You will notice that the two parties are working at cross purposes.
[…] I don’t know what it is, but they must have a reason. So, this is the front cover, reads Constitution of the United States, Constitution of the State of California, 1879, as last amended to November 5, 1996, published 1997-98. This consists of three pages which I consider relevant. Page 2 is Article I of the State Constitution, which says, "All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying, defending life and liberty, acquiring possessions and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness and privacy." That’s Article I, Section 1. Article I, Section 24 says, "Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution," and in a later part, "This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny (rights) others retained by the people." So, as far as I’m concerned, that’s the governing document.
CI: Mr. Thornhill?
TT: Yes, ma’am.