You will notice that the two parties are working at cross purposes.
[…] CI: Is that your license?
TT: No, that’s a photocopy.
CI: A photocopy of your license.
TT: It’s a photocopy of a license. (Now I’ve gotta find your copy. Oh, there.) Okay, and I guess this is Exhibit 8. This is a photocopy of a license card, issued by the State of California Department of Consumer Affairs, Bureau of Security and Investigative Services, which says on its face, Guard Registration. It was issued in the name THOMAS M. THORNHILL III. It is endorsed "without prejudice". This is from Business and Professions Code 2000, Section 7582.1, which says that "a private patrol operator or operator of a private patrol service within the meaning of this chapter is a person other than an armored contract carrier who, for any consideration whatsoever, agrees to furnish or furnishes a watchman, guard, patrol person or other person to protect persons or property or to prevent the theft, unlawful taking, loss, embezzlement, misappropriation or concealment of any goods, wares, merchandise, money, bonds, stocks, notes, documents, papers or property of any kind or performs a service of a watchman, guard, patrolman or other person for any of these purposes."