Northwich, Cheshire, UK. Pub Index, (17th-20th centuries) : Licensees, page 3
Please note that licenseeships transfered part way through a licencing year are not recorded here, although this often happened; according to business needs of the moment. Links are to Census or other details.
Licensees did not always live at the premises licensed to them.
(for Penrhyn Arms (1), see: King's Arms)
Penrhyn Arms(2)
William Roberts (1851) 1834-1853
But could be Samuel Stubbs, in c1845
Robert Clayton 1921-1941
John Whitehead 1854-1865 Lily Dobie 1941-1946
William Heald 1869 Alfred Dobie 1946-1948
John Cork(er) (1871) 1871-1873 James Smith 1948-1949
Robert Dean 1873-1875 George Burgess 1949-1954
Caroline Dean (1881) 1876-1892 Thomas Gornall .
Caroline Davies 1892-1914 Beatrice Gornall .
Thomas Davies 1918 Terence Clarke .
Prince Albert Vaults
Edward Lowe 1785-1801 As the Indian King:
Stephen Lamb
1844
Jane Wharton 1810-1811 William Sumner 1850
As The Indian King:
Lot Wainwright
1811-1814 David Clowes (1851) 1851-1853
William Okell 1814-1818 As the Prince Albert Vaults:
Isaac Wilson
1856
William Willet 1818-1824 William Gadd 1857-1861
James Okell 1824-1828 Richard Kingston 1864-1865
As the Old Turk's Head:
James Pickering
1834 John HARRISON
(1871) (1881)
1869-1890
Ann Pickering 1839-1841 Thomas Musgrave 1891-1892
. . William Edge 1893-1898
. . Thomas Fryer 1902
. . William Muskett 1902-1903
Prince of Wales
As the Britannia:
Thomas Wood
1878- 1881 William Coppock 1888
As the Prince of Wales:
James Littler (1871) (1881)
1881-1888 Martha Coppock 1888-1901
. . Ralph Birkenhead 1901-1919
Queen's Head
Thomas Malbone 1752-1761 Peter Hall 1844
Ann Malbone 1772-1774 Stephen Lamb 1848
Thomas Malbone 1774-1776 Thomas Winnington
John Mac Graff [aka Grail]
1850
1851(census details)
Ann Malbone 1776-1785 Thomas Riley 1856
Randle Poole 1785-1797 Thomas Lydon 1857
Samuel Bradburn 1797-1809 William Turnbull 1861
Thomas Oultram 1809-1810 James Norton 1865-1869
James Heesom 1810-1811 Patrick Rogers (1871) 1869-1873
George Richardson 1811-1814 Mr Percival 1873
John Roscoe 1814-1816 John Cavannagh 1873-1877
George Latham 1816-1825 Mary Ann Hall 1878
John Hatton 1825-1827 James Hitchens 1878-1880
James Hunt 1827-1834 John Callaghan (1881 census) 1881-1884
William Morris 1839-1841 Benjamin Budds 1888-1893
Railway Inn
Fanny Verdin 1864-1869 Mary Leather 1890
Robert Vernon 1869-1878 Mary Rogerson 1891-1896
Mary Anderson 1883 Nigel Lewis 1902
Edward Leather 1888 Ebenezer Gibson (also recorded as Cleghorn) 1902-1909
Red Lion
John Simms 1775-1783 Mary Clare (1851 census) 1848-1851
Thomas Harris 1785 John Barnes (1871) 1853-1872
Mary Bloor 1790 Elizabeth Barnes (1881 census) 1872-1881
Thomas Bull 1792-1793 Robert barnes 1883
William Bull 1793-1798 Robert Jackson 1888
William Gorst 1798-1813 John Brown 1890-1892
John Heywood 1813-1825 Michael Higgins 1894-1911
John Forster 1825-1834 Sarah Higgins 1914-1924
Thomas Clare 1839-1844 . .
Ring o'Bells
George Preston 1883 Frank Blease .
Allen Jones (1881 census) 1883-1891 Cyril Wyatt .
Joseph Dean 1893-1906 Elizabeth Coulter .
John Robinson 1906-1947 Terence Baldwin .
Jessie Davies 1947-1956 . .
Rising Sun
Enoch Richarson 1784-1785 Thomas Griffiths 1786-1787
River Weaver Inn
Samuel Rogerson (1881 census) 1867-?1878?
(1881 census: still at this address)
Ethel Dennison 1929-1932
James Malam 1880-1888 Algernon Cawley 1932-1935
Thomas Molyneux 1890 Eli Eyres 1935-1940
James Bostock 1891-1896 William Smalley 1940-1941
Henry Glazebrook 1900-1904 Ethel Smalley 1941-1946
George Hankey 1906 William Smalley 1946-1956
William Barratt 1906 Ethel Smalley .
Margaret Barratt 1910 Gerald Cross .
H Fairhurst 1914 Eileen Pennington .
Robin Hood
John Williams 1834 Samuel Leather
1871
1869-1881
Richard Dudley 1839-1841 William Leather (1881 census) 1881-1885
Mary Bratherton 1850 Samuel Leather 1885-1888
Brian Ford 1861 Henry Corker 1890-1893
Mary Ford 1864 . .
Rockminer's Arms
George Howes 1841 Eli Bates 1888-1890
Joseph Southern 1865-1878 James Foweracre 1891-1892
Sarah Southern 1878-1880 James Proudlove 1895-1908
Peter Richardson (1881 census) 1881 Ada Proudlove 1908-1915
Thomas Ramsbottom 1884-1886 . .
Rock Pit
Thomas Harrison 1777-1779
Roebuck(2)
(for Roebuck(1) seeThe VINE)
John Tomkinson 1772-1779 Frederick Kinsey 1892-1901
Robert Poole 1779-1780 Murillo Stagg Snr. 1902-1908
Samuel Clarke 1782-1793 William Lambert 1908-1934
William Woolley 1793-1796 Jack Smith 1934-1950
James Fowles 1796-1805 Mary Smith .
Martha Fowles 1805-1806 John Fairclough .
Samuel Carter 1806-1841 Richard Cawley .
Robert Fowles 1844 G W Bannister .
Martha Fowles (1851) 1848-1851 John Worth .
Joseph Holland 1853-1860 Keith Langston .
William Latham (1871) 1861-1880 Patricia Langston .
Samuel Holland (1881) 1881-1892 . .
Rose and Crown
Alice Smith 1769-1813
Seven Stars (1)
William Deakin 1790-1791 Joseph Dunn 1802-1807
Samuel Willis 1791-1798 Philip Ashton 1807
William Cowap 1798-1801 David Davies 1809-1813
Ann Stevenson 1801-1802 William Barton 1813-1815
Seven Stars (2)
As the Ship Launch
William Deakin
1788-1790 As the Travellers Rest
Thomas Stelfox
1841
Ellen Littler 1790-1792 As the Seven Stars:
John MC Gill
1851
As the Ship:
Thomas Heath
1792-1821 Robert Clayton 1861
Samuel Mills 1821-1827 Susan Turnball (1871)
1871
As the Ship Britannia:
Richard Perry Jnr.
1827-1828 Frank Devine 1881
Elizabeth Sharpes 1839-1840 Frank Filbin 1881-1883
. . Michael Ruane 1888
. . William Cotterill 1890
. . James MC Cormack 1891-1893
Ship (1)
As the Ship:
Robert Lamb
1788-1791 Edmund Cox 1819-1826
Robert Gorstage 1791-1797 As the Carpenters Arms
Thomas Reyner
1826-1827
Samuel Holland 1797-1799 John Senior 1827-1828
Samuel Witter 1799-1804 ?Thomas ?Williams 1841
William Moss 1816-1818 . .
James Wilkinson 1818-1819 . .
Ship (3)
George Holland 1763-1777 James Walton 1844
John Holland 1777-1780 John Wilkinson (1851 census) 1845-1856
Thomas Done 1782-1787 Richard Baker 1857-1860
Mary Done 1787-1788 William March 1861
James Dale 1788-1797 George Whitlow 1864-1876
John Moores 1797-1814 Joseph Perry (1881 census) 1878-1892
George Fryer 1814-1841 John P Perry 1892-1933
Elizabeth Fryer 1841 . .
Ship and Anchor
Edwin Byram 1869-1873 Peter Holland 1888-1892
Cornelius Perry 1873-1878 John Robinson 1896
James Gibson 1878 Christopher Bostock 1901-1904
Margaret Wood 1881 Joseph Bates 1904-1907
William Davies 1881-1883 . .
Ship Launch
As the Ship Launch:
James Swindall
1797-1798 Joseph Tomkinson (1851 census) 1848-1850
James Scragg 1798-1800 As the Swan:
Thomas Wilkinson (1851 census)
1851
Frances Lowe 1819-1826 Robert Clayton 1853-1857
Samuel Hunt 1826-1828 James Hitchen (1871) 1871
John Buckley 1839-1844 . .
Sportsmans
As the New Eagle and Child
Richard Kilburne
1776-1779 John Hulme 1844
Thomas Warburton 1779 Samuel Marrow (1851 census) 1848-1853
William Aston 1782-1795 Mathew Hodkinson 1856
Elizabeth Aston 1795-1814 William Doo 1857-1864
Margaret Aston 1814-1819 James Worrall (1871) 1865-1871
William Lamb 1819-1820 Peter Malam (1881 census) 1874-1888
As the Sportsman
William Garft
1820-1822 Ann Malam 1890-1892
Edward Cragg 1822-1824 Thomas Taylor 1896-1902
William Partington 1824-1828 Sarah Taylor 1902-1908
Ann Partington 1839-1841 James Gorst 1909-1949
. . Wilfred Lynch 1949-1976
Frontpage previous page (h-o)
next page (t-w)
Search names:-
A-B
C-F
G-K
Search names:-
L-P
R-V
W-Y
A-G
H-O
T-W
The Index of pubs can be accessed via the frontpage
P-S
Licensees, Northwich, Cheshire: 17th-20th centuries
Pubs, their licensees, page 3
Frontpage
Alphabetical lists of licensees can also be accessed via the frontpage
1