(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Kurt von Ludwig
Born: 13 Dec 1892 in Jägerstal, East Prussia
Died: 13 Nov 1949 in Düsseldorf
Promotions:
Leutnant (02 Mar 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1916); Hauptmann (01 May 1923); Charakter als Major (31 Mar 1928); Major der Reserve (01 May 1936); Major (01 Dec 1938); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1940); Oberst (01 Jun 1942); Generalmajor (30 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Company-Officer in the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (02 Mar 1911-01 Aug 1914)
Transferred to the Recruitment-Depot of the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-09 Aug 1914)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-30 Sep 1914)
Transferred to Section-Command III, Königsberg, Prussia (01 Oct 1914-29 Oct 1914)
Transferred to the mobile Replacement-Battalion Reuter (30 Oct 1914-12 Sep 1915)
Transferred to the Staff of the 2nd Territorial-Infantry-Brigade (13 Sep 1915-18 Jun 1917)
Company-Leader in the 374th Infantry-Regiment (19 Jun 1917-13 Jul 1917)
Transferred to the Staff of the 2nd Territorial-Infantry-Brigade (14 Jul 1917-22 Dec 1918)
Platoon-Leader in the 4th Grenadier-Regiment (23 Dec 1918-07 Jan 1919)
Transferred to the Staff of the 3rd Infantry-Brigade (08 Jan 1919-04 May 1919)
Transferred to the East Prussian Volunteer-Brigade (05 May 1919-20 Jul 1919)
Transferred to the Staff of Infantry-Leader 33 (21 Jul 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Platoon-Leader in the 96th Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-31 Dec 1920)
Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 1st Division (01 Jan 1921-30 Apr 1923)
Company-Leader in the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1923-30 Sep 1924)
Transferred to the Staff of the 1st Division (01 Oct 1924-31 Mar 1928)
Retired (31 Mar 1928)
Entered the Army as a Reserve-Officer in the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1936-30 Nov 1938)
Military-Training with the 1st Division (04 May 1936-09 May 1936)
Autumnal-Training with the 1st Division (25 Aug 1936-30 Aug 1936)
Transferred into Luftwaffe Service as a Supplemental-Officer (Active-Officer from 01 Aug 1941) and Battery-Chief in the 79th Flak-Battalion (01 Dec 1938-14 Aug 1939)
Battery-Chief in the Luftwaffe-Regiment ‘General Göring’ (15 Aug 1939-08 Oct 1939)
Commander of the Replacement-Battalion of Luftwaffe-Regiment ‘General Göring’ (09 Oct 1939-13 May 1940)
Transferred to the Staff of the 121st Reserve-Flak-Battalion (14 May 1940-19 Mar 1941)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 36th Flak-Regiment (20 Mar 1941-09 Jun 1941)
Commander of the 63rd Flak-Regiment (10 Jun 1941-22 Mar 1942)
Commander of 5the 151st Flak-Regiment (23 Mar 1942-09 Jun 1944)
Commander of Flak-Brigade XIV (10 Jun 1944-04 Nov 1944)
Commander of the 1st Flak-Division (05 Nov 1944-21 Nov 1944)
Commander of the 28th Flak-Division (25 Nov 1944-05 May 1945)
In US Captivity (05 May 1945-00 Jul 1945)
Released (00 Jul 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 29.04.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Flak-Regiment 151
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK I
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Flakkampfabzeichen


Back to ABR Homepage

1