Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] Subject to section 817..., special courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any noncapital offense made punishable by this chapter and,under such regulations as the President may prescribe, for capital offenses....

3. 10 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 820 reads (in part):

Subject to section 817..., summary courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter... No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects thereto....

4. 10 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 817 reads (in part):

Each armed force has court-martial jurisdiction over all persons subject to this chapter. The exercise of jurisdiction by one armed force over personnel of another armed force shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the President....

8.d. 10 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 802 (photocopies of which are attached and incorporated herein as Exhibit 3) defines the subject matter jurisdiction of United States courts-martial (in part):
(a) The following persons are subject to this chapter: