From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] The following acts or omissions in respect to the practice of law are contempts of the authority of the courts:
(a) Assuming to be an officer or attorney of a court and acting as such, without authority.
(b) Advertising or holding oneself out as practicing or as entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law in any court, without being an active member of the State Bar.
Proceedings to adjudge a person in contempt of court under this section are to be taken in accordance with the provisions of Title V of Part III of the Code of Civil Procedure. [(fnt) 1: Code of Civil Procedure § 1209 et seq.]
West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6127.
9.c. West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 16240 reads:
Every person who practices, offers to practice, or advertises any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling, or who uses any title, sign, initials, card, or device to indicate that he or she is qualified to practice any business, trade, profession, occupation, or calling for which a license, registration, or certificate is required by any law of this state, without holding a current and valid license, registration, or certificate as prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 16240.
10.a. West's Ann.Cal.Penal Code (2001), § 837 reads:
A private person may arrest another:
1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.