DanceInfo SA Champions

DanceInfo

SAChampions

Year 2001

Professional South American Show Dance: Mpho Kgatla & Mary Martin - NorthWest
Professional Exhibition Show Dance: Victor Da Silva & Claire Edwards - Gauteng
Professional Classic Show Dance: Penwell Nhlapo & Sonto Rafedile - Gauteng
Professional Ballroom: Grant Esterhuizen & Tebogo Kgobokoe - Gauteng
Seniors Professional Ballroom: Mervyn Reddy & Shannon Reddy - Kwa-Zulu Natal

Professional Championship Latin: Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater - Gauteng

Juvenile 1 Ballroom: Brandon Nagel & Miché Ford - Western Cape
Juvenile 2 Ballroom: Justin Febric & Shireen Mohammed - Western Cape
Junior 1 Ballroom: Riyaad Marle & Colleen Schouw - Western Cape
Junior 2 Ballroom: Chesney Erasmus & Deidre Micheals - Western Cape
Youth Ballroom: Regardt van der Merwe & Lana Isaacs - Western Cape
Adult Balloom: Carl Jansen & Mandy Sasman - Western Cape
Seniors Ballroom: Martin van Rensburg & Lelani van Rensburg - Gauteng
Masters Ballroom: Keith Fraser & Julia Harris - Kwa-Zulu Natal
Juvenile 1 Latin: Brandon Nagel & Miche' Ford - Western Cape
Juvenile 2 Latin: Darren Hammond & Simone Strybos - Gauteng
Junior 1 Latin: Keoikanise Motsepe & Otlile Mabuse - Gauteng
Junior 2 Latin: Donavan Forbes & Gretchen Pinto - Western Cape
Youth
Latin: Marcel Vilonel & Hayley Bennett - Gauteng
Adult Latin: Rafique Hoosain & Janine Roach - Gauteng
Seniors Latin: Dave Fourie & Theresa Fourie - Gauteng

Year 2000

Section

Couple

Province

Seniors Ballroom

Michael Carelse and Shaan Friedman

Gauteng

Masters Ballroom

Leighton Bennett and Pauline Bennett

Gauteng

Professional Ten Dance

Grant Esterhuizen and Tebogo Kgobokoe

Gauteng

Professional Latin

Michael Wentink and Beata Onefater

Gauteng

Professional Ballroom

Anthony Krotz and Kim Corker

Western Cape

Adult Ten Dance

Craig Messina and Denia Damonze

Western Cape

Adult Latin

Rafique Hoosain and Janine Roach

Gauteng

Adult Ballroom

Craig Messina and Denia Damonze

Western Cape

Youth Ten Dance

Regaardt van der Merwe and Tracy Howard

Western Cape

Youth Latin 

Martin Moroder and Hayley Bennett

Gauteng

Youth Ballroom

Regaardt van der Merwe and Tracy Howard

Western Cape

Junior Ten Dance

Zane Oliphant and Barbara Netnow

Gauteng

Junior Latin

Zane Oliphant and Barbara Netnow

Gauteng

Junior Ballroom

Zane Oliphant and Barbara Netnow

Gauteng

 Juvenile Latin

Reyno Groenewald and Roche' Witbooi

Western Cape

 Juvenile Ballroom

Riayaad Marlie and Collen Schouw

Western Cape


 

Ballroom

Competitive

amateur

professional

Latin

Competitive

amateur

professional

Social

Contests

 

 


 

Champs not on these lists may be added by emailing Jay

- /.

SA ballroom champions

amateur ballroom

the 90s

1999

A Krotz & K Corker 

Western Cape 

1998

 

 

the 80s

1989

 

 

1988

 

 

the 70s

1979

 

 

1978

 

 

1977

T Haramis & M Botha

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1976

O Redlich & R Teasdale

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1975

O Redlich & K Teasdale

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1974

O Redlich & R Teasdale

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1973

P Moore & S Bland

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1972

P Moore & S Bland

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1971

A Stander & P Morrison

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1970

A Stander & P Morrison 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 60s

1969

M Lockey & A Scott

Natal

1968

A Stander & I Shirley 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1967

A Stander & I Shirley

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1966

A Stander & P Birrell

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1965

M Haramis & L Vorster

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1964

M Haramis & L Vorster

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1963

M Haramis & L Vorster

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1962

Mr/Mrs F Sleggs

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1961

E Myklebust & J Prior

Natal

1960

Mr/Mrs C Peck

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 50s

1959

Mr/Mrs P McNamera

S Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)

1958

F McCann & E Raaff

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1957

Mr/Mrs K Mason

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1956

Mr/Mrs I Prinsloo

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1955

Mr/Mrs I Prinsloo

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1954

Mr/Mrs R Mason

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1953

N Donnelly/L Sneyders

Western Province

1952

N Donnelly & M Keth

Natal

1951

A Sundelowitz & S Stacey

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1950

A Sundelowitz & T Rom

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 40s

1949

A Sundelowitz & T Rom

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1948

Mr/Mrs L Ritchie 

Natal

1947

D Conway & M Hooper

Natal

1946

D Conway & M Hooper

Natal

1940-1945 No Competitions owing to the war

the 30s

1939

H Payne & E Gordon 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1938

H Mill-Colman & L Dale

Natal

1937

A C Liebenberg & P Mantle

Natal

1436

H Mill-Colman & C Blake

Natal

1935

H Mill-Colman & C Blake

Natal

1934

A Cooper & E Marshall

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1933

A Graul & J Fletcher 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1932

A Cooper & R Marshall

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1931

J Strydom & M McLaren

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1930

L Cartel & Miss Kadish

Western Province


professional ballroom

the 90s

2000

Anthony Krotz and Kim Corker 

Western Cape 

1999

C Johnson & L Smith

Western Cape

1998

 

 

1997

 

 

1996

Kevin Juul & Sharon Daniels

Western Cape

1995

Kevin Juul & Sharon Daniels

Western Cape

1994

Kevin Juul & Sharon Daniels

Western Cape

1993

B Schmidt & M Williams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1992

B Schmidt & M Williams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1991

B Schmidt & M Williams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1990

B Schmidt & M Williams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 80s

1989

B Schmidt & M Williams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1988

B Schmidt & M Williams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1987

B Schmidt & M Williams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

No Info between 1978 - 1986

the 70s

1977

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1976

D Campbell & B Adams 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1975

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1974

D Campbell & B Adams 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1973

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1972

M Haramis & L Shirley

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1971

D Campbell & R Adams 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1970

M Haramis & L Vorster 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 60s

1969

M Russell & G Van Niekerk 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1968

M Haramis & L Vorster

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1967

M Haramis & L Vorster

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1966

M Haramis & L Vorster 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1965

Mr/Mrs J Johnson 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1964

C Peck & D Matthews

Western Province

1963

C Peck & D Matthews

Western Province

1962

D E MacDonald & Miss E Raaff

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1961

D E MacDonald & Miss E Raaff

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1960

D E MacDonald & Miss E Raaff

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 50s

1959

Mr/Mrs B Irvine

Eastern Province

1958

Mr/Mrs B Irvine 

Eastern Province

1957

B Irvine & B Barwell

Eastern Province

1956

B Irvine & B Barwell

Eastern Province

1955

V Ballantyne & B Barwell

Western Province

1954

V Ballantyne & B Barwell

Western Province

1953

Mr/Mrs J K Myklebust

Natal

1952

A Sundelowitz & S Stacey

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1951

W Johnson & M Collins

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1950

V Ballantyne & A Rosenberg

Western Province

the 40s

1949

V Ballantyne & A Rosenberg

Western Province

1948

A C Liebenberg & D Arbuckle

Natal

1947

A C Liebenberg & D Arbuckle

Natal

1946 

A C Liebenberg & O Arbuckle

Natal

the 30s

1939

D Williams & M Pilz

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1938

Mr/Mrs J Calder

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1937

Mr/Mrs J Calder

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1936

E Gordon & M McLaren 

Transvaal (Gauteng)

SA Latin champions

 amateur latin

the 90s

 

 

 

1999

G Mandon & V Petersen

Western Cape

1998

Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater

Gauteng

1997

Grant Simpson & Hayley Hammond 

Gauteng

1996

Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater 

Gauteng

1990

Warren Smith & Nicole Westdyk

Natal

No Info between 1978 - 1995

the 70s

1977

C Yates & C Gibbons

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1976

C Yates & C Gibbons

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1975

C Yates & C Gibbons

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1974

D Brouwer & M de Bod

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1973

R Vos & C Gibbons

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1972

A Stander & P Morrison

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1971

A Stander & P Morrison

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1970

D Brouwer & D Willoughby

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 60s

1969 

A Stander & D Theron

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1968 

A Stander & L Shirley

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1967

D Campbell & L Moore

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1966

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1965

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1964

E Smith & L Moore

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1963

A Stander & H Malan

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1962

 J Muller & N Quail

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1961

J Muller & N Quail

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1960

F McCann & J Shepherd

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 50s

1959

F McCann & E Raaff

Transvaal (Gauteng)


professional latin
the 90s

2000

Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater

Gauteng

1999

Michael Wentink & Beata Onefater

Gauteng

1998

K Ntseane & T Kgobokoe

North West

1997

K Ntseane & T Kgobokoe

North West

1996

Tyrone Watkins & Salome Sechele

North West

1995

Tyrone Watkins & Salome Sechele

North West

1994

Tyrone Watkins & Salome Sechele

North West

1993

Neville Matjie & Salome Sechele

North West

1992

Neville Matjie & Salome Sechele

North West

1991

Craig Rivier & Amber Batty

Gauteng

1990

Craig Rivier & Amber Batty

Gauteng

the 80s

1989

Craig Rivier & Amber Batty

Gauteng

1988

Mark & Lilian Dooley

Gauteng

1987

Mark & Lilian Dooley

Gauteng

1986

Mark & Lilian Dooley

Gauteng

1985

Mark & Lilian Dooley

Gauteng

1984

Mark & Lilian Dooley

Gauteng

1983

Mark & Lilian Dooley

Gauteng

the 70s

1977

G de Wet &  S Homans

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1976

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1975

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1974

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1973

D Campbell & B Adams

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1972

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1971

P Van Reenen & K Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1970

P Van Reenen & K Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

the 60s

1969

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1968

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1967

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1966

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1965

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1964

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1963

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1962

P Van Reenen & R Meister

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1961

D MacDonald & E Raaff

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1960

R Devitt & S du Plessis

Transvaal (Gauteng)

1959

W Irvine & C Cronje

Eastern Province

social :

DanceWell Studio's top20 exhibitions of the year

Year

Entrant

Trainer/Partner

Dance

2000
2000

Lizinda Vlooh
Michelle Loots (Pro)

Brenton Watt
Brenton Watt

Rumba
Cha-Cha

1999
1999

Derick Stokes
Sanelle van Straaten (Pro)

Jeanette Swart
Gideon Stander

Mambo #5
Theatre Arts

1998
1998 

Elsa Lakic
Juanita Kok (Pro)

Jay Helm
Jay Helm

Tango
Bolero

1997
1997 

Elsa Lakic
Arnell Wuim (Pro)

Rocco Vermooten
Jay Helm

Tango
Mambo

1996
1996 

Brenton Watt
R Vermooten (Pro)

Zita Pelser
"Samantha"

Samba
Tango

1994

Heinrich & Lazelle Deyzel

Ursula Baumann

Waltz

1995

Irina Garmashova

Rocco Vermooten

Jive

1995

Marius & Jeanette Swart

Ursula Baumann

Tamgo

1995

R Vermooten & Zita Pelser

(Pro)

Samba

1993

Melanie Willers

Pierre van Niekerk

Slow Foxtrot

1992

Lazelle Deyzel

Ursula Baumann

Merengue

1991

Anja de Mealanaire

Jay Helm

Bolero

1990

Genevieve Alberts

Jay Helm

West coast Swing

1989

Grease Group

Willie Venter

Grease Lighting

1988

Elsa Rauth

Jay Helm

Bossa Nova