From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] 4.a. February 26, 2002, I mailed to FTB my Request to correct certain erroneous information maintained in its records (hereafter Request) (Exhibit 1, original, bearing my wet signature, consists of 9 pp. and 13 pp. Exhibits stapled together is incorporated herein in full by reference. It should be in possession of "Paul Brainin"), pursuant to West's Ann.Cal.Civ. Code (2002), § 1798.35 which reads (emphasis added):

Each agency shall permit an individual to request in writing an amendment of a record, and shall within 30 days of the date of receipt of such request:
(a) Make each correction in accordance with the individual's request of any portion of a record which the individual believes is not accurate, relevant, timely, or complete and inform the individual of the corrections made in accordance with their request; or
(b) Inform the individual of its refusal to amend the record in accordance with such individual's request, the reason for the refusal, the procedures established by the agency for the individual to request a review by the head of the agency or an official specifically designated by the head of the agency of the refusal to amend, and the name, title, and business address of the reviewing official.
4.b. FTB, or someone picking up FTB's mail, received said Request by the mechanical impression signature of "TERRY MILLER" on MAR 1 2002 (Exhibit 2, attached and incorporated herein in full).

5.a.