People v. O'Brien (1892), 96 Cal. 171, 176.
[…] Was his ignorance of the law excusable? The denser the ignorance the greater would be the exemption from liability...."So it seems reasonable for each Man and Woman to actually know smothing about the law.
People v. O'Brien (1892), 96 Cal. 171, 176.
But these days, with everyone running frantically in the commercial "rat-race", who has the time? I did for a while, so I have placed the results of my research here.
My comments are in brackets [] and I have used boldface to emphasize certain items.
WEST'S ANNOTATED CALIFORNIA CODES, CONSTITUTION (1999), Article 3, Section 5:
"Sec. 5. Suits may be brought against the state in such manner and in such courts as shall be directed by law."WEST'S ANNOTATED CALIFORNIA CODES,GOVERNMENT CODE (1999), Section 945:
"A public entity may sue and be sued. (Added by Stats. 1963, c. 1715, p. 3383, sec. 2.)"["Sue and be sued"? Well that's an interesting phrase; wonder what it means? Sounds like a code phrase or a legal formula, doesn't it?