Generaloberst Alfred Keller
(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Alfred Keller
Born: 19 Sep 1882 in Bochum
Died: 11 Feb 1974 in Berlin
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 Nov 1902); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1911); Hauptmann (08 Nov 1914); Charakter als Major (16 Jan 1920); Oberst (01 Jan 1934); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1936); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1938); General der Flieger (01 Apr 1939); Generaloberst (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service as Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 17th Pioneer-Battalion (05 Apr 1902-19 Feb 1912)
Transferred to the I. Engineer-Inspection and Assigned to the Fortifications in Wilhelmshaven (20 Feb 1912-1914)
At the same time, Aircraft-Observer-Training (1912-1913)
Pilot-Training and Pilot with the Flying-Station Darmstadt (1913-01 Aug 1914)
Leader of the 27th Flying-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-1915)
Leader of Army-Flight-Park 5 (1915-1916)
Leader of Army-Flight-Park 1 (1916-1916)
Leader of the 40th Flying-Battalion (1916-31 Mar 1917)
Commander of Bomber-Wing 1 of the Supreme Army Command (01 Apr 1917-01 Dec 1918)
Granted Leave (01 Dec 1918-16 Jan 1920)
Retired (16 Jan 1920)
Leader of the State-Air-Service of German Air Shipping Company, Berlin (01 Dec 1918-30 Apr 1923)
Leading Employee with the Junkers-Air-Shipping-Company, at the same time, Business-Leader of the Danzig Air Post (01 May 1923-30 Apr 1925)
Leader of Traffic-Flying-School Staken, later Braunschweig (01 May 1925-31 Dec 1933)
Entered Army Service as Oberst in the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion, Detached to the RLM and also Leader of the Traffic-Flying-School Braunschweig (01 Jan 1934-31 Jan 1934)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service in the RLM and also Leader of the Commercial-Flying-School Braunschweig (01 Feb 1934-30 Apr 1934)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander of the 1st Flying-Division while retaining position as Leader of the Traffic-Flying-School Braunschweig (01 May 1934-30 Jun 1934)
Commodore of Bomber-Wing 154 and at the same time, Air-Base-Commandant Faßberg (01 Jul 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Higher Flying Commander in Air-District IV (01 Apr 1935-30 Sep 1937)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Luftwaffe High Command (01 Oct 1937-31 Oct 1937)
Acting-Commanding General in Air-District I (01 Nov 1937-31 Dec 1937)
Commanding General and Commander in Air-District II (01 Jan 1938-31 Jul 1938)
Commanding General and Commander of Luftwaffe-Command East Prussia (01 Aug 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Commander of the 4th Flying-Division (01 Feb 1939-02 Oct 1939)
Commanding General of the IV. Flying-Corps (03 Oct 1939-19 Aug 1940)
Chief of Air-Fleet 1 and Commander East (20 Aug 1940-25 Jun 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (26 Jun 1943-08 May 1945)
Korpsführer of the NS-Flying-Corps (NSFK = Flying-Reserve Of The Luftwaffe) (26 Jun 1943-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 04.12.1917 als Hauptmann und Kommandeur des Bombengeschwaders 1 der OHL
- Ritterkreuz: am 24.06.1940 als als General der Flieger und Kommandierender General des IV. Fliegerkorps
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 00.00.1917
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Grossherzoglich Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage