240/3 Christenings

 

 
 Strathdon Vital Records     

 

 

home

families
Beatties
Grassicks

transcription
OPR
Other Marriages
Other Locations
Census
Death Records
Sources and Links

240/1 Christenings
240/1 Marriages
240/2 Christenings
240/2 Marriages
240/3 Christenings
240/3 Marriages
240/4 Christenings

+ contact me 

 

OPR 240/3: Christenings
County of Aberdeen - Strathdon
revised 22 April 2005 

Note: In the original, there is the date and parent information, 
then a vertical column with the words "had a child baptised called" 
then the child's name.  This format holds true through about 1830. 
After 1830, there was usually the surname in the outside margin.  
The date registered was centered in the remaining space with lines 
on either side, and the family info below.


1820

Janry   4  Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & Ann Ingram his spouse  ... ALEXANDER

(lots of spaces)

Feby    7  John Kellas in Tomanchaple & Isobel Forbes his spouse     JOHN

       14  John Morrison in Rinnahall & Jean Stuart his spouse       MARY
March   2  James Stuart in Delrossac & his spouse Isobel Rannie    GEORGE
April   6  Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse                MARY
July    4  Ebenezer Ramsay Milltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse 
           his spouse                         CATHERINE ANN BUCHAN FORBES
July   26  John Smith in New house & Mary Ross his spouse            JOHN
{ Nov  15  Rev'd Dr. Geo: Forbes Minister at Strathdon & his  
{    1820   spouse Mary Ann Forbes had a daughter born at New     CHARLES
(note: squiggle at left on original)


1820 —  4
[Dec?]  4  John McHardy in Delavine & Penelope Michie his spouse  WILLIAM
       21  John McHardy in Tornahaish & Sophia McHardy his spouse 
                                                                ALEXANDER
August 13  Joseph McGregor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his 
           spouse                                                    MARY
(spaces)
Oct    24  William Glennie in Toldahull and Mary Ross his spouse      ANN
Nov    11  Alexr. Kellas in Howbog & Rachel Ingram his spouse       JAMES
Decr    3  Harry Michie Craigenriach(?) & Jean Kerr his wife
           had twin daughter                         ISOBEL and KATHERINE


1821 — 5
Janry  20  James Mortimer in Brux & his spouse Janet Grassick      JAMES
Janry  27  John Stuart Lynmore & his spouse Barbara McRobert         ANN
       27  Donald McGrigor in Knockley & his spouse Rachel 
           Grassick                                               ISABEL
April   1  James Kellas in Howe & Helen Findlay his wife            JOHN
April   2  William Anderson Durn(?) & Isabel Burges his spouse      MARY
April  22  William Beattie in Broomhill Migvie & Elizabeth McDonald 
           his spouse                                               JOHN
       28  Peter Kerr in Glencarvie & his spouse Ann Ingram          ANN
       29  John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his wife          KATHARINE

May     4  Alexander Geddes in Curgarff Castle and Margt Dinguall 
           his spouse                                   CATHERINE FORBES
June   21  James Michie Junr in Semiel and Margt William his 
           spouse                                                CHARLES


1821
Note - entries well spaced out on page
July   17  Sir Alexander Leith K.C.B. Glenkindy & Maria Thorp 
           his spouse had a child born named   ANN KATHA[RINE - cut off]

August 20 Alxr Couts in Blarnmuck and Elizabeth Dow in adultery CHARLES

Oct    23 John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse JEAN

Nov    26 John Kellas in Tomancaple and Isobel Forbes his spouse   MARY


1822 — 6
Note - entries well spaced out on page
Feby    5 John Smith in New house & his spouse Mary Ross      ALEXANDER
Feby    6 James Grassick Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes his wife JEAN

March  12 George Watson in Culquhonny & Jean McHardy his spouse 
                                                CATHERINE STUART FORBES
March   8 Joseph McGregor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his 
          spouse                                               MARGARET

May     8 Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse  MARGAR[ET-cut off]


1822
June   22 Ebenezar Ramsay Milltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse 
          his spouse                                           ALEXANDER
June   23 William Edward in Tomachlewn & Ann Simpson his spouse     JOHN
       30 Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & his spouse
         
Jean Anderson                                        Jas. DUFF

Octr   21 John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse         ANN

Octr   25 John Emslie in Tomanchaple and Jean McHardy his spouse WILLIAM

Decr   24 Charles Forbes in Ardler and Elizabeth McRobbie
          his spouse                                           ALEXANDER


1823 — 7
(Note: top part close together.  Looks like two different hands.)
Jan    29 John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his wife              JAMES
Feb     7 Dan: Grant at Manse of Strathdon & Helen Mitchell 
          his spouse                                       ALEX. FORBES

Feb    14 William Beattie in Broomhill Migvie & Elizabeth 
          McDonald his spouse                                   WILLIAM

March  10 John Glennie & Ann Dawson his spouse in Lochry 
          (note: see too below)                                   JAMES
March  15 Peter Kerr in Glencarvie & his spouse Ann Ingram         JEAN
March  20 John Kellas in Tomancaple and his spouse Isobel 
          Forbes                                              ALEXANDER
       22 John Glennie in Lochry & his spouse Ann Dawson 
          (note: see too above)                                   JAMES
       22 Alexander McDonald and Dorothea Ross                  CHARLES

April   3 Donald McGrigor in Knocklay and Rachel Grassick 
          his spouse                                      JAMES STEWART
          Wm Wattie Toldachul & Mary Dickson his spouse 
          (note: no add'l date)                                     ANN


1823
(note: lots of spaces at top of page)
June   24 James Mortimer in Brux and his spouse Jannet 
          Grassick                                             MARGARET
July   10 Alexr Esson surgeon in Millhead and Isobel Ross 
          in fornication                                      ALEXANDER

August 14 John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse JOHN

Octr    2 James Grassick Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes his wife JAMES
Octr    5 John Stuart in Lynmore Coury[XXioe?] and Barbara 
          McRobert his spouse                                    ISOBEL

Decr    1 Robt. Michie Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse           ALEXANDER

Decr   26 Benjamin Dawson in Heugh-head and Jannet Ross 
          his spouse                                             HELLEN


1824 — 8
(note: each entry on this page in a different hand)
Janry  28 Joseph McGrigor in boathouse of New and Mary Ross 
          his spouse                                             JANNET
(note: different hand; most of the McGrigor entries are in this 
different hand)


many spaces

April  10 Charles Forbes in Ardler and Elizabeth McRobbie 
          his spouse                                          ELIZABETH

May    27 Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse             ARTHUR


1824
Note - this page has lots of different inks, at least two hands.  
Looks like some filled into spaces later.
July   15 John Dow & Elizabeth Dow in Newton in fornication   ELIZABETH

(Spaces)
Jun(?) 15 John Smith in New house & his wife Mary Ross          WILLIAM

Sepr    5 James Bisset Mill of Newe & his spouse Margaret Forbes   MARY
Sepr   19 John McHardy, Tornahaish & his spouse Sophia McHardy   NORMAN

August  1 James Stuart in Delrossac & Isobel Rannie his spouse ISOBELLA
Aug     6 Mr. George Watson in Culquhonny & Jean McHardy  
          his spouse                             ELIZABETH GRANT FORBES
Octr   10 Alxr McLeod Roughneuk & Margt Stewart had their 
          seventh child a daughter             KATHARINE STEWART FORBES
Oct    10 Gordon Reid Tollyfreak & Jane McDonlad had 
          their [blank] child a daughter                          HELEN
Octr   27 William Stuart in Boggach & Ann Watson his spouse JOHN FORBES

Nov     2 John Kenedy in Delrossac & Jean Michie his spouse       JAMES
Nov    13 John Emslie Tomanchaple & Jean McHardy his spouse        JEAN
Nov    25 William Beattie in Finnygall & Margt Reid his spouse     JOHN

Dec     2 Alexander Watson in Haugh of Auchernach & his 
          spouse Ann Wattie                                      GEORGE


1825 — 9
Janry  14 Leith Hay in Craigangour and Margaret Adam 
          his spouse                                ROBERT WILLIAM DISNEY
Jan    20 John Kellas in Tomanchaple & Isobel Forbes  
          his spouse                                                JAMES

Febry  13 William Glennie Toldahull & Mary Ross his spouse        HARRIET
Febry  13 John Chisholm in Ardler & Margaret Grant his spouse JAMES GRANT
       19 John Grassick Wester Chappletown & Ann Grant his spouse  DONALD

March   7 Alexander Kellas in Locharmich & Rachel Ingram his spouse PETER

March  18 John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse       ISOBEL
March  22 Alexander McRobert Fluchets and Margt Coutts his spouse  JAMES
       (note - above record shoehorned in)
March  29 John Glennie, Lochry & Ann Dawson his spouse              JOHN
April   5 Ebenezar Ramsay Milltown of Edinglassie & 
          Ann Tawse his spouse                                  ISOBELLA


1825

June    4 John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum 
          his spouse                                               PETER
June   13 James Grassick Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes 
          his spouse                                          
ALEXANDER
June   19 John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his wife       GEORGE FORBES
August 24 Jas. McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife         MARY

Sept    9 John Simpson, Shinnoch & Mary McHardy his wife            JOHN


Oct    22 James Mortimer in Brux & Jannet Grassick his spouse    CHARLES
       15 Joseph McGrigor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross 
          his spouse                                JAMES STEWART FORBES
Nov    22 Benjamin Dawson blacksmith in Heughhead & 
          Janet Ross his spouse                                     JOHN

Decr   28 Alxr. Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLaine his spouse      ALEXANDER


1826 — 10
Janry   1 Alxr McLeod & Margt. Stewart his spouse a daughter    ISOBELLA
Janry  20 James Thom in Mill of New & Ann Wattie his spouse        JAMES
(blank)   Duncan Grant at Manse of Strathdon & Helen Mitchie 
          his spouse 13 Jany                    KATHERINE STEWART FORBES

March   1 Walter Jameson Grieve at Auchernach & Susan Sim 
          his spouse                                        JOHN ROBISON
        9 John Kenedy in Delrossac & Jean Michie his spouse         JOHN
May    11 Mr. Lachlan McBean Excise Officer at Heughhead 
          & Elizabeth McBean his spouse                         MARGARET
May    29 Alexr Anderson younger Invernettie & Janet McBean
          in fornication                                            ALXR
       20 William Beattie in Broom-hill Migvie & Elizabeth 
          McDonald his spouse                                       JEAN
May    22 Alexander Watson in Haugh of Auchernach & his 
          spouse Ann Wattie                                    CATHERINE
May    26 Sir Alexander Leith K.C.B. Glenkindy and 
          Maria Thorp his spouse had a child born                  JAMES
June   13 Arthur Forbes Toll-keeper at Glenkindy & 
          Mary Reid his spouse                                   WILLIAM
(blank)   Wm. Wattie Tuldachol & Mary Dickson his spouse            MARY
(note: two June entries above in same hand & ink)

spaces
July   29 James Stuart in Criagangour & Isabel Rannie 
          his spouse                                        ANN CATHERINE
Augt   27 Mr. John Chisholm Schoolmaster Ardler & Margt 
          Grant his spouse                                           JOHN


1826
(note: Lots of spaces between entries on this page)
August  25 Alexander McRobert Fluchetts & Margaret 
           Coutts his spouse                                   ALEXANDER
Sep    18 Forbes Wattie Aldahuie & Ann Mason his spouse        ALEXANDER

Sep    26 Gordon Reid in Tollyfrake & his spouse Jean McDonald   WILLIAM

Oct    21 Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse                 ANN
Oct    30 John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse         JOHN
 
Decr    1 Ebenezar Ramsay Miltown of Edinglassie & Ann 
          Tawse his spouse                                      MARY ANN


1827 — 11
Jan     5 John Glennie in Lochry & his spouse Ann Dawson         WILLIAM

Jan    14 George Burnell [Burnett?] at Manse & his spouse
          Ann Taylor                                                JOHN
       20 John McHardy in Dellavine & his spouse Penelope Michie   HENRY
Feb     7 Thomas Hay Tambreck(?) & Isobel Smith his spouse          JOHN
March  21 John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse JAMES
March  31 John Emslie Parkvilla & Jane McHardy his spouse      CHRISTINA

April  23 John Grassick in Wester Chaple-town & Ann Grant 
          his spouse                                              HELLEN
April  30 James Don Ledmacaie & Jane Callum his wife              GEORGE
May    17 Joseph Couts in Fachly & his spouse Ann Callum            JOHN

June    4 John McGrigor, Tullyduke & Helen Glennie his wife     MARGARET
June   11 Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & Jean Anderson
          his spouse                                    CATHERINE GORDON

June   20 George Watson in Culquhonny & his spouse 
          Jean McHardy                                       JOHN FORBES


1827
July   15 John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his spouse         ALEXANDER
July   31 Joseph McGrigor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross 
          his spouse                                              JOSEPH
August 30 Jas. McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife         JEAN
August 12 Arthur Forbes Tornagawn & Isobel Findlay his wife         JEAN

Sept   22 Benjamin Dawson in Tomachlawn & Jannet Ross his wife   WILLIAM
          (Crossed out: "had their 3rd child a boy born 22nd Septr")


1827
October 26 James Bisset in Old Semiel & his spouse Margaret 
           Forbes                                              MARGARET
Oct     27 Walter Little at Semiel & his spouse Mary Cameron   PENELOPE
Oct     29 John Forbes in Roadside or Parkhouse & Elizabeth 
           Milne his spouse                                       JAMES


1828
spaces — starts half-way down page

January  1 Alexander McDonald & Dorothea Ross                    DONALD

more spaces


1828

10th January Arthur Forbes Tollkeeper at Glenkindy and Mary Reid 
his spouse had a child baptized named GEORGE

Febry 17th 1828 Alexander Dow(?) Drumalan(?) & his wife Elizabeth 
McRobie had their fifth child a daughter born 17th Feby - bapd 24th 
Feb. named ANN

March 5th 1828 Alxr McLeod Roughneuk & Margt Stewart had their 
ninth child a daughter named CHRISTINA FORBES SHEPHERD

March 28th   Alxr Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLaine his spouse had 
their second child a daughter bapd 2nd April named MARY

April 17th Alxr Kellas Craigiedoos & Anne Finday his spouse had 
a son born this day Bapt 22nd named DONALD

26th April 1828 Alxr Watson in Haugh of Auchernach & his spouse 
Ann Wattie had a child Baptized named ANN

17th May John Stewart Blairnamuick & Margt Michie his wife had 
a daughter born this day named SOPHIA


1828 — 13

June    7 John Law & Anne Ross Cottown                           GEORGE

June   28 Forbes Wattie & Anne Mason his spouse                MARGARET
July    5 Alexander McRobert Fluchets & Margaret Coutts his wife ARTHUR
July   15 John Bremner Aldahuie & Jean McHardy his wife           JAMES

spaces

Septr  25 John Chisholm Schoolmaster in Ardlar & his spouse 
          Margaret Grant                                        WILLIAM
Septr  28 Donald McGregor in Knocklay & his spouse Rachel Grassick JOHN
Octr   24 William Glennie Toldahull & Mary Ross                   HELEN

Novr   19 Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse               JOHN
Novr   20 William Milne in Coul of Colquhonny & Jean Michie 
          his spouse                                                ANN
Decr   29 Ebenezar Ramsay Miltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse
          his spouse                                           CAROLINE


1829

Janry   4 John Kennedy Dalrossick & Jane Michie                ALEXANDER
Janry  11 Charles Michie in Coul of Culquhonny & 
          Isobel McHardy his spouse                              WILLIAM
Feb    11 James Forbes in Burnend of Glenkindy & 
          Helen Skine his spouse                               Wm. SKINE

March  19 John Forbes Parkhouse & Elizabeth Milne his spouse        MARY
March  25 John McHardy in Dellavine & his spouse Penelope Michie   JAMES
April   1 Donald Findlay Craigydoes & his spouse Margaret Anderson HELEN

April  29 John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse        JAMES
May     1 James Don Ledmacoie & Jean Callum his spouse             JAMES


1829 — 14

25th January Geo Kidd in Auchernach & Elisabeth Forbes in fornication ANN

June   16 Arthur Forbes in Tornagawn & Isobel Findlay his wife        ANN

spaces

July    1 John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum 
          his spouse                                               ROBERT
        " William Wattie Toldachul & Mary Dickson his spouse      CHARLES

spaces

August  16 James Mortimer in Brux & Jannet Grassick his spouse     GEORGE
August  17 Jas. McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife        HELEN

Septr   28 John Law & Anne Ross Cottown                          MARY ANN


1829

spaces
Decr    26 John Bremner Aldahuie & Jean McHardy his wife            JEAN

------------------------------------------------------------------------
1830

Cullen  — February 6 —
Alexander Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLaine his spouse had their third 
child a son born this day.  Bapd February 14th. Named JOHN.

        — February 25 —
Robt Findlay Ballachalich & Margt Gordon his wife had their first 
child a son born 20th February.  Bapd. 25th February. Named HENRY.

        —             —

*  Note: From this point, names, places, & situations are still 
verbatim, but some date formats have been standardized, as has some 
of the boilerplate language used in entries. The above is a line in 
the page, not a page break.


1830 — 15

note: the following two entries were Xed out on the page:
May 15 John Stuart Newton & Margaret Michie his spouse had their third child a girl born the 11th May.  Registered this day. Named ANN.

June 14 Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Ann McHardy his spouse had their
seventh child a boy born the 11th June. Registered this day. Named GEORGE.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1830      — March 2 —
Alexr Kellas Tillyduke & Anne Findlay his spouse had a daughter born 
this day bapd 12 March named JEAN
          — January 12 —
John Glennie & Ann Dawson his wife had their seventh child a daughter 
born 12th January bapd 13th January named ANN.

Spaces

April   1st Thomas Ray Tambreck & Isobel Smith his spouse had their 
        fourth child a daughter. Born 1st April named               ANN

McRobert  —   (Blank) —
Alexander McRobert Fluchets and his spouse Margt Coutts had their 
fourth child a daughter born 8th April named MARY.


1830

Glennie    — April 16 —
John Glennie Heughhead & Jean Bremner his spouse had their first child a
daughter born this day bapd April 22nd named MARGARET

           —          —

spaces to end of page


1830 — 16

Stuart    — May 15 —
John Stuart Newton & Margaret Michie his spouse had their third child a
girl born 11th May & bapd 16th May named ANN

Grassie   — June 14 — 
Archibald Grassich Wardhead & Ann McHardy his spouse had their 
seventh child a son born June 11 & bapd June 15 named GEORGE   
(note: marginal name could be Grassic, not Grassie)

Bettie    — July 2 —
Peter Bettie LandMckay & Ann Stewart his spouse had their fourth 
child a boy born 28 June & bapd 4th July named WILLIAM

Glennie   — July 4 —
William Glennie in Craigingour & Jean Paterson his spouse had their 
second child a girl born 2nd July & bapd July 4th named ANN
 
          — July 5  —
Geo Kidd in Auchernach & Elizabeth Forbes his spouse had their second
child a girl born 23rd June named JEAN

          — March 25 —
Arthur Forbes at Glenkindy tollbar & Mary Reid his spouse had their 
third child a girl born 25th March & bapd 1st MARY


1830

Stewart   — July 11 —
Wm Stewart in Bogguch & Ann Watson his wife had their [blank] a boy 
born 11th July & bapd 13th named WILLIAM

Chisholm  — July 20 —
John Chisholm in Ardler & Margaret Grant his wife had their sixth 
child a boy born 17th July & bapd 20th named ALEXANDER

McGrigor  — July 21 —
Joseph McGregor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his spouse had their 11th child a boy born 19th June & bapd 21st July named GEORGE FORBES

Dawson    — August 2 —
Benjamin Dawson Tomachlawn & Jannet Ross his wife had their fourth 
child a boy born 23rd July & bapd 3rd August named ROBERT

McGrigor  — August 4 —
John McGrigor in Tilliduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their third
child a boy born 15th July & bapd 10th August named DONALD


1830 — 17

Anderson  — August 31 —
Alexander Anderson Invernetty & Elspet Burgess had a child in 
fornication registered this day named WILLIAM

Smith     — September 6 —
Alexander Smith in Greenstile & Margaret Morison(?) his wife had their
fourth child a boy born 29th August & bapd 6th September named JAMES

Grassie   — September 10 —
Wm Grassie in Tomanchaple & Ann McHardy his spouse had their second
child a girl born 9th September & bapd 11th September named JEAN.

Reid     — September 11 —
Peter Reid in Roadside & Henneretta McHardy his wife had their 
third child a boy born 11th September & bapd same day named ALEXANDER

Stewart  — September 12 —
Wm Stewart in [Windeye?] & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their seventh
child a boy born 12th September & bapd same day named WILLIAM


1830

Michie    — October 21 —
Charles Michie Coul of Culquhany & Isobel McHard[cut off] had their 
second child a son registered this day named JOHN

McRobert  — November 14 —
Arthur McRobert & Mary Thomson his wife in Artahattan had their second
child a daughter registered this day named ISOBEL

McRobert  — Decr 22 —
William McRobert Culqu[herk?] & Janet McRobert his spouse had a 
daughter baptized named CHRISTIAN

          —          —
            (Blanks)

          —          —

----------------------------------------------------------------------

1831

Milne     — January 10 —
William Milne Castleton, Corgarff & Jane Michie his spouse had their
second child a daughter born 10th January bapd 16th January named MARY


1831 — 18

Wattie    — January 5 —
Forbes Wattie Aldahuie & Agnes Mason (?) had a son bapd named JAMES

Glass     — January 8 —
Robert Glass Loinmore & Isobella McHardy had their sixth child a daughter bapd named CATHARINE

Wattie    — January 29 —
John Wattie Aldahuie & Janet Glennie his wife had their second child a
daughter born this day & bapd 15 February named ISOBELLA

Stewart   — February 12 —
Peter Stewart Bogfit & Anne McPherson his wife had their sixth child a
daughter born this day & bapd 15 February named MARGARET

Law       — February 18 —
John Law Cottown & Anne Ross his spouse had their third child a daughter
born 22nd January & bapd this day named JEAN

McLeod    — February 22 —
Alexr McLeod Roughneuk & Margaret Stewart his spouse had their tenth 
child a son born February 22nd bapd 1st March named LUDOVIC STEWART

McGrigor  — March 23 —
George McGrigor & Mary Farquharson had a child in fornication born the
16 day of March bapd 27th March named ELIZABETH

Ross      — March 31 —
Alexander Ross Stroin & Christian Anderson his spouse had their eighth
child a daughter born 25th March bapd April 1st named MARY


1831

Findlay    — April 17 —
Donald Findlay & Margaret Anderson Craigiedoos had their second child a
daughter born 16th April bapd 20th April named JEAN

Watson    — April 17 —
Alexr Watson Haugh & Isobel McPherson had a child in fornication bapt
this day named JOHN

Emslie    — April 18 —
John Emslie Pooldooly & Barbara Callum had their ninth child a daughter
born the 6th April bapd 19th April named JANET MARIAN[E]

Grassick  — May 1 —
Donald Grassick Wester Chapeltow & Catherine Cromar his spouse had their
second child a son born 29th April bapd 2nd May named CHARLES

Wattie    — May 6 —
John Wattie Mill of Newe & Margaret Berthwick had a child in fornication
born the 30th April bapd this day named DELILAH

Kellas    — May 8 —
Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Anne Findlay his wife had their third 
child a daughter born May 7th bapd May 9th named ISOBELLA

Grassick  — May 11 —
James Grassick Coul & Jean Forbes his wife had their ninth child a son
born May 7th bapd May 12th named JOHN FARQUHARSON

Forbes   —  May 18 —
Arthur Forbes Tornagawin & Isabella Finlay his wife had their third 
child a son born May 18th bapd May 20th named JAMES


1831 — 19

Provost  — May 29 —
Alexander Provost Haughs of Glenkindy & Jane Dickson his wife had their
first child a daughter born [blank] May bapd May 29th named JANE

Kerr     — May 30 —
Benjamin Kerr Birkford & Ann Anderson his wife had a son his eighth child born 15th bapd 30th May named DUNCAN

Don      — June 16 —
James Don Ledmackai (sp?), and Jean Callum his spouse had their third
child a son born the 8th June bapd 12th June named JOHN

Grassick  — June 18th —
James Grassick Foggymill & Ann Clark his spouse had their first child a
son born [blank] bapd 18th June named JOHN

Stewart  — July 16 —
Alexander Stewart Barfold & Mary Coutts his spouse had their third child
a son born the 15th July bapd 17th July named JOHN

Farquharson  — July 28 —
Charles Farquharson Toldhull & Margaret Forbes his spouse had their fifth child a son born the 20th July bapd 28th July named ROBERT

Milne   — August 4 —
William Milne Whitesheel (?) & Elspet Glashan his wife had their fifth
child a son born the 23rd July bapd 10th August registered this day named ALEXANDER

Frazer  — August 26 —
Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse had their sixth child a son
born the 22nd August bapd 27th August registered this day named ALEXANDER


1831

Riddle  — September 25 —
Charles Riddle & Elizabeth Grassick his spouse had their ninth child a
son born 9th September bapd 28th named JOHN

Roy     — October 22 —
Thomas Roy & Isobel Smith his spouse had their fifth child a son born
October 7th bapd 23rd October named THOMAS

Kellas  — October 23 —
John Kellas How-Bog & Christian Stewart his spouse had their first child a daughter born October 16 baptized 23rd October named MARY

Cullen  - October 28 —
Alexander Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLean his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born October 26 bapd 31st October named ISOBEL

        —            —

space to end of page


1832 — 20

        — January 7th —
James McPherson Blarnamuick & Ann Irvine his spouse had their fifth child a girl born January 6th [could be 7th] bapd January 8th named ANN

Callum  — January 26 —
Peter Callum Tomachleuen & Mary Michie his spouse had their first child a son born January 22nd bapd January 26th named PETER

Dow     — February 17 —
Alexander Dow Drumalin & Elizabeth McRobie his spouse had their sixth
child a daughter born February 15 bapd February 18 named HELEN

McHardy  — February 22 —
Samuel McHardy Tornacroie [?] & Jean Roberson his spouse had their first
child a son born February 4th bapd February 25th named JAMES

Emslie   — March 8th —
Alexander Emslie Burnside & Christian Stewart his spouse had their third
child a daughter born March 5th bapd March 9th named CATHERINE

Robertson  — March 18 —
James Robertson Faichley & Elspet Laurie his spouse had their seventh
child a daughter born 28th February bapd this day named CATHARINE

Findlay  — March 25 —
Robert Findlay Ballacha[lich?] & Margaret Gordon his spouse had their
second child a son born 20th March bapd 30th March named JOHN

Riach    — March 30 —
Robt. Riach Brux & Jean Simpson his wife had their first child a son born this day bapd this day named JOHN


1832

Henry     — April 2 —
John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his spouse had their seventh child 
a son born 16th March bapd 5th April named CHARLES

Stewart   — April 9 —
William Stewart Clashnetty parish of Tarland & Anne Grant his spouse had
their first child a son born 23 March bapd 12th April named CHARLES

Wattie    — April 15 —
William Wattie Toldahull & Mary Dixon his spouse had their seventh child
a son born 1 April bapd 11 April named WILLIAM

McRobert  — April 26 —
Alxr McRobert Fleuchats & Margaret Coutts his spouse had their fifth 
child a son born 14 April bapd 24th April named JOHN

Cooper    — April 17 —
William Cooper Roadside & Janet McHardy his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 12th April bapd 17th April named JANE

Chisholm  — April 18 —
John Chisholm Ardler & Margaret Grant his spouse had their sixth child a
son born April 8th bapd April 11 named GEORGE FORBES

Thomson  — May 19 —
James Thomson Glenkindy & Elizabeth Murdein (?) his spouse had their
second child a daughter born 12 May bapd May 19th named MARIA THROP

Glennie  — June 10 —
John Glennie Heughhead & Jane Brebner his spouse had their second child a son born 5th June bapd 10th June named JOHN


1832 — 21

Keir      — June 28 —
Peter Keir Little Glencarvy & Isobell McHardy Lochans had a child in
fornication born 14th June bapd 28th June named GEORGE

Beattie   — July 1 —
Peter Beattie Ledmacai & Ann Stewart his spouse had their fifth child a
son born 22nd June bapd 21 July named GEORGE

Reid      — July 2 —
Peter Reid in Roadside & Henrietta McHardy his spouse had their fourth
child born 27 June bapd 2 July named PETER

McGrigor  — July 3 —
John McGrigor Tillyduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their fourth child a son born 8(?) June bapd 6 July named JOHN

Stewart   — July 22 —
John Stewart Newton & Margt Michie his spouse had their fourth child a
daughter born 13th July bapd 22nd named CATHARINE

Wattie    — July 22 —
Forbes Wattie in Aldahuie & Jane Middletown his second spouse had a child (his 4th, her 1st) born 19th July bapd 29 July named ANN

Smith     — July 29 —
Alexr Smith in Greenstyle & Margt Morrison his spouse had their fifth
child a son born 11 July bapd 29 July named JOHN

Forbes    — August 5 —
James Forbes Burnend Glenkindy & Helen Skine his spouse had their second
child a son born 27th July bapd 6 August named JAMES


1832

Stewart  — August 15 —
William Stewart Windsa (?) & his wife Elizabeth Milne had their eighth child a daughter born 8(?)th August bapd 15th August named MARY

Mortmier  — August 27 —
John Mortimer Cranstane(?) and Margarit Brown his spouse had their first child a daughter born 23rd August bapd 28th August named MARY JANE HUNTER

Dow       — September 1 —
Peter Dow Carding Mill Glenkindy & Ann Smith his spouse had their first child a son born August 28th bapd 2nd September named JAMES

Scott     — October 7 —
James Scott residing at Heughhead & Mary Thom his spouse had their second child a son born October 2nd bapd October 17th named JOHN

Stewart  — November 8 —
William Stewart residing at Boggach & Ann Watson his spouse had their fifth child a son born October 26th bapd November 9 named CHARLES

Forbes   — November 9 —
James Forbes Mill of New & Jane Michie his spouse had their tenth child a son born 14th April bapd April 24th named WILLIAM [note - this really is April registered in November]

Kellas   — November 22 —
John Kellas Tullyduke & Ann Findlay his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 18(?)th October baptised 21st November named ANN

Forbes   — November 28 —
Arthur Forbes Glenkindy Toll & Mary Reid his spouse had their fourth child a son born 9th November bapd 28th November named ALEXANDER


1832 — 22

McRobert — December 27 —
John McRobert Tomachon & his wife Isobel Kellas had their fifth child a daughter born 20th December bapd 29th December named MARY

McRobert — December 28 —
Arthur McRobert Artachattan & his wife Mary Thomson had their third child a son born 28th December bapd 29 December named ALEXANDER

Emslie  — December 28 —
John Emslie Parkvilla & his wife Jane McHardy had their fourth child a son born 24th December bapd 29th December named JOHN ANDERSON

Grassick — December 28 —
Ann McHardy relict of the deceased William Grassick Tomanchaple had a posthumous child born 28th December bapd 29th December named WILLIAM


1833

Dawson  — January 2 —
Benjamin Dawson Tomachleun & Jannet Ross his wife had their fifth child a son born 31st December 1832 bapd 2 January 1833 named ALEXANDER

Keir    — January 4 —
James Keir Rinnafionich & Margaret Grant his wife had their ninth child a son born December 29 1832 bapd 5 January 1833 named WILLIAM

Smith   — January 27 —
John Smith Foggymill & Ann Cameron his wife had their second child a son born January 3 bapd 17th January 1833 named JOHN

Spence  — January 30 —
John Spence Howmuir & Ann Glennie his spouse had their fourth child a son born January 8th bapd January 30 1833 named THOMAS


1833

Ross   — March 4 — [note: it really does jump from January to March]
Alexander Ross Stroin & Christian Anderson his spouse had their ninth child a son born 2nd March bapd 5th March named WILLIAM

Elmslie — March 24 —
John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse had their tenth child a daughter born 12th March bapd 25th March named BARBARA

Don        — April 5 —
James Don Ledmacaie & Jean Callum his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 1 April bapd 6 April named MARY

Bremnar — April 27 —
John Bremnar Aldahuie & Jean McHardy his spouse had their third child a daughter born 20th April bapd 29th April named JEAN

Spence — April 28 —
George Spence Howmuir & Mary Forbes his spouse had their third child a daughter born 16 April bapd 28th April named MARY

Brebner — April 29 —
Margt Reid parish of Strathdon had a posthumous child in fornication to John Brebner parish of Tarland (lately deceased) born [blank] bapd [blank] named [blank]

Stewart — May 11 —
James Stewart Boltenstone Migvie & Christian Murray his spouse had their eighth child a daughter born 29th December 1832 bapd 11 May 1833 named MARY

Forbes  — May 12 —
John Forbes Ardler & Ann Ellis his spouse had their first child a son born 27th April bapd 15th May named JOHN


1833 — 23

Riach    — May 22 —
Robert Riach Brux & Jane Simpson his wife had their second child a son born 22nd May bapd 23rd May named GEORGE

Roy      — May 26 —
Thomas Roy Tombrack & Isobel Smith his wife had their sixth child a son born 23rd May bapd 26th May named ALEXANDER

Anderson — June 2 —
John Anderson Surgeon Invernettie & Ann Dow [Don?] in fornication had a child born 30th May bapd 2nd June named JOHN

Forbes   — June 10 —
James Forbes Parkhouse & Margt McGillavrie his wife had their first child a daughter born 24th May bapd 9 June named MARY McGILLAVRIE FORBES

Duncan   — 27 June —
Samuel Duncan Glenhouse & Ann Coutts his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 16th June bapd 28th June named ANN

Hendry   — 7 July —
Joseph Hendry Finnylost & his wife Elizabeth Smith had their third child a son born 23rd June bapd 7 July named JOSEPH

Grassick — 7 July —
Donald Grassick Foggymill & his wife Catherine Cromar had their third child a daughter born 5th July bapd 28th July named JEAN

Milne   — 8 July —
William Milne Coul Culquhanny & his wife Jane Michie had their third child a son born 11th June bapd 16th(?) June named WILLIAM

Merchant — 11 July —
John Merchant Cottown & Ann McRobert had a child in fornication born 10th July bapd 13th July named JOHN


1833

Farquharson - 15 July -
Robert Farquharson Toldychul & Isobel McKay had a child in fornication born 12 July bapd 15 July named ISOBEL

Forbes      - 16 July -
Arthur Forbes Tornagawn & his wife Isobel Findlay had their fourth child a son born 11th July bapd 16 July named JOHN

Grassick   - 31 July -
Alexander Grassick Bogg parish of Tarland & Isobel Forbes his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 15th July bapd 2nd August named JANET

Findlay     - 4 August -
Donald Findlay Craigiedows & Margt Anderson his spouse had their third child a son born 31 July bapd 5 August named JOHN

Farquharson - 9 August -
Charles Farquharson Aldahie & Margt Forbes his wife had their sixth child a son born 27 July bapd 10 August named ALEXANDER

Glennie    - 17 August -
John Glennie Lochery & Ann Dawson his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 14 June bapd 17 June named JEAN

Stewart   - 17 August -
Alexander Stewart Barfold & Mary Coutts his wife had their fourth child a son born 16 August bapd [blank] named ALEXANDER

Thom      - 18 August -
James Thom Drumanettie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their first child a son born 11 August bapd 18 August named WILLIAM


1833 - 24

Cordiner   - 25 August -
Arthur Cordiner Buchaam & Margt Fyfe his wife had their third child a son born 7 August bapd 20th August named PATRICK

Reid      - 25 August -
James Reid Wester Chapleton & Mary Glennie his wife had their second child a daughter born 18 August bapd 22 August named JEAN

Grassick   - September 1 -
Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Ann McHardy his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 21 August bapd 1 September named ELLEN

Geddes     - September 14 -
Peter Geddes residing Tomachleven & Isabella Lee his spouse had their first child a son born 9 September bapd 15 September named ALEXANDER

Michie     - September 27 -
Charles Michie Coul of Culquhanny & Isobel McHardy had their third child a son born 24 September bapd 29 September named CHARLES

Frazer     - November 26 -
Arthur Frazer Coul of Culquhanny & Ann Forbes his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 11 November bapd 27 November named JANE

Law        - December 9 -
John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 29 November bapd 8 December named ELIZA GRANT

Glennie    - December 14 -
Alexander Glennie Drumaline & Mary Farquharson Drummanettie had a child in fornication born 6 December bapd 15 December named ISOBEL


1833

Glennie   - December 24 -
John Glennie Heugh-head & Jane Bremner his wife had their third child a son born 23 December bapd 26 December named ALEXANDER

Grassick  - December 26 -
James Grassick Foggymill & Ann Clark his wife had their second child a daughter born 16 December bapd 28 December named HELEN

Dunbar    - December 29 -
Robert Dunbar Upper Tuldychul & Jane Stewart his wife had their third child a daughter born 22 December bapd 30 December named ELIZABETH

---------------------------- 1834 ------------------------------

Rainie     - 5 January -
George Rainie Tomanchaple & Mary Duncan his wife had a child born 21 December 1833 bapd 7 January 1834 named MARY

Inverarity - 5 January -
James Inverarity Brux & Margaret Forbes his wife had their first child a daughter born 5 January bapd 11 January named MARGARET

Wattie     - 5 January -
Charles Wattie Edinglassie Lodge & Euphemia McHardy had their seventh child a son born 31 December 1833 bapd 9 January 1834 named CHARLES FORBES

Grassick   - 10 January -
James Grassick Coul of Ledmacai & Jean Forbes his spouse had their eleventh child a daughter born 30 December 1833 bapd 11 January 1834 named ANN


1834 - 25

Callum    - 10 February -
Peter Callum Tomachleven & Mary Michie his wife had their second child a daughter born 25 January bapd 10 February named JEAN

Ingram   - 14 February -
James Ingram carpenter New & Elizabeth Mennie his wife had their third child a daughter born 1 February bapd 16 February named JEAN

McHardy   - 17 February -
Samuel McHardy & Jean Robertson his wife Torrencroy had their second child a son born 26 January bapd 18 February named SAMUEL

Thomson   - 4 March -
James Thomson Glenkindy & Elizabeth Murdein his wife had their third child a son born 27 February bapd 4 March named JAMES LEITH

Cullen   - 9 March -
Alexander Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLean his wife had their third child born 21 February bapd 14 March named William

Esson    - 27 March -
David Esson from the parish of Dumfermline(?) and Margt Gordon from the parish of Kinguisse(?) had a child in fornication born 21 February bapd 27 March named ISOBEL

Cooper   - 13 April -
Forbes Cooper Commerton & Margt Petrie his spouse had their first child a daughter born 6 April bapd 13 April named CHRISTINA

Sim     - 30 April -
William Sim Foggymill & Catharine Henderson his spouse had their second child a son born 9 April bapd 30 April named WILLIAM


1834

McRobert  - May 5 -
Alexander McRobert Fleuchats & Margt Coutts his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 30 April bapd 5 May named ANN

Robertson - June 8 -
James Robertson Feachly & Elspet Lorrie his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 24 May bapd 8? June named MARY

Findlay  - June 17 -
Robt Findlay Ballochoilach & Margt Gordon his wife had their third child a son born 11 June bapd 19 June named DONALD

Stewart  - June 25 -
William Stewart Windseye & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their ninth child a son born 18 June bapd 25 June named CHARLES

Scott   - July 6 -
James Scott Heughhead & Mary Thom his wife had their third child a son born 2 July bapd 12 July named JAMES

Meiklejohn - July 15 -
The Revd Robert Meiklejohn Manse of Strathdon & Eliza Grant his spouse had their first child a daughter bon 6 July bapd 16 July named GEORGINA ANNE FORBES

McPherson - 20 July -
James McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his spouse had their fifth child a son born 6 July bapd 20 July named JAMES


1834 - 26

Stewart  - August 4 -
Wm Stewart Clashnetty parish of Tarland & Ann Grant his spouse had their second child a daughter born 9 July bapd 4 August named MARY ANN

Kellas   - August 4 -
Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Kellas his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 15 July bapd 4 August named MARGARET

McGrigor - August 5 -
John McGrigor Tillyduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 6 April bapd 30 April named MARY [yes, April]

Milne   - August 6 -
Wm Milne Rippachie parish of Tarland & Elspet Gallachan his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 6 July bapd 4 August named JEAN

Forbes   - August 6 -
Arthur Forbes Glenkindy Toll bar & Mary Reid his wife had their fifth child a son born 16 July bapd 11 August named JOHN

Anderson - August 16 -
James Anderson Rinstock & Janet McHardy his spouse had their first child a daughter born 16 August bapd 18 August named ELIZABETH

Wattie   - 18 August -
Forbes Wattie Aldahuie & Jean Middleton his spouse had their fifth (his fifth, her second) child a daughter born 15 August bapd 18 August named HELLEN

Stewart  - 30 August -
John Stewart Newton & Margt Michie his spouse had their fifth child a son born 27 August bapd 11 September named WILLIAM


1834

Chisholm - 1 October -
John Chisholm Ardler & Margt Grant had their eighth child a daughter born 29 September bapd 2 October named MARGARET

Kennedy  - 10 October -
John Kennedy Dalrossick & Jean Michie his spouse had their fourth child a son born 22 September bapd 29 September named ROBERT

Dow      - 11 October -
Alexander Dow Drumalin & Elizabeth McRobie his wife had their seventh child a son born 8 October bapd 12th October 13th named WILLIAM

Esson    - 12 October -
Alexander Esson Finneylost & Margt McHardy his spouse had their second child a daughter born 7 October bapd 12 October named CATHARINE

Michie   - 12 October -
John Michie Rinnavoan & Isobel Riddle his wife had their first child a daughter born 30 September bapd 5th October named ELIZABETH

McLaren - 13 October -
John McLaren & Jean George his spouse Foggymill had their second child a daughter born 27 September bapd 24 October named JEAN

Emslie  - 8 November -
John Emslie Parkvilla & Jean McHardy his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 6 November bapd 8 November named MARGARET

Smith   - 15 November -
John Smith Buchaam & Ann Cameron his spouse had their third child a daughter born 10 October bapd 16 November named MARGARET


1834 - 27

Forbes   - 12 December -
James Forbes Parkhouse & Margt McGillevray his spouse had their second child a son born 29 November bapd 14 December named JAMES

William  - 15 December -
James William Glenkindy & Mary Smith his spouse had their first child a son born 11 December bapd 17 December named JAMES

McRobert - 15 December -
Arthur McRobert Artachattan & Mary Thomson his spouse had their fourth child a son born 2 December bapd 16 December named WILLIAM

Ramsay   - 16 December -
Ebenezar Ramsay Millton of Edinglassie & his wife Ann Tawse had their sixth child a daughter born 10 July bapd 22 July named ANN

Kellas   - 19 December -
John Kellas Shinnach & Christian Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 7 April bapd 12 April named ISOBELLA

---------------------------- 1835 --------------------------------------

Reid    - 6 February -
Peter Reid Roadside & Henrietta McHardy his spouse had their fifth child a son born 5 February bapd 7 February named GEORGE

Spence  - 12 February -
John Spence Howmoor & Ann Glennie his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 5 February bapd 13 February named ANN DAWSON

Spence - 12 February - (see duplicate entry below 3 March)
John [note: crossed out "George" & entered "John"] Spence Howmoor & Mary Forbes his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 13 February bapd 13 February named ANN


1835

Stewart   - 13 February -
William Stewart Boggach & Ann Watson his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 8 February bapd 14 February named MARY

Archibald - 26 February -
Peter Archibald Auchernach & Mary Brebner his wife had their fourth child a son born 13 February bapd 1 March named JOHN

Spence    - 3 March - [see duplicate entry above 12 Feb]
John Spence Howmoor & Mary Forbes his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 13 February bapd 13 February named ANN

Forbes   - 6 March -
John Forbes Ardler & Ann Ellis his spouse had their second child a daughter born 6 March bapd 8 March named MARY

Thomson  - 14 March -
William Thomson Inverernan & Helen Taylor his spouse had their first child a son born 4 March bapd 15 March named JOHN

Milne    - 2 April -
William Milne Aldachie & Jean Michie his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 30 March bapd 20 April named CATHRINE JEAN

McRobert - 3 April -
William McRobert Culquhork & his wife Janet McRobert had their fifth child a son born 29 March bapd 3rd April named JOHN


1835 - 28

Summers - 19 April - John Summers Howmoor & Helen Spence his wife had their fifth child a son born 14 April bapd 16 April named PETER

Law - 20th April - John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their fifth child a son born 25 March bapd 20 April named ALEXANDER ROSS

Beattie - 26 April - Peter Beattie Ledmacai & Ann Stewart his wife had their sixth child a son born 15 April bapd 26 April named ALEXANDER

Kerr - 13 May - Banjamin Kerr Birkford & Ann Anderson his spouse had their fifth child a son born 8 May bapd 14 May named CHARLES

Smith - 15 May - Alexr Smith Greenstyle & Mary Morrison his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 15 May bapd 15 May named ELSPET

Roy - 12 June - Thomas Roy Tombreak & Isobel Smith his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 9 June bapd 18 June named JEAN

Reid - 15 June - James Reid W. Chappleton & Mary Glennie his wife had their first child a daughter born 31 May bapd 20 June named MARY

Reid - 15 June - Peter Reid Rinmore & Jean Reid his wife had their first child a son born 31 May bapd 15 June named PETER


1835

Elmslie - 21 June - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll Bar & Barbara Callum his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 11 June bapd 21 June named ANNA

Glennie - 21 July - John Glennie Heugh-head & Jean Bremner his wife had their fourth child a son born 4 June bapd 19 June named WILLIAM

McRobert - 22 June - Alexander McRobert Fluchats & Margaret Coutts his wife had their seventh child a son born 21 June bapd 22 June named WILLIAM

Forbes - 8 July - James Forbes Mill of Glenkindy & Helen Skene his spouse had their third child a daughter born [blank] June bapd 9 July named [blank]

Ross - 13 July - Alexander Ross Stroin & Christina Anderson his wife had their tenth child a daughter born 8 July bapd 14 July named HELEN

Geddas - 13 July - Peter Geddas Auchernach & Isobel Lee his wife had their second child a daughter born 4 July bapd 14 July named JANET BAILIE

Thom - 22 July - James Thom Drummanettie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their second child a son born 8 July bapd 23 July named JAMES


1835 - 29

Grassick - 9 August - Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Ann McHardy his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 1 August bapd 9 August named ELIZABETH

Meiklejohn - 28 August - The Revd. Robert Meiklejohn Minister of the Parish of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their second child a son born 16 August bapd 29 August named HUGH ROBERT

Michie - 29 August - Charles Michie Coull & Isobel McHardy his wife had their fourth child a son born 20 August bapd 30 August named GEORGE

Grassick - [blank - scratched out; looks like said 1836] - Donald Grassick Chappelton & Helen Edwards his wife had their first child a daughter born 5 January bapd 8 January 1836 named ANN

Stewart - 9 January - William Stewart Clashnetty & Ann Grant his spouse had their third child a son born 4 December 1835 bapd 11 January 1836 named WILLIAM

Coutts - 21 January - George Coutts Ballachalich & Ellen Rearie his wife had their second child a son born January 18 bapd 21 January 1836 named CHARLES

Winter - 16 January - Charles Winter Coull of Culquhonnie & Ann Brown his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 1 September 1835 bapd 6 September 1835 named MARY ANN


1835

Dawson - 20 September - James Dawson Craigingour & Ann Mitchel his spouse had their first child a daughter born 15 September bapd 20 September 1835 named MARGARET

Stewart - 2 October - Alexander Stewart Barefauld & Mary Coutts his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 1 October bapd 4 October named MARY

Wattie - 8 October - Charles Wattie [Poleter?] Lodge Edinglassie & Euphemia McHardy his spouse had their eighth child a daughter born 28 October bapd 8 November named MARY JANE HUNTER

Dixon - 9 October - William Dixon Rinnavoan & Janet Thomson his spouse had their first child a daughter born 10 September bapd 20 September named BARBARA

Dawson - 21 October - Benjamin Dawson Tomachleven & Janet Ross his spouse had their sixth child a son born 21 October bapd 23 October named CHARLES

Riach - 25 October - Robt Riach Brux & Jean Simpson his spouse had their third child a daughter born 23 October bapd 28 October named MARGARET

Forbes - 2 November - Arthur Forbes Tornagavon & Isobel Findlay his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 22nd September bapd 2 November named ISOBEL


1836 - 30

McHardy - 25 January - Samuel McHardy Torrencroy & Jean Robertson his spouse had their third child a son born 9 January bapd 26 January named JOHN GRASSICK

McRae - 27 January - Hector McRae Heugh-hedd & Margt Begg his wife had their first child a daughter born 23 January bapd 27 January named JANET

Wattie - 21 February - John Wattie Mill of Newe & Grace Cameron had an illegitimate child born 16 February bapd 21 February named MARY

Fuller - 22 February - Amos Fuller Edinglassie & Charlotte Fuller his spouse had their second child a son born 15 January bapd 28 January named JOHN

Grant - 5 March - Alexander Grant Tomachleven & Jean McHardy his spouse had their first child a son born 2 March bapd 6 March named CHARLES

Stewart - 17 March - William Stewart Windsea & Elizabeth Milne his spouse had their tenth child a son born 8 March bapd 18 March named PETER

Thomson - 27 March - James Thomson Gardiner Glenkindy & Elizabeth Muirden his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 21 March bapd 30 March named ANN


1836

McGrigor - 27 March - John McGrigor Tillyduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 21 March bapd 29 March named ANN

Reid - 10 April - George Reid Burnside & Margt Forsyth his spouse had their second child a son born 13 March bapd 10 March [yes, it really says 10 March] named ALEXANDER

Henderson - 11 April - William Henderson Auchernach & Ann Downie his spouse had their first child a daughter born 3 April bapd 10 April named ANN

Benzies - 21 April - John Benzies Finnygauld & Jean Wattie his wife had their first child a son born 21 April bapd 24 April named JAMES

McHardy - 30 April - Alexander McHardy Finnylost & Isobel Elles his wife had their third child a daughter born April 19 bapd May 1 named CATHARINE

Forbes - 3 May - Arthur Forbes TollBar Glenkindy & Mary Reid his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 14 April bapd 14 May named JEAN

Hendry - 8 May - Joseph Hendry servant, Manse, Strathdon & Elizabeth Smith his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 2 May bapd 8 May named ELIZABETH FORBES


1836 - 31

Anderson - 10 May - Jas. Anderson Rynstock & Jean McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 8 May bapd 11 May named JAMES

Ross - 25 June - Wm. Ross Little Tolly & Ann Paterson his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 June bapd 26 June named ISOBEL

Findlay - 18 July - Robert Findlay Ballachaillach & Margt Gordon his wife had their fourth child a son born 2 July bapd 19 July named PETER

Farquharson - 21 July - Charles Farquharson Toldychul & Margt Farquharson had a child a child - a son - born in fornication 20 July bapd 21 July named ROBERT

McPherson - 13 August - James McPherson Blairnamuik & Ann Irvine his wife had their seventh child a son born 7 August bapd 16 August named JOHN

Wattie - 18 September - Forbes Wattie Aldahui & Jean Middleton his wife had a child, his sixth & her third, a son born 18 September bapd 19 September named JOHN

McLaren - 15 October - John McLaren Foggy-Mill & Jean George his wife had a child their third born 28 September bapd 16 October named ISOBEL

Kellas - 15 October - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Findlay his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 9 September bapd 16 October named ESTER


1836 

Craigie - 6 November - William Craigie Ballater & Jean Fyfe had a child in fornication - a son - born 10 October bapd 6 November named JOHN

Esson - 19 November - Alexander Esson Craigvegg(?) & Margaret McHardy his wife had their third child a daughter born 11 November bapd 20 November named JEAN

Forbes - 20 November - Wm Forbes Overseer Auchernach & Jean Bailie his wife had their first child a son born 8 April bapd 17 September named WILLIAM

       -             -

---------------------- 1837 -----------------------------

Reid - 4 January - Peter Reid Rhinmore & Jean Reid his wife had their second child a daughter born 26 December 1836 bapd 6 Jan 1837 named HELEN

Meiklejohn - 22 January - The Revd Robert Meiklejohn Manse of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his spouse had their third child a daughter born 8 January bapd 23 January named MARY ANN

William - 25 January - James William Glenkindy & Mary Smith his wife had their second child a son born 19 January bapd 26 January named ALEXANDER

Forbes - 27 January - James Forbes Parkhouse & Margt McGillevray his wife had their third child a daughter born 19 January bapd 29 January named JEAN


Rainie - 1 February - George Rainie Tomanchapel & Mary Duncan his wife had their second child a daughter born 20 January bapd 2 February named HELEN

Findlay - 9 February - Donald Findlay Craigydowes & Margt Anderson his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 6 January bapd 10 February named ANN

Spence - 2 March - John Spence Howmoor & Ann Glennie his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 13 February bapd 6 March named JANE

Riach - 9 March - Robt Riach Brux & Jane Simpson his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 8 March bapd 11 March named JANE

Glennie - 13 March - John Glennie Bellabeg & Jane Bremner his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 6 March bapd 11 March named MARY JANE

Reid - 24 March - Peter Reid Brux & Henrietta McHardy his spouse had their sixth child a son born 21 March bapd 24 March named CHARLES

Kerr - 26 March - Benjamin Kerr Birchford & Ann Anderson his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 24 March bapd 26 March named HELEN

Stewart - 7 April - James Stewart [Beilettan?] & Elizabeth Coutts his wife had their sixth child a son born 1 April bapd 9 April named FRANCIS

Milne - 7 April - William Milne Forest Aldachie & Jane Michie his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 5 April bapd 8 April named JANE


1837

Forbes - 23 April - William Forbes, Sheepherd, Buchaam & Margaret Bothwick his wife had their first child a son born 20 April bapd 23 April named JAMES

Thomson - 6 May - John Thomson Torranbuie & Betty Gauld his wife had their first child a son born 2 May bapd 7 May named JOHN

Dixon - 10 May - William Dixon Rynavoan & Janet Thomson his wife had their second child a son born 19 April bapd 11 May named WILLIAM

Law - 13 May - John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their sixth child a son born 9 May bapd 13 May named JOHN

Grassick - 29 May - James Grassick Coul of Ledmachai & Jane Forbes his wife had their twelfth child a daughter born 27 April bapd 10 June named MARY ANN

McGrigor - 18 June - Peter McGrigor Tomanchapel & Isobel Simpson his wife had their first child a daughter born 12 June bapd 18 June named MARGARET

Summers - 7 July - John Summers Howmoor & Mary Spence his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 19 June bapd 7 July named MARGARET

Farquharson - 13 July - Charles Farquharson Aldahuie & Margaret Forbes his wife had their seventh child a son born 14 June bapd 14 July named JOHN

Thomson - 20 July - Wm Thomson Inverernan & Helen Taylor his wife had their second child a daughter born 18 July bapd 21st named MARY ANN FORBES

Coutts - 28 July - Joseph Coutts Faiklea (Parish of Tarland) & Ann Callum his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 23 July bapd 28th named ISOBEL


1837 - 33

Stewart - 27 August - John Stewart Blairnamuick & Margaret Michie his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 27 July bapd 27 August named JEAN

Geddes - 11 September - Peter Geddes Cottage, Auchernach & Isobel Ley his wife had their third child a son born 6 September bapd 10 September named WILLIAM

Dawson - 9 September - James Dawson Craigengower & Ann Mitchel his wife had their [blank] child a daughter born 6 September bapd 9 September named MARIA

McRobert - 13 September - Arthur McRobert Artachattan & Mary Thomson his wife had their fifth child a son born 7 September bapd 14 September named JOHN

Grassick - 24 September - Donald Grassick Foggymill & Katharine Cromar his wife had their fifth child a son born 16 September bapd 28 September named JOHN

McGrigor - 26 October - Grigor McGrigor Foggy mill & Helen McDonald his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 October bapd 26 October named DOROTHY

Farquharson - 26 October - Charles Farquharson Toldahull & Janet Dawson his spouse had their first child a daughter born 28 October bapd 28 October named HELEN

Thom - 1 November - James Thom Ledmacaie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their third child a daughter born 19 October bapd 1 November named JEAN

Stewart - 4 November - Alexr Stewart Barefold & Mary Coutts his wife had their fifth child a son born 1 November bapd 5 November named GEORGE FORBES


1837

Anderson - 5 November - William Anderson, Gardener, Auchernach & Isobel Burges his wife had their seventh child a son born 29 October bapd 12 November named GEORGE

Coutts - 23 November - George Coutts Ballachailach & Helen Reerie his wife had their third child a son born 19 November bapd 23 November named JOHN

Spence - 3 December - George Spence Howmoor & Mary Forbes his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 30 November bapd 5 December named ELIZABETH

Farquharson - 17 December - Wm Farquharson Ardler & Jean Downie his wife had their second child a son born 14 December bapd 22 December named WILLIAM

McRobert - 25 December - Alexander McRobert Fleuchets & Margt Coutts his wife had their eight child a son born 16 December bapd 26 December named CHARLES

Milne - 26 December - John Milne, Brassacheil & Margaret Stewart his wife had their first child a son born 14 May bapd 20 May named FRANCIS

(blank to end of page)


1838 - 34

Kennedy - 3 March - John Kennedy Darossick & Jean Michie his wife had their fifth child a son born 9 February bapd 7 March named WILLIAM

Beattie - 16 March - Peter Beattie Ledmacaie & Ann Stewart his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 10 February bapd 17 March named ANN

Ramsay - 24 March - Ebenezer Ramsay Park Villa & Ann Tawse his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 11 March bapd 25 March named AGNES GORDON

McHardy - 27 March - Samuel McHardy Torrancroy & Jean Robertson his wife had their fourth child a son born 22 February bapd 29 March named ALEXANDER

Beaton - 27 March - John Beaton Newton & Helen McHardy his wife had their first child a daughter born 9 March bapd 29 March named MARY

Chisholm - 1 April - John Chisholm Ardler & Margaret Grant his wife had their ninth child a son born 24 February bapd 3 April named GLENELG MAC FARLINE

Kellas - 1 April - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Findlay his wife had their seventh child a son born 24 February bapd 6 April named JOHN

Spence - 2 April - Alexr Spence Buchaam & Elizabeth Bremner had their second child a daughter born 30 March bapd 3 April named MARGARET

Frazer - 21 April - Arthur Frazer Coul of Culquhanny & Ann Forbes his wife had their eight child a daughter born 17 April bapd 22 April named CATHARINE STEWART FORBES WATSON


1838

McRae - 21 April - Hector McRae Heughhead & Margaret Begg his wife had their second child a daughter born 31 March bapd 22 April named SOPHIA

Grassick - 17 April - Donald Grassick Easter Chapleton & Helen Edward his wife had their second child a daughter born 16 April bapd 30 April named ISOBELLA

Hendry - 5 May - Joseph Hendry Manse, Strathdon, & Elizabeth Smith his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 3 May bapd 6 May named JEAN

Callam - 27 May - James Callam Bellabeg & Mary Farquharson his wife had their first child a daughter born 21 May bapd 3 June named JANET

Reid - 2 June - George Reid Burnside & Margaret Forsyth his wife had their third child a daughter born 8 May bapd 3 June named MARY

Grant - 9 June - Alexander Grant Tomacheven & Jane McHardy his wife had their second child a daughter born 28 May bapd 10 June named ANN

Alexander - 10 June - Alexander Alexander [yes, really] & Janet Ross Mickle Tolly had their first child a son born 3 June bapd 10 June named ALEXANDER

Michie - 23 June - Charles Michie Coul Colquhonny & Isobel McHardy his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 21 June bapd 28 June named JEAN

Meiklejohn - 16 July - The Revd. Robert Meiklejohn Minister of the parish of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 5 June bapd 16 July named ELIZA KATHARINE


1838 - 35

Findlay - 16 June [yes, June] - Robt. Findlay Ballachilach & Margt Gordon his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 25 June bapd 19 July named HELEN

Ross - 18 July - William Ross Little Tolly & Ann Paterson his wife had their second child a daughter born 13 July bapd 19 July named ANN

Stewart - 21 July - William Stewart Ledmacay & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 6 July bapd 22 July named JANET

McPherson - 14 August - James McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 14 August bapd 14 August named MARGARET

Forbes - 31 August - Charles Forbes Airdgeith & Isobel Michie his wife had their first child a son born 26 August bapd 2 September named JOHN

Thomson - 5 September - James Thomson, Gardiner, Glenkindy & Elizabeth Muirden his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 1 September bapd 6 September named ELIZABETH

Forbes - 8 September - William Forbes, Overseer, Auchernach & Jean Bealy his wife had their second child a daughter born 27 August bapd 9 September named ELIZABETH

       -             -


1838

Milne - 5 October - Charles Milne Park Villa & Janet Dawson his wife had their first child a son born 26 September bapd 7 October named JOHN

Gordon - 5 November - George Gordon Drummanettie & Isobel Stewart his wife had their first child a son born 2 November bapd 4 November named JAMES STEWART

McGrigor - 5 November - Alexander McGrigor Tillyduke & Anne Cullen How, Deskryside had a son in fornication born 18 August bapd 4 November named ALEXANDER

McGrigor - 25 November - Forbes McGrigor Tillyduke & Jean McLean his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 November bapd 26 November named ISOBEL

Bremner - 30 November - John Bremnar Aldahui & Jean McHardy his wife had their fourth child a son born 24 November bapd 26 November named ALEXANDER

        -             -

(blank to end of page)


1839 - 36 (starts midway down page)

Reid - 12 January - Archibald Reid Clashmoir & Jean Dawson his wife had their first child a son born 10 December 1838 bapd 13 January 1839 named GEORGE

Grassick - 12 January - Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Anne McHardy had their tenth child a daughter born 29 December bapd 13 January 1839 named JEAN

Forbes - 20 January - James Forbes Park house & Margaret McGillavry his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 28 December 1838 bapd 20 January 1839 named ELSPET

Dixon - 15 January - Wm Dixon Rhinnavoan & Janet Thomson his wife had their third child a son born 3 January bapd 14 January 1839 named JOHN.

Dunbar - 9 February - Robt Dunbar Toldychul & Jean Stewart his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 28 January bapd 9 February named HELEN

Guthrie - 4 March - James Guthrie & Janet Dawson Largue had a child in fornication born 23 February bapd 27 March named MARGARET


1839

Stewart - 9 March - James Stewart Balettan & Elizabeth Coutts his wife had their sixth child a son born 7 March bapd 10 March named JAMES

William - 10 March - James William, Glenkindy & Mary Elizabeth Smith his wife had their third child a son born 4 March bapd 14 March named JOHN

Laing - 12 March - David Laing, Rippachie & Jean Grant his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 14 March bapd 18 March named JEAN

Wattie - 30 March - Charles Wattie Edinglassie & Euphemia McHardy his wife had their tenth child a daughter born 19 March bapd 30 March named ANN

Reid - 5 April - Peter Reid, Rinmoir & Jean Reid his wife had their third son born 20 March bapd 5 April named HARRY

Milne - 6 April - Wm Milne, Forrest & Jean Michie his wife had their sixth child a son born 29 March bapd 6 April named ROBERT

Spence - 18 April - John Spence Howmoor & Ann Glennie his wife had their seventh child a son born 14 March bapd 21 April named George


1839 - 37

Forbes - 11 June - William Forbes Buchaam & Margt Bothwick his wife had their second child a daughter born 6 June bapd 18 June named CHARLOTTE

Coutts - 15 June - Geo Coutts, Ballachyloch & Helen Reary his wife had their fourth child a son born 11 May bapd 15 June named CHARLES

Rainnie - 18 June - George Rainnie Tomanchaple & Mary Duncan his wife had their third child a son born 12 June bapd 18 June named GEORGE

Dow - 4 August - James Dow, Drummalin & Isobel McConnachy had a child in fornication born 3 August bapd 4 August named JAMES

McRobert - 4 August - John McRobert, Ettenbreck & Ann Bain had a child in fornication born [blank] July bapd 4 August named JEAN

Glennie - 25 May - John Glennie, Bellabeg & Jean Bremner his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 19 May bapd 26 May named ISOBEL ANN

Summers - 27 October - John Summers Howmuir & Mary Spence had their eighth child a daughter born 13 September bapd 30 October named ISOBEL

Stewart - 12 August - Thomas Stewart Sunnybrae & Margaret Lamond his wife had their first child a daughter born 12 August bapd 23 August named GRACE


1839

Coutts - 1 September - Charles Coutts Pool Dooly Bar & Elizabeth McGrigor his wife had their second child a son born [blank] bapd [blank] named JOHN

Law - 5 September - John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their seventh child a son born 18 August bapd 8 September named JAMES

Stewart - 28 September - Alexander Stewart Ballachiloch & Margt Coutts his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 27 September bapd 29 September named ANN

Beatton - 25 November - John Beatton Finnygauld & Helen McHardy his wife had their second child a daughter born 9 November bapd 27 November named MARGARET

Reid - 27 November - Peter Reid, Brux & Henrietta McHardy his wife had their seventh child a son born 23 October bapd 1 December named JAMES

Downie - 6 December - James Downie & Barbara McRobert Backdyke had their first child a son born 23 November bapd 8 December named JOHN

Roy - 7 December - Thomas Roy, Tombreck & Isobel Smith his wife had their ninth child a son born 23 November bapd 8 December named WILLIAM

McGrigor - 8 December - Grigor McGrigor Foggymill & Helen McDonald his wife had their second child a son born 2 December bapd 13 December named GRIGOR


1839 - 38

Morrison - 29 December - Charles Morrison Rhynahae & Helen Anderson his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 December bapd 29 December named ANN TAWSE

Meiklejohn - 30 December - The Revd Robert Meiklejohn, Minister of the parish of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their fifth child a son born 5 December bapd 30 December named JOHN FORBES

Kellas - 30 December - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Findlay his wife had their eighth child a son born 9 July bapd 28 July named HARRY

McRobert - 30 December - John McRobert Ettenbreck & Ann Bain had a child in fornication a daughter born [blank] July bapd 4 August named JEAN

Thomson - 31 December - James Thomson, Gardiner, Glenkindy & Elizabeth Muirden his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 1 September bapd 6 September named ELIZA

Forbes - 31 December - William Forbes Auchernach & Jean Bailie his wife had their second child a daughter born 27 August bapd 9 September named ELIZABETH

Moir - 13 December 1841 [year added later] - Arthur Moir Invernochty & Helen Grant his wife had their first child a son born 2 August bapd 5 August 1839 [this year also looks like it was added later] named ALEXANDER


1840

Michie - 1 January - John Michie Rhynavoan & Isobel Riddle his wife had their fourth child a son born 23 December 1839 bapd 2 January 1840 named JAMES

Reid - 12 January - John Reid Finnylost & Janet Milne his wife had their first child a daughter born 2 January bapd 12 January named JEAN

Yeats - 15 January - William Yeats, Gardener, Inverernan & Ann Forbes Milton of Newe had a child in fornication a son born 7 January bapd 13 January named JOHN

Milne - 16 January - Charles Milne Park Villa & Janet Dawson his wife had their second child a son born 4 January bapd 19 January named JAMES

McBain - 20 January - Alexander McBain Newe & Elizabeth Stewart his wife had their first child a daughter born 6 January bapd 20 January named HELEN

Farqrson - 23 February - Charles Farqrson Tuldychul & Janet Dawson his wife had their second child a son born 13 February bapd 23 February named ALEXANDER

Thomson - 13 March - William Thomson at Inverernan & Helen Taylor his wife had their third child a daughter born 28 February bapd 14 March named ANN HELEN

Couper - 22 March - George Cooper Cummertown & Helen McPherson his wife had their first child a son born 19 March bapd 22 March named John


1840 - 39

Birss - 4 April - Francis Birss Roughneuk & Marjory Stewart his wife had their fourth child a son born 29 March bapd 7 April named JOHN

Findlay - 21 April - Donald Findlay Craigydoes & Margt Anderson his wife had their third child a son born 13 April bapd 21 April named DONALD

Michie - 26 April - Charles Michie Coull of Culquhonnie & Isobel McHardy his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 21 April bapd 26 April named ISOBEL

Ross - 30 May - William Ross Little Tolly & Ann Paterson his wife had their third child a son born 26 May bapd 31 May named WILLIAM

Grassick - 30 May - Donald Grassick Easter Chappleton & Helen Edward his wife had their third child a son born 18 April bapd 21 April named WILLIAM

McRobert - 31 May - Alexander McRobert Fleuchets & Margt Coutts his wife had their ninth child a son born 15 May bapd 1 June named DONALD

Forbes - 4 June - Charles Forbes Ardgeith & Isobel Michie his wife had their second child a daughter born 17 May bapd 7 June named JEAN

Callam - 14 July - James Callam Bellabeg & Mary Farquharson his wife had their second child a daughter born 9 July bapd 19 July named MARGARET


1840

Stewart - 22 June - Alexander Stewart Loinmoir & Jean Riach his wife had their first child a daughter born 20 June bapd 28 June named MARGARET

Thom - 27 June - James Thom Mason Ledmacaie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 16 June bapd 28 June named ISOBEL ANN

Findlay - 15 July - Robert Findlay Ballachyloch & Margaret Gordon his wife had their sixth child a son born 15 July bapd 1 August named JAMES

Glennie - 30 August - Peter Glennie Servant Little Tolly & Sophia Michie servant Brux had a child in fornication born 21 August bapd 30 August named ALEXANDER

McHardy - 26 August - George McHardy, Aldahuie & Susan Watt his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 26 August bapd 2 September named ELIZABETH

Spence - 27 September - John Spence Howmuir & Ann Glennie his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 23 September bapd 1 October named ELIZABETH

Reid - 11 October - Archibald Reid, Clashnoir & Jean Dawson his wife had their second child a daughter born 15 September bapd 11 October named MARY ANN


1840 - 40

Dickson - 13 October - William Dickson Rhynavon & Janet Thomson his wife had their fourth child a son born 6 September bapd 30 September named ALEXANDER LEITH

McHardy - 5 November - Samuel McHardy Torrancroy & Jean Robertson his wife had their fifth child a son born 27 October bapd 8 November named CHARLES STEWART

Forbes - 8 November - William Forbes Auchernach & Jean Bailie his wife had their third child a daughter born 28 October bapd 8 November named JANET

McGrigor - 13 November - Forbes McGrigor, Tillyduke & Jean McLean his wife had their second child a son born 12 November bapd 15 November named JOHN

McDonald - 14 December - Duncan McDonald, Birkford & Elizth. Forbes his wife had their first child a son born 7 December bapd 18 December named ROBERT

McGrigor - 15 December - Donald McGrigor Knocklea & Barbara Keir had a child in fornication a son born 29 November bapd 15 December named WILLIAM

McKay - 20 December - Robert McKay, Corrybreak & Jean Thaine his wife had their first child a son born 13 December bapd 20 December named WILLIAM FORBES

Glennie - 25 December - John Glennie Bellabeg & Jean Bremner his wife had their seventh child a son born 20 December bapd 27 December named JAMES


1840

Grant - 23 December - Alexander Grant Tomachleven & Jean McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 17 December bapd 26 December named JAMES

Kellas - 23 December - John Kellas Locharmick & Christian Stewart his wife had their third child a son born 28 March bapd 6 April named JOHN

Reid - 24 December - George Reid, Glenconry & Margaret Forsythe his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 25 May bapd 28 July named KATHERINE FORBES

Reid - 30 December - Earnest Reid Glenkindy & Isobel Ritchie his wife had their first child a daughter born in Aberdeen 14 January bapd 20 January named ANN SMITH

--------------------------- 1841 ---------------------------------

Spence - 16 January - Alexander Spence, Buchaam & Elizabeth Bremner his wife had their third child a son born 17 December bapd 26 December named JAMES

Coutts - 17 January - Charles Coutts, Clashachdoes & Elizabeth McGrigor his wife had their third child a son born 1 January bapd 18 January named CHARLES

Geddes - 5 February - Peter Geddes, Auchernach & Isobel Lea his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 17 January bapd 7 February named ROBERTINA

Stewart - 13 February - William Stewart, Ledmacaie & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their twelfth child a daughter born 9 January bapd 14 February named ELIZABETH


1841 - 41

Forbes - 13 February - James Forbes, Parkhouse & Margaret McGillavy his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 26 January bapt 14 February named ANN

Forbes - 28 July - Alexander Forbes, Ardler, & Ann Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 30 January bapt 29 February named MARIA

McGrigor - 28 February - Peter McGrigor, Parkvilla, & Isobel Simpson his wife had their second child a daughter born 15 February bapt 28 February named JANET

Cran - 1 March - James Cran, Farmton & Christian Cran his wife had their first child a son born 23 February bapt 4 March named WILLIAM

Wattie - 16 February - Charles Wattie, Edinglassie and Euphemia McHardy his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 9 March bapt 18 March named EUPHEMIA McHARDY

Downie - 8 April - James Downie, Ettenbreak & Barbara McRobert his wife had their second child a son born 27 March bapt 9 April named JAMES

Milne - 8 April - William Milne, Forrest & Jean Michie his wife had their seventh child a son born 28 March bapt 10 April named JOHN

Beattie - 18 April - Adam Beattie, Boggach & Ann Watson his wife had a child (his first and her seventh) a daughter born 9 April bapt 18 April named ANN


1841

Frazer - 24th May - Arthur Frazer, Coul of Culquhanny and Ann Forbes his wife had their ninth child a daughter born 20th May bapd 26th May named ISOBEL

Moir - 24th May - Arthur Moir, Invernochty and Helen Grant his wife had their second child a daughter born 23rd May bapd 24th May named MARY

McHardy - 12th June - William McHardy Blindburn, and Margaret Thom his wife had their first child a son born 27th May bapd 12th June named JOHN

Coutts - 19th June - George Coutts, Craigydoes and Helen Reiry his wife had their fifth child a son born 15th June bapd 21st June named GEORGE

Gordon - 3rd July - George Gordon, Drummanettie and Isobel Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 1st July bapd 3rd July named JEAN

Forbes - 3rd July - William Forbes Buchaam and Margaret Bothwick his wife had their third child a son born 24th June bapd 3rd July named CHARLES

Stewart - 17th July - John Stewart Blairnamuick and Margaret Michie his wife had their seventh child a son born 24th June bapd 18th July named JOHN

Kellas - 1st Augst - Harry Kellas, Howe, and Mary Davidson, Old Semeil, had a child in fornication born 3rd July bapd 1st August named JEAN


1841 - 42

Cooper - 16th Augst - George Cooper, Comerton, and Helen McPherson his wife had their second child a son born 13th August bapd 17th August named WILLIAM

Scott - 5th Septr - James Scott, Heughhead, and Mary Thom his wife had their sixth child a son born 1st Septr bapd 5th September named ROBERT

McGrigor - 12th Septr - Grigor McGrigor, Foggymill and Helen McDonald his wife had their third child a daughter born 4th Septr bapd 16th Septr named HELEN

Glennie - 14th Septr - Peter Glennie, Greenstile and Mary Morrison his wife had a child (his third and her first) a son born 12th Septr bapd 26th Septr named JOHN

Stewart - 6th Octr - Alexander Stewart Clashnettie and Mary Coutts his wife had their seventh child a son born 6th Octr bapd [blank] Octr named CHARLES

Grassick - 30th Octr - Harry Grassick, Foggymill, and Jean Gordon his wife had their second child a daughter born 19th Septr bapd 30th Octr named MARY ANN

Dunbar - 12th Novr - Robert Dunbar, Toldychul, and Jean Stewart his wife had their sixth child a son born 2nd November bapd 11th Novr named BENJAMIN

Forbes - 12th Novr - John Forbes, Ardgeith, and Elizabeth Cow his wife had their second child a daughter born 20th Octr bapd 14th Octr named PENELOPE [note, really does have Novr in heading and Octr in body of entry]

Laing - 20th Octr - David Laing, Rippachy, and Jean Grant his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 8th Novr bapd 23rd Novr named ANN [note, really does have Octr in heading and Novr in body of entry]


1841

Thomson - 25th Novr - John Thomson, Burnside and Elizabeth Gauld his wife had their second child a son born 23rd November bapd 28th November named FRANCIS

Yeats - 1st Decr - William Yeats, Gardener, Inverernan, and Ann Forbes, Mill of Newe had their second child a daughter born (in fornication) 12th July bapd 1st December named MARGARET

Summers - 1st Decr - John Summers, Howmoor, and Mary Spence his wife had their ninth child a daughter born 16th Novr bapd 3rd Decr named ANN KATHERINE

Wattie - 1st Decr - John Wattie, Mill of Newe and Grace Cameron his wife had their second child a son born 29th Novr bapd 29th Novr named JOHN

Grant - 4th Decr - Alexander Grant, Tomachleuen, and Jean McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 27th Novr bapd 5th Decr named JOHN

Farqrson - 6th Decr - George Farquharson Belnaboddach and Helen Cameron his wife had their second child a son born 16th April bapd 13th June named JAMES

Ruddle - 10th Decr - Charles Ruddle Burnend, Glenkindy and Mary McPherson his second wife had a child (his 9th her 1st) a son born 21st March bapd 24th March named JAMES

Gordon - 14th Decr - Charles Gordon Broomhill and Jean Michie his wife had their first child a daughter born 30th March bapd 13th April named JEAN

~~~ 1842

Beatton - 3rd Jany - John Beatton Finnygauld, and Helen McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 21st December 1841 bapd 4th January 1842 named JOHN


1842 - 43

Findlay - 13th Jany - Donald Findlay, Craigydoes, and Margaret Anderson his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 24th Decr 1841 bapd 16th Jany 1842 named ISOBEL

Law - 13th Jany - James Law residing in Wardmill, parish of Lochell, and Mary Forbes, residing in Craigengarrow had a child in fornication born 14 Decr 1841 bapd 8th Jany 1842 named ANN

Morrison - 5th Feby - Charles Morrison, Brux, and Helen Anderson his wife had their second child a daughter born 25th Jany bapd 6th Feby named JEAN

Meiklejohn - 9th Feby - the Revd Robert Meiklejohn, Minister of the parish of Strathdon, and Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 21st Jany bapd 10th February named KATHARINE CHRISTINA

Ross - 12th Feby - William Ross, Little Tolly and Ann Paterson his wife had their fourth child a son born 7th Feby bapd 13th Feby named JAMES

William - 19th Feby - James William, Glenkindy, and Mary Elizabeth Smith his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 3rd Feby bapd 21st Feby named MARY LEITH

Michie - 26th Feby - William Michie, Coull of Culquhonny and Jean Kellas his wife had their first child a son born 9th Feby bapd 27th Feby named JAMES

Beattie - 12th March - Peter Beattie, Ledmacaie, and Ann Stewart his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 10th March bapd 13th March named JANET


1842

Forbes - 16th March - William Forbes, Sunnybrae and Mary McHardy his wife had their first child a son born 23rd Feby bapd 17th March named JAMES

McHardy - 2nd April - John McHardy Upper Toldychul and his wife Helen Stewart had their first child a son born 25th March bapd 2th April named JOHN

Stewart - 9th April - William Stewart Ledmacaie and Elizabeth Milne his wife had their thirteenth child a daughter born 15th March bapd 10th April named HELEN

Smith - 14th April - Alexander Smith Greenstile and Margaret Morrison his wife had their sixth child a son born 6th April bapd 15th April named GEORGE

Reid - 16th April - John Reid Finnylost and Janet Milne his wife had their second child a son born 14th April bapd 17th April named JOHN

Forbes - 17th April - William Forbes, Auchernach, and Jane Bailie his wife had their fourth child a son born 8th April bapd 17th April named JAMES

Findlay - 20th April - Robert Findlay Ballachaillach and his wife Margaret Gordon had their seventh child a son born 30th March bapd 24th April named ROBERT


1842 - 44

Farqrson - 30th April - Charles Farquharson Tuldychul and Janet Dawson his wife had their third child a daughter born 15th April bapd 30th April named JEAN

Bain - 8th May - George Bain Greenstile and Isobel Morrison his wife had their first child a daughter born 5th May bapt 8th May named MARY

Reid - 11th May - Peter Reid, Rhynmoir, and Jean Reid his wife had their fourth child a son born 12th April bapd 13th May named GORDON

Michie - 13th May - John Michie Rhynnavoan and Isobel Ruddle his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 5th May bapt 17th May named ISOBEL

Breber - 14th May - George Forbes Breber, Roadside, Glenkindy, and Katharine Grant his wife had their first child a son born 10th May bapt 17th May named JOHN

Reid - 5th June - George Reid Glenconry and Margt Forsyth his wife had their fifth child a son born [blank] April bapd 5th June named JAMES BOSWELL HALBERT

Michie - 7th June - Charles Michie, Coull of Culquhonnie and Isobel McHardy his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 4th June bapd 9th June named ANNE


1842

Tanynon - 8th June - William Tanynon and Margt McLeod his wife had their first child a daughter born 28th March bapd 7th June named MARGARET STEWART

Grassick - 11th June - Donald Grassick Easter Chappleton and Helen Edward his wife had their fourth child a son born 12th June bapd 19th June named DONALD

McRobert - 18th June - Alexander McRobert, Fleuchets, and Margaret Coutts his wife had their tenth child a son born 13th June bapd 19th June named PETER

McRobert - 18th June - Arthur McRobert, Artachattan and Mary Thomson his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 1st June bapd 19th June named MARY

Thom - 3rd July - James Thom, Pooldooly Bar, and his wife Helen Farquharson had their fifth child a daughter born 9th July bapd 24th July named HELEN

Milne - 23rd July - Charles Milne, Park Villa and Janet Dawson his wife had their third child a daughter born 9th July bapd 24th July named ANNE

Stewart - 23rd July - Alexander Stewart Loinmore and Jean Riach his wife had their second child a son born 10th July bapd 25th July named JOHN

McDonald - 30th July - Duncan McDonald Brux & Elizabeth Forbes his wife had their second child a son born 17th July bapd 30th July named JOHN


1842 - 45

Moir - 31st July - Arthur Moir Invernochty and Helen Grant his wife had their third child a son born 27th July bapd 31th July named JOHN

McBain - 20th August - Alexander McBain Newe, and Elizabeth Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 7th August bapd 21st August named ELIZABETH

Michie [note, “Forbes” also written in margin in a different hand and lighter ink] - 28th Augst - Charles Forbes, Airdgeith, and Jean Michie his wife had their third child a son born 1st August bapd 28th August named JAMES

Stewart - 23rd Septr - James Stewart Parish of Othla and Janet Beattie, Beil had a child in fornication a son born 23rd July bapd 23rd Septr named JAMES

Reid - 24th Septr - Archibald Reid, Clashnoir and Jean Dawson his wife had their third child a son born 31st July bapd 25th Septr named ARCHIBALD

Callam - [date blank] - James Callam, Bellabeg and Mary Farquharson his wife had their third child a daughter born 7th Septr bapd 11th Septr named MARY JOHN

Glennie - 24th Octr - John Glennie, Bellabeg, & Jean Bremnar his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 16th Octr bapd 20th October named JEAN

Edward - 1st Decr - Charles Edward, Invernettie and Jean Grassick his wife had their first child a daughter born 4th Novr bapd 2nd Decr named ANNE


1842

Kellas - 1st Decr - John Kellas, Tomanchaple and Christina Stewart his wife had their fourth child a son born 26th Novr bapd 4th Decr named CHARLES

Reid - 4th Decr - Ernest Reid Glekindy and Isobel Ritchie his wife had their second child a son born 22nd Novr bapd 8th Decr named JAMES

Crann - 4th Decr - James Crann Farmtown and Christian Cran his wife had their second child a daughter born 1st Decr bapd 8th Decr named CHRISTIAN

Smith - 5th Decr - John Smith Buchaam and Isobel Grant his wife had a child a daughter (his fourth and her first) born 8th Octr bapd 10th Novr named MARY

McKay - 10th Decr - Robert McKay Correbreck and Jean Thain his wife had their second child a son born 27th Novr bapt 11th Decr named ADAM

Forbes - 17th Decr - Arthur Forbes, Tornagavon and Margaret Glennie his wife, had a child (his sixth and her first) a son born 31st Octr bapt 17th Decr named ARTHUR

Dawson - 17th Decr - James Dawson Cragengower and Ann Mitchell his wife had their third child a son born 25th Octr 1841 bapt 20th Novr 1841 named JAMES


1842.43 - 46

[note, this page blank to about 2/3 way down]

~~~ 1843

Farqrson - 10th Jany - John Farquharson Toldychul and Ann Roy Belnaboth had a child in fornication born 1st Jany bapt 10th Jany named GEORGE

Reid - 9th Jany - Peter Reid Roadside, Brux and Henriet McHardy his wife had their eighth child a son born 18th Octr bapt 11th Jany 1843 named JOHN

Coutts - 6th Feby - Charles Coutts, Chashachdoes, and Elizabet McGrigor his wife had their fourth child a daughter, born 25th Jany bapt 7th Feby named MARY


1843

Shaw - 5th March - James Shaw, Heughhead and Isobel Glennie his wife had their first child a son born 1st Feby bapd 5th March named JAMES

Cooper - 19th March - George Cooper, Commerton and Helen McPherson his wife had their third child a son born 11th March bapd 19th March named GEORGE

McHardy - 30th March - George McHardy, Corrybreck and Susan Watt his wife had their eighth child a son born 24th March bapd 31st March named FRANCIS

McPherson - 17th April - James McPherson, Blairnamuick and Ann Irvine his wife had their tenth child a son born 16th April bapd 17th April named CHARLES

Clark - 23rd April - James Clark, Badenyon, Glenbucket and Ann Glass his wife had their first child a daughter born 7th April, bapd 23rd April named HELEN

Grassick - 23rd April - Donald Grassick, Foggymill and Catharine Cromar his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 6th April, bapd 24th April named HELEN

Smith - 28th April - John Smith (Junior) New house and Catharine McDonald his wife had their first child a daughter born 15th April bapd 30th April named MARY


1843 - 47

Forbes - 1st May - Alexander Forbes, Foremoss, Glenkindy and Ann Stewart his wife had their third child a son born 12th April bapd 2nd May named ALEXANDER

Daniel - 9th May - James Daniel, Haugh of Glenkindy and Elizabeth Warrick his wife had their first child a daughter born 16th April bapd 11th May named ANN

Gauld - 13th May - Francis Gauld, Torrabuie and Ann Bain had a child in Fornication a son born 15th April bapd 14th May named WILLIAM

Calder - 20th May - Alexander Calder, Torrandhue and Margaret Fergesson had a child in Fornication a daughter born 31st Decr 1842 bapd 2d Feby 1843 named ANN

Rainnie - 29th May - George Rainnie, Tomanchapel and Mary Duncan his wife had their fourth child a son born 11th May bapd 30th May named JAMES

Milne - 9th June - William Milne Aldachie and Jean Michie his wife had their eighth child a son, born 9th June bapd 11th June named JAMES

Lawson - 29th June - William Lawson, Glenbucket Cottage and Jean Forbes Mill of Newe, had a son in fornication born 1st April bapd 9th June named ALEXANDER

Grassick - 3rd July - Harry Grassick, Foggymill and Jean Gordon his wife had their third child a son born 3rd June bapd 4th July named JOHN


end transcribed material

 

 
1