You will notice that the two parties are working at cross purposes.
[…] Well, that’s what I think I am licensed or registered as. So under 7582.1 of the Business and Professions Code for 1982 —good morning— for the year 2000, which is the most current one, I am supposedly a security guard, certainly what the piece of paper says.
From the Business and Professions Code 2000, Section 7582.3, "Unless specifically exempted by Section 72, cancel that, 7582.2, no person shall engage in the business of private patrol operator as defined in Section 7582.1" (which we just read) "unless that person has applied for and received his license to engage in that business pursuant to this chapter —that’s what it says. Now, from Barclays again.