From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] 6.b. It appears from the State Bar of California's own information that the acquisition by an attorney of his/her evidences of licensure, if he/she does not already have them, is neither unreasonably expensive nor unreasonably inconvenient.

6.c. Declarant has no reason to believe or to agree that a "certificate of standing" issued by the State Bar of California is functionally equivalent to, or identical with, a "certificate of admission" issued by the clerk of the Supreme Court and indorsed with an attorney's "certificate of the oath".

7.a. West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6128 reads:

Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either:
(a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.
(b) Willfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain.
(c) Willfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out or become answerable for.
(in part, emphasis added) West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6128.
7.b.