Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] The flag of the United States for the purpose of this chapter shall be defined according to sections 1 and 2 of Title 4 and Executive Order 10834 issued pursuant thereto.
2.b. 4 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 1 reads:
The flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.
2.c. West's 4 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 2 reads:
On the admission of a new State into the Union one star shall be added to the union of the flag; and such admission shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next succeeding such admission.
2.d. Executive Order 10834, [set out as a note under 4 U.S.C.A., § 1] reads (in part):
...WHEREAS, the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 377), as amended ... authorizes the President to prescribe policies and directives governing the procurement and utilization of property by executive agencies; and...
NOW , THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested in me as President of the United States and as Commander in Chief of the armed forces of the United States, and the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, ... it is hereby ordered as follows:
...Sec. 2. The positions of the stars in the union of the flag and in the union jack shall be as indicated on the attachment to this order, which is hereby made a part of this order.
Sec. 3. The dimensions of the constituent parts of the flag shall conform to the proportions set forth in the attachment referred to in section 2 of this order.