Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] Photocopies thereof are attached and incorporated herein as Exhibit 1.

2.a. 36 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 173 reads (emphasis added):

The following codification of existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag of the United States of America is established for the use of such civilians or civilian groups or organizations as may not be required to conform with regulations promulgated by one or more executive departments of the Government of the United States. The flag of the United States for the purpose of this chapter shall be defined according to sections 1 and 2 of Title 4 and Executive Order 10834 issued pursuant thereto.
2.b. 4 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 1 reads:
The flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.
2.c. West's 4 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 2 reads:
On the admission of a new State into the Union one star shall be added to the union of the flag; and such admission shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next succeeding such admission.
2.d. Executive Order 10834, [set out as a note under 4 U.S.C.A., § 1] reads (in part):
...WHEREAS, the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 377), as amended ... authorizes the President to prescribe policies and directives governing the procurement and utilization of property by executive agencies; and...
NOW , THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested in me as President of the United States and as Commander in Chief of the armed forces of the United States, and the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, ... it is hereby ordered as follows:
...Sec. 2. The positions of the stars in the union of the flag and in the union jack shall be as indicated on the attachment to this order, which is hereby made a part of this order.