This letter is in response to a letter from the California FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. You may want to read it first.
[…] Declarant, ___________________________________________ a natural-born white Man, one of the People of the United States of America, and currently one of the People of the State of California; with all due Respect and in full Good Faith, does Declare and Affirm that:

I believe it will be useful to remind the above-named members of THE FRANCHISE TAX BOARD (hereafter the FTB) and, through them, each and every employee of the FTB of this information:

A. The California Legislature has declared that the People of the State of California are sovereign:

THE GOVERNMENT CODE (1999), § 54950:
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
"The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.