From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] 9.c. In California, "extortion" is defined under WEST'S CALIFORNIA CODES ANNOTATED, THE PENAL CODE (2000) Section 518:
"518. Definition
"Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, ... induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right."
9.d. 26 U.S.C.A (2000) Section 7214 reads, in relevant part:
"(a) Unlawful acts of revenue officers or agents.--Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States--
"(1) who is guilty of any extortion or willful oppression under color of law; or
"(2) who knowingly demands other or greater sums than are authorized by law, ...
"(7) who makes or signs any fraudulent entry in any book, or makes or signs any fraudulent certificate, return, or statement ...