From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] 5.b. Said Letter fails to rise to the minimum standard established by Civ. Code, § 1798.35 (set out above) because it:
(1) fails to inform me of "the procedures established by the agency".
I reasonably infer from my search of the Statute to Regulation Index (2002) of BARCLAYS CALIFORNIA CODE OF REGULATIONS that FTB has failed/neglected to properly adopt any Regulation(s) to implement Civ. Code, § 1798.35;

(2) fails to inform me of the "name ... of the reviewing official";

(3) fails to establish that "Supervisor, General Counsel Section" is the "head of the agency or an official specifically designated by the head of the agency".

5.c. My specific objections to the contents of "Paul Brainin"'s Letter are as follows:

(1) "Your request to delete the "protester" designation from your account is denied. The determination was made based upon the type of information you submitted to this agency."