Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] Sec. 3. The dimensions of the constituent parts of the flag shall conform to the proportions set forth in the attachment referred to in section 2 of this order.
...Sec. 32. As used in this order, the term "executive agencies" means the executive departments and independent establishments in the executive branch of the Government, including wholly-owned Government corporations.
DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER
2.e. West's Ann.Cal.Gov. Code (2001), § 420 reads (in part):
The Bear Flag is the State Flag of California. As viewed with the hoist end of the flag to the left of the observer there appears in the upper left-hand corner of a white field a five-pointed red star with one point vertically upward and in the middle of the white field a brown grizzly bear walking toward the left with all four paws on a green plot, with all four paws on a green grass plot, with head and eye turned slightly toward the observer; a red stripe forms the length of the flag at the bottom, and between the grass plot and the red stripe appear the words CALIFORNIA REPUBLIC....
The general design and the details of the Bear Flag, excluding colors, shall correspond substantially with the following representation:
This shall be the official State Flag of all state, county, city and town agencies.
2.f. The United States Supeme Court has held: