From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.
2. I had the occasion and the time to research the California law concerning the licensing requirements for persons wishing to engage in the business of being an attorney. I present the results of my research here.

3.a. California Constitution (2001), Article 6, Section 9, reads:

Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.
(in part, boldface emphasis added) West's Ann.Cal.Const. (2001), Art. 6, Sec. 9.
3.b. California Constitution, Article 6, Section 9, plainly reads that "admitted" and "licensed" are two separate, distinct actions and that "be a member of the State Bar" is a third action.

4.a.