From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] b. The complete text of the official Determination, together with its supporting Documents, whereby the FTB has lawfully made me a Party to the above-mentioned
Agreement/Contract/Understanding/Undertaking/etc.
c. If said Documents do not exist, I request an Official Admission of that Fact.
3.3. Third paragraph- I Deny these statements.
a. This paragraph appears to be a statement of the FTB's willful and knowing misinterpretation of REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, section 17041, which actually reads, in relevant part:
(a)(1) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire taxable income of every resident of this state, except the head of a household as defined in Section 17042, taxes in the following amounts and at the following rates upon the amount of taxable income: ... (emphasis added)This section explicitly recognizes that there are or may be non-taxable years and non-taxable income, even for a "resident".
I request Administrative Discovery of:
1. Each and every valid Document by which the FTB has Determined that I have any taxable income for 1998.