Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] 2. West's Ann.Cal.Mil. & Vet. Code (2001), § 457 reads (in part, emphasis added):

Special courts-martial have power:
(a) To try:
(1) Warrant officers and enlisted members of the National Guard.
(2) Warrant officers and enlisted members of the unorganized militia whenever they are called out for service with the state....

3. West's Ann.Cal.Mil. & Vet. Code (2001), § 458 reads (in part, emphasis added):

Summary courts-martial have power:
(a) To try enlisted members of the National Guard unless they object thereto....

4. West's Ann.Cal.Mil. & Vet. Code (2001), § 455 reads (in part, emphasis added):

Courts of inquiry shall consist of at least three members and may be ordered by the Governor to examine into the nature of any transaction of or accusation against any officer or enlisted man or woman. The courts shall not be ordered except upon the request of the officer concerned or whose conduct is to be inquired into or upon the request of the enlisted man or woman concerned.
The members of the court may be officers or qualified enlisted men or women, and the court may include both officers and qualified enlisted men or women.
The practice and procedure of the court of inquiry shall be in accordance with the Articles of War [1. Formerly 10 U.S.C.A. sec. 1471 et seq. Repealed May 5, 1950, c. 169, sec. 14(a), 64 Stat. 147, effective May 31, 1951. Now covered by Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.A. sec. 801 et seq.] and like tribunals appointed for similar purposes in the United States Army, United States Air Force, and United States Navy....