This letter is in response to a letter from the California FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. You may want to read it first.
[…] 2.d. I request Discovery of the Evidence which Proves any Delegation of Authority which would allow "R. LUBIENS" to "represent" the FTB without in the process practicing law without a license.

2.e. I request Discovery of the full legal name of the California-licensed Attorney(s) (John Doe 1, etc.) who actually crafted said Document.

2.f. I request Discovery of any Evidence which Proves that (John Doe 1) has any valid relationship with or to the FTB.

3. Considering the nature of The FTB:
3.a.1. THE GOVERNMENT CODE (2000), § 15700 reads, in relevant part:

There is in the state government, in the Agricultural and Services Agency, a Franchise Tax Board consisting of the State Controller, the Director of Finance and the Chairman of the State Board of Equalization. The Franchise Tax Board is the successor to, and is vested with, all the duties, powers, purposes, responsibilities, and jurisdiction of the Franchise Tax Commissioner, but the statutes and laws under which that office existed and all laws prescribing the duties ..., together with all lawful rules and regulations established thereunder, are expressly continued in force.
3.a.2. But, the statute (Stats. 1961, c. 2036, p. 4246) in effect prior to Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1968 read, in relevant part:
Section 1. Part 2.5 (commencing with Section 12800) is added to Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, to read:
...