From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] To: THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FRANCHISE TAX BOARD
Being, in their Official Capacities:
KATHLEEN CONNELL
DEAN F. ANDAL
B. TIMOTHY GAGE
9645 Butterfield Way
Sacramento, CA 95827
Dear Lady and Gentlemen:
Declarant, ___________________________________________ a natural-born white Man, one of the People of the United States of America, and currently one of the People of the State of California; with all due Respect and in full Good Faith, does Declare and Affirm that:
A. The California Legislature has declared that the People of the State of California are sovereign:
THE GOVERNMENT CODE (1999), § 54950:B. The California Supreme Court has held:
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
"The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.