Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] Subject to section 817..., general gourts-martail have jurisdcition to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter... General courts-martial also have jurisdcition to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal...

2. 10 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 819 reads (in part):

Subject to section 817..., special courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any noncapital offense made punishable by this chapter and,under such regulations as the President may prescribe, for capital offenses....

3. 10 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 820 reads (in part):

Subject to section 817..., summary courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter... No person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects thereto....

4. 10 U.S.C.A. (2001), § 817 reads (in part):

Each armed force has court-martial jurisdiction over all persons subject to this chapter.