From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] (See In re Strick (1983) 34 Cal.3d 891, 901-903 [196 Cal.Rptr. 509, 671 P.2d 1251]; In re Fahey (1973) 8 Cal.3d 842, 849 [106 Cal.Rptr. 313, 505 P.2d 1369, 63 A.L.R.3d 465]; Hallinan v. Committee of Bar Examiners (1966) 65 Cal.2d 447, 452 [55 Cal.Rptr. 228, 421 P.2d 76]. In re Gossage (2000), 23 Cal.4th 1080, 1095, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 130, 5 P.3d 186.

9.a. West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6126 reads:
(a) Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, or has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, or has been disbarred, or has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter advertises or hold himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail. However, any person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 6007 and who knowingly thereafter advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail.
(in part, emphasis added) West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6126.
9.b. West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6127 reads:
The following acts or omissions in respect to the practice of law are contempts of the authority of the courts:
(a) Assuming to be an officer or attorney of a court and acting as such, without authority.
(b) Advertising or holding oneself out as practicing or as entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law in any court, without being an active member of the State Bar.
Proceedings to adjudge a person in contempt of court under this section are to be taken in accordance with the provisions of Title V of Part III of the Code of Civil Procedure. [(fnt) 1: Code of Civil Procedure § 1209 et seq.]
West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6127.
9.c.