Vehicle Registration in California. (revised 5/06)
[…] Maricopa County (1974) 415 U.S. 250, 256-257 [39 L.Ed.2d 306, 313-314, 94 S.Ct. 1076, 1081).]
We conclude that the right to intrastate travel (which includes intramunicipal travel) is a basic human right protected by the United States and California Constitutions as a whole. Such a right is implicit in the concept of a democratic society and is one of the attributes of personal liberty under common law. (See 1 Blackstone, Commentaries 134; U.S. Constitution., art. IV, section 2 and the 5th, 9th and 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, section 7, subd. (a) and art. I, section 24, which provides:
Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution. This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the People.")
As the court stated in King v.