Vehicle Registration in California. (revised 5/06)
[…] (note in brackets and emphasis added) 25 Ops.Cal.A.G. 81 (1955)

THE VEHICLE CODE of 1959.
(Stats. 1959, Ch. 3, p. 1523, in effect September 18, 1959)

"An act to repeal and re-enact the Vehicle Code and to add Chapter 6.5 (commencing at Section 3067) to Title 14, Part 4, Division 3 of the Civil Code and to amend Section 11004.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating to vehicles."

VEHICLE CODE (1959), Section 1:
"The Vehicle Code is repealed."

VEHICLE CODE (1959), Section 2:
"The Vehicle Code is enacted to read:
"GENERAL PROVISIONS
"1. This act shall be known as the Vehicle Code.
"2. The provisions of this code, insofar as they are substantially the same as the existing provisions relating to the same subject matter, shall be construed as restatements and continuations thereof and not as new enactments.
"3. All persons who, at the time this code goes into effect, hold office under the code repealed by this code, which offices are continued by this code, continue to hold them according to their former tenure.