From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] However, any person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 6007 and who knowingly thereafter advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail.
(in part, emphasis added) West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6126.
9.b. West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6127 reads:
The following acts or omissions in respect to the practice of law are contempts of the authority of the courts:
(a) Assuming to be an officer or attorney of a court and acting as such, without authority.
(b) Advertising or holding oneself out as practicing or as entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law in any court, without being an active member of the State Bar.
Proceedings to adjudge a person in contempt of court under this section are to be taken in accordance with the provisions of Title V of Part III of the Code of Civil Procedure. [(fnt) 1: Code of Civil Procedure § 1209 et seq.]
West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 6127.
9.c. West's Ann.Cal.Bus. & Prof. Code (2001), § 16240 reads: