Surjeet Singh's

  Fiji Elections Archive

Archive Home
2006 General Election
2001 General Election
1999 General Election
1994 General Election
1992 General Election
1987 General Election
1982 General Election
1977 (Sep) Elections
1977 (Mar) Elections
1972 General Election
1968 By-elections
1966 General Election
1963 General Election
1959 General Election
1956 General Election
1953 General Election
1950 General Election
1947 General Election
1944 General Election
1940 General Election
1937 General Election
1932 General Election
1929 General Election
1926 General Election
1923 General Election
1920 General Election
1917 General Election
1914 General Election
1911 General Election
1908 General Election
1905 General Election
1871 Legislative Assembly Election

Local Government Elections
Other Elections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1917 Legislative Council Election

Changes to the Constitution on 31 January 1914 and 20 July 1916 provided for a triennial Legislative Council consisting of the Governor as President, not more than twelve nominated members, of whom eleven must be public officers and one may be a British subject not holding any such office. From 1916 to 1929 an Indian was chosen as the twelfth nominated member. There were also seven elected European members and two nominated Fijian members chosen by the Governor from a list of six provided by the Great Council of Chiefs.

For the election of European members the Colony was divided into six electoral divisions, each electing one member, except Suva which elected two members. The six divisions were:

  1. Suva Municipality.

  2. Eastern Division, made up of the provinces of Lomaiviti and Lau.

  3. Vanua Levu and Taveuni Division made up of the provinces of Bua, Cakaudrove and Macuata.

  4. Northern Division made up of the provinces of Ra, Colo North and the District of Ba

  5. Southern Division made up of the provinces of Rewa (excluding Suva), Namosi, Serua, Naitasiri, Colo East, Tailevu and Kadavu.

  6. Western Division made up of the provinces of Colo West, Nadroga and the Districts of  Nadi and Lautoka.

The qualification to be registered as a voter was as follows:

  1. The son of parents of European descent, or, being the son or lineal descendent of a European father and being able to read, write and speak English.

  2. British subject by birth or naturalisation.

  3. Age of 21 years or over.

  4. Has been continuously resident in the Colony for 12 months.

  5. Is in possession of either,

    1. freehold land or leasehold property within the Colony of the net total yearly value of 20;

    2. or of an annual income of not less than 120.

  6. Not in receipt of a salary payable out of the public revenue of the Colony.

The qualification of elected members representing Suva and the Eastern Electoral Division were as follows:

  1. Qualified to be registered as an elector and has been continuously resident in the Colony for two years.

  2. Has possessed freehold property in the Colony, under his or his wife's name,  of the net value of 500, or net total yearly value of 50  for at least 12 months before the election.

  3. Has been in occupation for at least 12 months before the election of freehold or leasehold property in the Colony, either under his name or his wife's name, to the extent of 500 acres.

  4. Has rented for at least 12 months before the election, freehold or leasehold property in the Colony of the yearly value of 100.

  5. Has an annual income from all sources of not less than 200.

The qualifications for elected members of other divisions were as follows:

  1. Qualified to be registered as an elector and has been continuously resident in the Colony for two years.

  2. Has either,

    1. resided in the electoral division for which they are candidates for at least 12 months preceding the election,

    2. or possesses a net annual income of 150 arising from lands in that division.

Reference:  The Colony of Fiji: 1874 - 1924, Government Printer, Suva, Fiji, 1925, pp.18,19

Fijian Nominated Members
      -
      -

European Elected Members
   Suva
      -
Henry Scott
      - Robert Crompton
   Eastern Division
      -
   Vanua Levu and Taveuni
                               Division
      -
   Northern Division
      -
   Southern Division
      -
H.M. Hedstrom
   Western Division
      -

Indian nominated member
      - Badri Maharaj

 

 



 

Last modified on 03 Jul 2007 | Email me | Surjeet Singh