From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] I am returning said document, marked on its face: "Refused for Cause: Invalid Instrument" for reasons which I will discuss below.

3. On September 21, 2000, I mailed, under separate cover, a F.O.I.A. Request to the FRESNO SERVICE CENTER for relevant Record(s) relating to this matter and I request that you expedite said F.O.I.A. Request.

4.a. In 1995/1996, as currently, I was not knowingly the "withholding agent" (as defined in 26 U.S.C.A. 7701(a)(16) [2000]) for the fictitious entity THOMAS M THORNHILL III and I do not know who, if anyone, was or is.

7701(a) "(16) Withholding agent.--The term "withholding agent" means any person required to deduct and withhold any tax under the provisions of section 1441, 1442, 1443, or 1461."
4.b. I am not knowingly a "person, in whatever capacity acting ... having the control, receipt, custody, disposal, or payment of any of the items of income specfied in subsection (b) ... for any nonresident alien individual or ... any foreign partnership" (26 U.S.C.A. 1441).

4.c.1. Even if I were, I still have no reason to believe that the fictitious entity THOMAS M THORNHILL III is a "nonresident alien individual".