From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] 9.c. West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 16240 reads:
Every person who practices, offers to practice, or advertises any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling, or who uses any title, sign, initials, card, or device to indicate that he or she is qualified to practice any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling for which a license, registration, or certificate is required by any law of this state, without holding a current and valid license, registration, or certificate as prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 16240.
10.a. West's Ann.Cal.Penal Code (2001), § 837 reads:
A private person may arrest another:
1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
West's Ann.Cal.Penal Code (2001), § 837.
10.b. A California appellate court has held:
A private person may arrest another for "a public offense committed or attempted in his presence" (Pen. Code, § 837). The term "public offense" includes misdemeanors (Pen. Code, §§ 15, 17; Burks v. United States, 287 F.2d 117; People v.