IE-VerbalInflection.htm




Indo-European
Verbal Inflection and
Nominal Declension


by Patrick C. Ryan
11/26/2004

The premise of this essay is that the pattern of Indo-European verbal inflections is analyzable in terms of current linguistic theory.

The assumptions made are the following:

This interpretation of the data is somewhat similar to that provided by Lehmann (1974:186); it is different in characterizing the "m s t" endings as ergative cross-referential rather than indicating (person +) "imperfective" and "x the ø" [for Ryan's *-a(:), *-o(:), and *-e(:); Beekes' *-H2(e),
*-tH2e/o, and *-e/o)] as absolutive cross-referential rather than indicating (person +) "perfective" aspect.

The explanation for the discrepancy between my reconstruction and those of Lehmann and Beekes is that, after a shortening of *-a(:), *-o(:), and *-e(:), a was able to maintain its phonemic distinctiveness while *-o and *-e were Ablaut allophonic variations of a phoneme that were semantically undistinctive; accordingly, a new method of distinguishing the 2nd and 3rd persons was introduced by combining *-'t(e/)o, which Beekes terms a "verbal adjective" (1995:250-51) formant with the earlier inflection [*-(H)(e/)o(:)], yielding (almost) Beekes' *-tH(2)e/o (the subscript 2, indicating an a-coloring "laryngeal" is incorrect). This *-'t(e/)o was derived from Proto-Language T[H]O, properly an iterative, which acquired a resultative nuance when combined with the durative stem (Beekes' "root"). That this is very old is suggested strongly by the employment of -t(j) in the 2nd persons of the Old Perfective in Egyptian.

However, there is an intimate connection in many languages between expressed ergatively marked agents and perfectivity/pastness (Dixon 1998:97-101) and definiteness.

I conjecture that the pattern presently observable in Burushaski (Dixon 1998:99-100) is plausibly similar to the situation we should expect for the earliest Indo-European:









the latest revision of this document can be found at
HTTP://WWW.GEOCITIES.COM/Athens/Forum/2803/IE-VerbalInflection.htm

Patrick C. Ryan * 9115 West 34th Street - Little Rock, AR 72204-4441 * (501)227-9947
PROTO-LANGUAGE@email.msn.com









NOTES

1. From earlier *k^éw(e) + -(H1e)n (Beekes 1995:169-70), with a shift of the stress-accent to the right on account of the suffix and secondarily stress-accented -*é- becoming -ó-: *k^(ø)wón.

2. cf. Gaelic má, 'at (from Proto-Language M[H]A)'.

3. At this stage of development, the "genitive" in *-(o)s, from which the later ergative (and nominative) is derived (Beekes 1995:194), will still have been properly a comitative (v. 4. below), and the earliest genitive will have simply been an adjective formed with *-y, '-like (from Proto-Language ¿E)', that may still be seen in locative *-(o)i, and in the retained genitive *-i: (from V + y) in Latin, Celtic, and Illyrian-Messapian; and, most importantly, in consonant-stem duals (v. 6. below).

4. The earliest absolutive form of the normally reconstructed Indo-European *ekwo-s ('grass-
chew[ing]') will have been *ékwe (which is most clearly seen in the vocative of the o-stems; and in the "accusative (from absolutive)" of personal pronouns: e.g. me, te), to which comitative *-s(e) (cf. Russian s[o], 'with'; from Proto-Language S[H]O) was added, drawing the stress-accent one syllable to the right, and changing secondarily stress-accented -*é- to -ó (*ekwó-s); subsequently, the primary stress-accent was transferred to the first syllable: *ékwo-s. For *ékwo:s, 'horses', see 5. below.

5. As we have seen in 4. above, the earliest absolutive form of Indo-European *ekwo-s ('grass-
chew[ing]' = 'horse') will have been *ékwe, seen in the vocative of the o-stems and in consonant stems as *-ø; with the comitative formant *-s(e) (Proto-Language S[H]O), a genitive that supplanted the earlier genitive in *-y that still appears in the declension of o-stems as locative *-oi and consonant stems as *-i was formed. When the new genitive was assigned an ergative (later nominative) function, this produced a situation where the nominative and genitive forms were identical: both *ékwo-s. Having observed this pattern, it would be natural to suppose that a similar correspondence should obtain in the plural, where we, however, find nominative ékwo:-s but genitive ékwo:m. Showing a lengthened o:, we also have the instrumental plural in *-o:is. Now, it is well-known that the neuter plural is oftenest -a:, which I derive from Proto-Language ¿A, 'many' (it may be that the animate plural was built with ¿A, '(nuclear) family', which would have had the same phonetic result in Indo-European: a:). We should keep firmly in mind that the major difference between animates and inanimates in general is that an inanimate is not likely to appear in a case form functioning as an ergative agent. If this formant was also used for non-neuters such as *ékwe, the resulting plural absolutive would have been *ékwe-a:, which, because of the retention of the stress-accent on the first syllable in nominal compounds, would have resulted in *ékwe: (through *ékwe-a). Forming a comitative plural with *-s(e) would have drawn the stress-accent one syllable to the right, yielding *ekwé:s; and finally moving the stress-accent to the first syllable would have yielded *ékwo:s, which would later, on the pattern of the singular, have functioned as first an ergative then later as a nominative form. This lengthening of the final vowel to indicate the plural must be very old because, as Moscati (1969:87) writes of the endings of the external masculine plural (nominative -u:; genitive/accusative -i:): "These endings seem to be the result of the lengthening of the corresponding singular morphemes of the nominative (-u) and genitive (-i)." The genitive plural in *-o:m (subsequently in most dialects shortened to *-om) could, therefore, be simply explained as a plural superessive, corresponding to singular accusative *-om (singular superessive). After the shortening of *-o:m to *-om, which came to be regarded generally as an oblique plural stem (probably helped by the frequency of neuter stems in -m from a different origin), *-o:s was falsely analyzed as consisting of a plural formant *-s, and this new "plural" formant was added to the new superessive to form *ékwoms, which was euphonically assimilated (apical for labial in contact with apical) to *ékwons. The earliest genitive plural, *ekwé-a:-i, may be seen in the Greek nominative plural -oi after shifting of the stress-accent (*ékwo:i), and shortening of the vowel, partially to help distinguish it from the singular dative in *-o:i from V + *-e:i [Indo-European *1. ei-, 'go (to)'; Proto-Language HHE-¿E, '(move up) from-like=progressive' = '(going) to'].

Had the dative plural been formed on the earliest absolutive plural (*ékwe:), the result would have been *ékwe: + *-e:i, or *ekwé:i, which, like the dative singular, would have naturally developed into *ékwo:i. As a result, a new method for forming an unambiguous dative plural needed to be found, and the solution selected, in the o-stems, was to build a dative plural on the superessive, which had come to be regarded as a general oblique plural stem (*ékwo(:)m) by adding the falsely analyzed plural formant *-s and a case formative, *-u (Proto-Language FA, '(a)round'), which is properly a circumlocative or topical inflection seen in Indo-European pronominal forms (e.g. tu/u:) , producing *ékwo(:)m-u-s in some dialects; in others, a dative plural was built on the proper genitive plural, *ekwé:i by adding the falsely analyzed plural formant *-(e)s and a subessive case formative, *-bhi (Proto-Language P[?]FE-¿E, 'foot-like = below'), listed in Pokorny 1959:34-35 under *ambhi, 'around, on both sides', and which apparently took the stress-accent: *ekwo:i-bhy-ás before the stress-accent was regularized on the first syllable (*ékwo(:)i-bhy-as).

The instrumental singular can be seen to be *-e: (Beekes: *-oH1), listed in Pokorny 1959:34-35 under *1. e/e:, o/o:, 'away', which I attribute to Proto-Language HE, '(move across) from' = '(come) from'. When added to the singular absolutive *ékwe, this would have yielded *ekwé-e:, which, when resolved to *ekwé:, would have resulted in the same form as the resolved absolutive plural (*ékwo:). The form was retained for the singular instrumental (and probably the earliest ergative) but this necessitated substitution of the genitive plural (*ékwo(:)i) for the now undistinctive instrumental (ergative) plural: *ekwé-a:-e: becomes *ekwé: then *ékwo:. Obviously, this necessitated a new formation for the instrumental plural, which was constructed on the proper genitive plural, *ekwé:i by adding the comitative formant *-s(e): *ekwé:i-s becoming *ékwo:i-s.

locative plural **ekwé-a:-a: , when resolved (becomes **ekwé: then **ékwo: ) required a new form which was constructed on the proper genitive plural, *ekwé:i by adding the falsely analyzed plural formant *-s and the circumlocative formant -u discussed above.

The earliest locative in *-a: (Beekes: instrumental *-oH1), listed in Pokorny 1959:34-35 under *1. e/e:, o/o:, 'nearby', which I attribute to Proto-Language ?A, 'presence' = 'at'. When added to the singular absolutive *ékwe, this would have yielded *ekwé-a:, which, when resolved to *ekwé:, would have resulted in the same form as the resolved absolutive plural (*ékwo:). The form was retained for the singular instrumental (and probably the earliest ergative) but this necessitated substitution of the earliest genitive singular *ékwoi) for the now undistinctive locative singular after the comitative singular took its place.

Therefore, the earliest Indo-European nominal declension may be presented in the following table as follows:

SINGULAR
PLURAL
Absolutive (Vocative): **ékwe
(*ékwom as accusative)
Absolutive (Vocative): **ékwe-a:
(*ékwons; neuter *ékwa:)
Ergative: the earliest ergative was probably identical with the instrumental (**ekwé-e:)
(*ékwos)
Ergative: the earliest ergative was probably identical with the instrumental (**ekwé-a:-e:)
(*ékwo:s)
Genitive: **ekwé-i
(*ékwos)
Genitive: **ekwé-a:-i
(*ékwo:m)
Dative: **ekwé-e:i
(*ékwo:i)
Dative: **ekwé-a:-e:i
(*ékwomus)
Superessive: **ekwé-m
(*ékwom)
Superessive: **ekwé-a:-m
(*ékwo:m)
Locative: **ekwé-a:
(*ékwoi)
Locative: **ekwé-a:-a:
(*ékwoisu)
Circumlocative (Topical): **ekwé-u Circumlocative (Topical):
**ekwé-a:-u
Subessive: **ekwé-bhi

Subessive: **ekwé-a:-bhi

Comitative: **ekwé-s
(**ékwos)
Comitative: **ekwé-a:-s
(*ékwo:s)
Instrumental: **ekwé-e:
(*ékwo:)
Instrumental: **ekwé-a:-e:
(*ékwo:i-s)
Ablative: **ekwé-de:(7)
(*ékwo:d)
Ablative: **ekwé-a:-de:
(*various)


6. Beekes' reconstruction for the nominative neuter dual is "*-h1 (Beekes 1995:194)", which I would emend to simply *-y, the earliest genitive formant of IE. A quick look at his table of reconstructions will reveal that, in a number of daughter languages, *-y is also appropriate for masculine-feminine prototypes (e.g. Greek nominative dual -ei for u-stems, which is impossible to derive from Beekes' postulated *-h1.

I am not sure if a consensus can be reached on the earliest Indo-European term for 'pair' but perhaps *dwi-n- might be provisionally accepted. The Indo-European dual is a relatively late formation; and I suggest that it developed from a phrase of the form: *dwiné ekwéi, 'pair of horse', from which, after the demise of the regular genitive in *-y, *dwin could be deleted since the form was distinctive (ekwéi), 'horses (dual)'.

A second method of forming the dual accounts for the major part of the other dual formations. As I mentioned above, the earliest Indo-European absolutive plural had *-a:: *ékwa:, 'horse-family' = 'horses'. When this plural formant became obsolete except for neuters, it became available as a dual for masculine-feminine nouns (but not for neuters since neuters continued to employ *-a: as a plural; consequently, had been most conveniently adopting *-y). Where we should see this most clearly is in the masculine-feminine consonantal stems; and, in fact, Sanskrit -a: and Avestan -a confirm the analysis. However, it can be seen clearly in the o-stems in Sanskrit and Avestan also: -a: and -a, the same formants we find in the neuter nominative plural. It is, to me, inexplicable that Beekes should reconstruct the latter as deriving from *h2 and the former from *h1.

7. The ablative singular is like the dative singular in being recognized by two effects: a lengthening of the stem-vowel and an additional consonant. Pokorny (1959:182-83) identified the ablative ending as a metathesis of *de:, 'from', listed incorrectly under *de, demonstrative stem. I consider *de: to be the Indo-European reflex of Proto-Language T[?]A-HE, 'hand-(move across) from' = '(come) from'. In its earliest form, the ablative singular was **ekwé-de:; for reasons that may be purely euphonic, this was metathesized to **ekwé-e:d, which resolved to **ekwé:d, and finally, with shift of the stress-accent to the root syllable: **ékwo:d. The earliest ablative plural will have been **ekwé-a:-de:. This was first resolved to **ekwé:-de:; second, to **ekwé:d with metathesis. It was, therefore, identical in form to the ablative singular, and could not be distinctive. For reasons that are unclear, various dative plural formations of diverse origins were substituted for the undistinctive resolved ablative plural. A new ablative plural might have been formed with the new plural formant *-s, yielding **-de:s if de:- had still been employed as a verb (meaning probably 'go from the possession of'; cf. Egyptian dj, 'give' = 'cause to go from [the possession of]') but apparently de: had been lost as a verb in Indo-European, and was restricted to being an adverbial element. There were, undoubtedly, other cases in Proto-European that were lost so completely that they cannot be justifiably projected back to its early date: Greek -de, 'towards', probably represents Proto-Language T[?]E-HHE, 'heel-'(move up) from' = '(going) to' = 'hurry after', seen expanded by -¿E, durative, in *2. dey6- (for **deHey-); Greek -thi, 'at', probably represents Proto-Language T[?]SA-HHE, 'side'-'(move up) from' = '(going) to' = 'cause to go to the side of' = 'put beside', seen expanded by -¿E, durative, in *2. dhe:(y)- (i.e. **dheHey-), 'set, stand, lay'. The elusive circumlocative can apparently be seen in Greek -ou, 'at' (from 'around'). Even the earliest locative in *-a: can be glimpsed in Greek words like háma, 'at the same time'.