Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] (c) "Flag of the United States" includes any flag, standard, colors, or ensign authorized by the laws of the United States ..., made of any substance or represented on any substance, of any size evidently purporting to be either of said flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America, ..., by which the average person seeing the same without deliberation may believe the same to represent the flag, standards, colors, or ensign of the United States of America.
4.c. West's Ann.Cal.Gov. Code (2001), § 439 reads:
The Adjutant General shall, by regulation, prescribe rules regarding the times, places, and manner in which the State Flag may be displayed. He shall, periodically, compile the laws and regulations regarding the State Flag. Copies of the compilation shall be printed and made available to the public at cost by the Department of General Services.
4.d. After a diligent search of BARCLAYS CALIFORNIA CODE OF REGULATIONS, I have been unable to find any properly adopted regulation(s) authorizing any "standard, color, or ensign authorized by the laws of this state".

4.e.