From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] (c) Fails to comply with any other provision of this chapter, or any rule promulgated thereunder, in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual.
8.c. West's Ann.Cal.Civ. Code (2002), § 1798.48 reads (emphasis added):
In any suit brought under the provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1798.45, the agency shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of:
(a) Actual damages sustained by the individual, including damages for mental suffering.
(b) The costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
CONTINUED


[BACK to My Work][Come visit my homepage.]

Questions or comments?: