"In witness whereof, I have hereunto set my hand this nineteenth day of February in the year of our Lord nineteen hundred seventy-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundredth.
"Gerald R. Ford"
Proclamation of the President, Number 4417, (February 19, 1976), U.S. STATUTES AT LARGE, Vol. 90, Part 2, p. 3078 [41 Fed. Reg. 7741 (February 20, 1976)].

(7)(b). "Section 1601. Termination of existing declared emergencies
"(a) All powers and authorities possessed by the President, any other officer or employee of the Federal Government, or any executive agency, as defined in section 105 of Title 5, as a result of the existence of any declaration of national emergency in effect on September 14, 1976 are terminated two years from September 14, 1976. Such termination shall not effect--
"(1) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date;
"(2) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or
"(3) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.