Debench the judge.
[…] The judge correctly interprets Armstrong as requiring a court reporter upon request. However he misperceives the significance of his failure to instruct defendants appearing in propria persona that they have a right to a verbatim record. The judge's stubborn and obstructionist attitude effectively denied these defendants their constitutional right to have a reporter present.
(emphasis added.) Ryan v. Commmission on Judicial Performance(1988), 45 Cal.3d 518, 541-542, 247 Cal.Rptr. 378, 754 P.2d 724.
[Ryan was removed from the bench, but not disbarred.]

Under former subdivision (c) of section 18 of article VI of the California Constitution, we may remove a judge from office only for certain specified kinds of misconduct: (1) "wilful misconduct in office"; (2) "conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute": (3) "persistent failure or inability to perform the judge's duties"; and (4) "habitual intemperance in the use of intoxicants or drugs."
. . .
The question of misconduct obviously implicates the standard of conduct to which judges are held.