Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] VIII. Conclusion.

9. To the extent to which the instant court, of its own knowledge, purports to be sitting as a court-martial and is now cognizant of the fact that I am not a member of the unorganized militia, nor of the inactive-duty or active-duty armed forces of The United States or of California, I respectfully suggest that the court make all and every effort(s) available to it upon its own motion to end this proceeding in respect to me in a timely manner.

10. 18 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 912 reads:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
11. For the benefit of any potential reviewing court:
...We may, however, inquire into the jurisdiction of the military tribunal, and, if the appellee was never in the military service of the United States, that tribunal was without jurisdiction."
(emphasis added) United States v.