
Detached to Flying-Group (Fighter-Wing 134), Dortmund, Formation-Leader-Briefing (15 May 1936-30 Aug 1936)
Extended Pilot-Light at the Blind-Flight-School Celle (08 Oct 1936-30 Nov 1936)
Squadron-Captain I. Group, Fighter-Wing 232, Bernburg (01 Dec 1936-28 Feb 1937)
Commander of I. Group of Fighter-Wing 135 (01 Mar 1937-31 Oct 1938)
Commodore of Fighter-Wing 231 then 3 (01 Nov 1938-26 Sep 1939)
Commodore of Fighter-Wing 27 (27 Sep 1939-12 Oct 1940)
Commander of Fighter-School 4, Fürth (13 Oct 1940-05 Jun 1941)
Fighter-Leader 3 (06 Jun 1941-30 Nov 1942)
Higher Fighter-Leader West (01 Dec 1942-14 Sep 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (15 Sep 1943-30 Sep 1943)
Commander of the 2nd Fighter-Division (01 Oct 1943-31 Dec 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKL (01 Jan 1945-15 Feb 1945)
Inspector for Jet-Employment with the Plenipotentiary for Jet-Employment (16 Feb 1945-05 May 1945)
In US then British Captivity then Interned (05 May 1945-04 Mar 1948) Released (04 Mar 1948)
Entered Bundeswehr Service as Commander of the 1st Air-Defence-Division (01 Oct 1957-30 Sep 1961)
Retired (30 Sep 1961)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 22.08.1940 als Oberst und Kommodore des Jagdgeschwader 27
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage