LRCC SPECIALTY SHOW WINNERS IN CANADA

LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF CANADA


SPECIALTY SHOW WINNERS

This list compiled by Sandy Briggs, Wimberway Reg'd., Ontario, Canada.

Please bear with us - this site is under construction. Thankyou for your patience.

If you can fill in any of the missing information, or know of anyone we've missed, please email us directly:
Sandy Briggs

Updated July 16/00

KEY:

** indicates the BB win was taken from the classes.

BIS winners  | Triple Ch list  | Home Page  | Top

2000, (B.C.)

  • Eric Bergishagen, USA.
  • Entry 161 dogs.
  • BB: Ch Cambremer the Barrister, M, Dorothy Major, BC.
  • BOS: Ch Charlton's Ricochet,F, T.Easton, BC.
  • WD/BW: Nipntuck Raging Spirit, M, D.Neal, R.Jack, USA.
  • WB: Nipntuck Cotcha Watchin,
  • BP: Jandor Laird of Moorland, M, G.Beale, BC.
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1999

  • BB: Ch Kikibit's Pachena,BF, Laurie Thompson, Man.
  • BOS:Ch Tormentil Labradale Primetime
  • WB/BW: Labgo Hestia,
  • WD: Whitewing Smoke on the Water,
  • BP: Miron Kaffe Lette at Labradale
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1998,(New Brunswick)

  • Michael Woods.Nfld.
  • Entry: 26-38-25-20
  • BB: Ch Hammersam's Davidson CDX,WC,JH.CM, Kevin Gallant, Ont.
  • BOS/BW/WB: Ransom's Duckback Indigo, font color="#000000">Anne Evans,USA.
  • WD:Southerly Outward Bound, Marion Lyons, USA.
  • BP: Oaklea Megan Amazing Response,W. & J. Trim, Ont.
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1998,

  • Alberta (Regional Specialty)
  • BB: Ch Willowrose's Gimme a Break, YM, D.Wheeler, Alta.
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1997,(Manitoba)

  • Judge: George Bragaw, USA.
  • 22-27-18-18.
  • BB: Ch Chablais Mia,J.L.Blais & M.Charest
  • BOS: Ch Kikibit's Nitinat,Ken & Lynne Taplin
  • WD/BW: Am Ch Rickways Pirate Treasure,Charles Simpson,
  • WB: Quailwood's Legend of Blakoke,Lynne Taplin,
  • BP: Snowyriver's Cleopatra, Pat Whitfield.
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1996,(B.C.)

  • Judges: G.Spagnolo, Aust. & Lee Reasin, USA.
  • Entry: 58-70-36-39
  • BB: Am,Can Ch Shadowhill's Smart Remarque,Victoria Krogh
  • BOS: Am,Can Ch Blackthorn's Timberline Tgif, R. & B. Jensen
  • WD/BW: Cambremer the Barrister CD,Dorothy Major,
  • WB: Riversedge Magnolia, J.A. & L.A.Healey,
  • BP: Hollybrooke Moondance Muse, WC Lucy Isaacson-Logen
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1995, (Ontario)

  • Judge: Leslie Brabban, UK.
  • Entry:47-86-27-21.
  • BB: Ch Kreekside Poison IvyDiane Masserant
  • BOS: Ch Chablais Mia,J.L.Blais & M. Charest
  • WB/BW: Am Ch Tabatha's Dazzle WC,Carol Heidl,
  • WD: Am Ch Boroador's Significant Brother,J.Stotts & S.Bell
  • BP: Tabatha's Halo,Carol Heidl
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1994

  • BB: Am,Can Ch Kikibit's Nitinat, BM, L & K Taplin, Man.
  • BOS: Ch Gleneagles Joie De Vivre,CDX-WCI,
  • WD/BW/BP: Rickway's Kanvasbak Koko Klassic,
  • WB: Prairielane's Molly
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1993

  • BB: Ch & OT CH Macrae's Flying Dutchman WC,YM, D & M Prosser & S. Macrae
  • WB/BW/BOS/BP: Dalrador Skydivers Lucille
  • WD: Midnight Ice at Janrod,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1992.

  • Judge: Mrs J. Cole, USA.
  • BB: Ch Ranbourne's This Buds For You, BM, R.Gibson, M & V. Walters,
  • BOS: Am,Can Ch Shadowvale's Jill at Ranbourne,M. & V. Walters,
  • WB/BW: Venetian's Kokomo, C.Venezeano, D.Argiro, & E. Meade,
  • WD: Beechcroft's Regal Air, M. Weist,
  • BP: Shadowvale's Designing Woman,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1991

  • BB: Ch Rickway's Sun Raider YM, Lorne Love
  • BOS: Ch Whistlngwings Autumn Thunder WC,
  • WD/BW: Bradking Mike (Imp),
  • WD: Rickway's Maria Galante,
  • BP: Prairielane's Sunset Dreamer,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1990

  • BB: Am,Can Ch Jolly Captain Gibson, YM, R Miller & C. King, USA.
  • BOS: Ch Gleneagle's Joie De Vivre, CDX-WCI,
  • WD/BW: Am Ch Sailin's Popeye the Sailorman,
  • WB: Brittania Rocher Black Mariah,
  • BP: Driftway's Corroboree (Imp),
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1989, (Ontario)

  • Judge: A.Kelley, UK.,
  • Entry: 46-59-29-15.
  • BB: Ch Rathamill Angus at Lindenhall CD, BM, C. & P. Brech
  • BOS: Ch Embrace's Amber Mist of Keldea, YF, L.Duquette & L.Kelly. Ont.
  • WB/BW: Rickway Whiskey Bottom Moonshine, P. Ingerski, USA.
  • WD: Chablais Barnabe. M.Charest & J.L.Blais.
  • BP: O'Henry's Gale at Tabatha,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1988,

  • Judge: Jane Borders, Calif., USA.
  • Entry: 14-24-17-6.
  • WB/BW/BB: Mijan's Arrogant Amanda, J.Heubel & J. Farmilette, USA.
  • WB/BOS: Am Ch Rainell's Dynasty, L. & L. Getter, USA.
  • BP: Ch Windanna's Molly Melody, C. & J. Hunt, & P.Woodley
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1987,(Alberta)

  • Judge: J.R.Lawreck, USA.
  • Entry: 26-27-18-10.
  • BB: Ch Springfield's Meadow Muffin,YF, Shirley Costigan, Alta.
  • BOS: Ch Windanna's Midas Gold,WC, YM, C & J Hunt, Alta.
  • WD/BW/BP: Rickway's Good As Gold,WC, YM, S. Dark, Sask.
  • WB: Cirques Angel Sings, J. Starkweather,
  • BP: Springfield's Born Free,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1986,(P.Q.)

  • BB: Ch Huntsdown Buddha Beechcroft, BM, Anne Mugglestone
  • WB/BW/BOS: Am Ch Chocorua's Seabreeze, M. Lyons
  • WD: Am Ch Lindall Mastercraft, BM, Mrs M Pfeifle, Mr & Mrs Porter.
  • BP: Shadowvale Anderscroft Cheerio, Jane Anderson,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1985,(Alberta)

  • BB: Ch Harbortop Ranchman's Jasper, Marion Reid
  • BOS: Ch Gleneagles Kismet, T. Easton.
  • WD/BW: Rickway's Sun Raider, YM, R. Ursel
  • WB: Ridgeson's Beach Ball, K.Mayson & B. Hartridge
  • BP: Ridgeson's Miss Be Haven, YF, K. Mayson & B. Hartridge
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1984,(Alberta)

  • Judge: Mrs Joan Read, USA.
  • BB: Ch Warringah's Hot Diggorty (Imp)YM, Marg Hanson
  • WB/BOS: Ridgeson's Five Alive, YF,
  • WD/BW: Am Ch Davoeg Silky Beau, BM,
  • BP: Ebonylane's Yellow Rose, YF,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1983,(Ontario)

  • BB/WB/BW: Jencroft's Jamie at Oaklea, BF, E & A Grant.
  • WD/BOS: Am Ch Barney's Joy, YM,
  • BP: Shadowvale's Prince Charming,
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    1982,

  • 1st LRCC SPECIALTY, Winnipeg, Man.
    BB: Ch Bounderlane's Gold Digger, YM, R & B. Ellis
  • WB/BOS:Triple H's Darlin Dove, YF, Mr & Mrs W.E. Brown
  • WD/BW: Bounderlane's Bistro Blue,BM, Gerrry Bauerlein
  • BP: Wimberway's Colchief Livewire, YM, Sandy Briggs & Sandie Pappa
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    Triple Champions  | BIS winners  | TOP  | Island Pacific LRC,  | BC LRC  | LRC Alberta  | LRC Sask.  | LRC Manitoba  | LOC winners  | Atlantic LRC  | Top  | Wimberway Home Page  | Clear List

  • 1