From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] (H) the agency procedures whereby an individual can be notified at his request how he can gain access to any record pertaining to him contained in the system of records, and how he can contest its content; and
(I) the categories of sources of records in the system;

(5) maintain all records which are used by the agency in making any determination about any individual with to the individual in the determination;

4.b. The California Information Practices Act (specifically Civil Code, § 1798.18) requires (emphasis added):
1798.18. Each agency shall maintain all records, to the maximum extent possible, with accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness.
Such standard need not be met except when such records are used to make any determination about the individual. When an agency transfers a record outside of state government, it shall correct, update, withhold, or delete any portion of the record that it knows or has reason to believe is inaccurate or untimely.
4.c. The Franchise Tax Board official Privacy Policy ( http://ftb.ca.gov/gsp/privacy/html [as of February 11, 2002]) reads (in part, emphasis added):