From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] Code (2002), §§ 1798 et seq.", dated February 25, 2002 (hereafter Request).

1.b. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN and SECOND DEMAND MADE that FTB correct the erroneous information it maintains about me as specifically addressed in item 5.c. following.

1.c. This request for review is made pursuant to West's Ann.Cal.Civ. Code (2002), § 1798.36, which reads:

Each agency shall permit any individual who disagrees with the refusal of the agency to amend a record to request a review of such refusal by the head of the agency or an official specifically designated by the head of such agency, and, not later than 30 days from the date on which the individual requests such review, complete such review and make a final determination unless, for good cause shown, the head of the agency extends such review period by 30 days. If, after such review, the reviewing official refuses to amend the record in accordance with the request, the agency shall permit the individual to file with the agency a statement of reasonable length setting forth the reasons for the individual's disagreement.
1.d. I reasonably infer from my reading of the Statute to Regulation Index (2002) to BARCLAYS CALIFORNIA CODE OF REGULATIONS that FTB has failed/neglected to properly adopt (pursuant California Administrative Procedures Act) any regulation(s) to implement Civil Code, § 1798.36.

2.a.