From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] 8. I also Claim a stay of execution as provided by 26 U.S.C.A. 6213(b)(3):

"(B) Stay of execution.-- In the case of any assessment referred to in paragraph (1), notwithstanding paragraph (1), no levy or proceeding in court for the collection of such assessment shall be made, begun, or prosecuted during the period in which such assessment may be abated under this paragraph."
9.a. Since you and all your officers and employees are presumed to know the following information, I am not required to remind you of it, but I will.

9.b. 18 U.S.C.A. (2000) Section 872 reads:

"Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but if the amount so extorted or demanded does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
9.c. In California, "extortion" is defined under WEST'S CALIFORNIA CODES ANNOTATED, THE PENAL CODE (2000) Section 518:
"518. Definition
"Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, ... induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right."