Back to the Clas Glenning homepage
Info: From 2006 there is a new structure in Swedish mens football. 1st and 2nd level are unchanged. The 3rd level is cut down from 6 groups of 12 to 2 groups of 14 teams each. This new 3rd level will be called Ettan. 4th level and below are called division 2, division 3 and so on. The 4th level is cut down from 12 groups of 12 to 6 groups of 12 teams each. The regional level will start at 6th level (division 4) not 5th level as was the case now. That means that 5th level is cut from 37 groups of 8-14 teams each to 12 groups of 12 teams each. Subsequently there is no promotion from 4th level and down the 2005-season. Teams are only promoted from Superettan (2nd level) to Allsvenskan (1st level) and from division 2 (3rd level) to Superettan.

Sweden 4th level "Division 3" 2005

Norra Norrland

1. Skellefteå AIK FK (R) 22 14 5 3 59 - 25 47 To new division 2 2. Infjärdens SK, Roknäs 22 13 3 6 53 - 31 42 To new division 2 3. Sävast AIF, Boden 22 11 6 5 31 - 21 39 To new division 2 4. Betsele IF, Lycksele 22 10 6 6 62 - 39 36 Rel playoff 5. Bureå IF (P) 22 9 6 7 27 - 27 33 To new division 3 6. Morön BK 22 8 5 9 42 - 42 29 To new division 3 7. Sunnanå SK, Skellefteå 22 8 4 10 37 - 44 28 To new division 3 8. Luleå SK (R) 22 7 8 7 27 - 40 29 To new division 3 9. Notvikens IK 22 7 2 13 29 - 41 23 To new division 3 10. Haparanda FF (P) 22 5 6 11 31 - 37 21 To new division 4 11. Pol/Svanstein FF 22 5 5 12 22 - 36 20 To new division 4 12. Hedens IF, Boden (P) 22 5 4 13 27 - 64 19 To new division 4

Mellersta Norrland

1. Ersboda SK 22 17 3 2 67 - 25 54 To new division 2 2. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 12 3 7 49 - 42 39 To new division 2 3. Umedalens IF (P) 22 11 5 6 47 - 31 38 To new division 2 4. IFK Sundsvall 22 9 8 5 45 - 29 35 Rel playoff 5. IFK Holmsund 22 9 7 6 41 - 30 34 To new division 3 6. Furunäs/Bullmark IK 22 9 6 7 48 - 35 33 To new division 3 7. Ope IF 22 9 4 9 41 - 44 31 To new division 3 8. Krokom/Dvärsätt IF (P) 22 6 9 7 39 - 40 27 To new division 3 9. Stockviks FF, Sundsvall 22 7 4 11 30 - 42 25 To new division 3 10. Matfors IF (P) 22 6 2 14 29 - 51 20 To new division 4 11. IF Älgarna, Härnösand (P) 22 5 3 14 29 - 58 18 To new division 4 12. Graninge FF, Sollefteå 22 4 2 16 26 - 64 14 To new division 4

Södra Norrland

1. Hudiksvalls ABK 22 17 3 2 55 - 13 54 To new division 2 2. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle 22 12 3 7 40 - 25 39 To new division 2 3. Avesta AIK (P) 22 12 2 8 35 - 35 38 To new division 2 4. Forssa BK 22 12 1 9 42 - 32 37 Rel playoff 5. Gestrike-Hammarby IF 22 10 3 9 37 - 31 33 To new division 3 6. Söderhamns FF 22 8 8 6 33 - 29 32 To new division 3 7. Edsbyns IF FF (P) 22 9 5 8 35 - 33 32 To new division 3 8. Bollnäs GIF FF (P) 22 8 4 10 43 - 42 28 To new division 3 9. Korsnäs IF FK, Falun 22 7 7 8 23 - 32 28 To new division 3 10. Sandvikens AIK FK 22 6 5 11 26 - 44 23 To new division 4 11. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 6 4 12 24 - 36 22 To new division 4 12. Ockelbo IF (P) 22 1 3 18 20 - 61 6 To new division 4

Norra Svealand

1. Värtans IK, Stockholm 22 15 3 4 45 - 25 48 To new division 2 2. Gröndals IK 22 15 2 5 47 - 23 47 To new division 2 3. IFK Österåkers FK, Åkersberga 22 12 6 4 48 - 36 42 To new division 2 4. Vallentuna BK (R) 22 12 4 6 56 - 34 40 Rel playoff 5. Spånga IS FK 22 7 8 7 41 - 35 29 To new division 3 6. IK Fyris, Uppsala 22 8 4 10 29 - 35 28 To new division 3 7. IFK Sollentuna 22 9 1 12 37 - 59 28 To new division 3 8. Segeltorps IF (P) 22 7 5 10 36 - 43 26 To new division 3 9. Akropolis IF, Kista (P) 22 6 7 9 35 - 37 25 To new division 3 10. BKV Norrtälje (P) 22 7 4 11 45 - 48 25 To new division 4 11. Storvreta IK (P) 22 6 3 13 35 - 42 21 To new division 4 12. Visby AIK (P) 22 3 3 16 24 - 61 12 To new division 4

Västra Svealand

1. Rynninge IK, Örebro (R) 22 14 6 2 59 - 21 48 To new division 2 2. IFK Eskilstuna 22 14 2 6 44 - 33 44 To new division 2 3. Kungsör BK 22 12 6 4 56 - 35 42 To new division 2 4. Köping FF 22 13 3 6 52 - 33 42 Rel playoff 5. Strömtorps IK 22 13 1 8 56 - 37 40 To new division 3 6. IFK Kumla 22 8 7 7 44 - 40 31 To new division 3 7. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm (P) 22 7 7 8 31 - 39 28 To new division 3 8. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad (P) 22 6 5 11 29 - 36 23 To new division 3 9. Ludvika FK (R) 22 6 3 13 25 - 50 21 To new division 3 10. Frövi IK 22 4 5 13 34 - 48 17 To new division 4 11. Eskilstuna Södra FF 22 4 5 13 22 - 56 17 To new division 4 12. Eneby BK, Norrköping (P) 22 4 4 14 42 - 66 16 To new division 4

Östra Svealand

1. Haningealliansens FF 22 15 5 2 61 - 28 50 To new division 2 2. Arameiska-Syrianska KIF, Norsborg 22 15 4 3 65 - 24 49 To new division 2 3. Syrianska IF Kerburan, Västerås 22 13 4 5 53 - 31 43 To new division 2 4. Älvsjö AIK FF 22 11 3 8 49 - 33 36 Rel playoff 5. Tyresö FF (R) 22 9 5 8 49 - 50 32 To new division 3 6. Värmdö IF 22 10 2 10 47 - 48 32 To new division 3 7. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm (P) 22 8 7 7 36 - 33 31 To new division 3 8. Enköpings IS 22 8 3 11 44 - 45 27 To new division 3 9. IFK Västerås FK (P) 22 6 5 11 38 - 54 23 To new division 3 10. Nykvarns SK (P) 22 7 1 14 45 - 61 22 To new division 4 11. Gideonsberg IF, Västerås (P) 22 3 5 14 23 - 67 14 To new division 4 12. Rapa-Nui FK, Vårby (P) 22 3 4 15 27 - 63 13 To new division 4

Nordöstra Götaland

1. Motala AIF FK 22 16 3 3 65 - 23 51 To new division 2 2. IK Tord, Jönköping (R) 22 16 2 4 48 - 30 50 To new division 2 3. Ulricehamns IFK 22 11 6 5 57 - 32 39 To new division 2 4. Linköpings FF 22 11 4 7 46 - 28 37 Rel playoff 5. IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping 22 11 4 7 28 - 32 37 To new division 3 6. Gullringens GoIF 22 10 3 9 40 - 40 33 To new division 3 7. BK Derby/Wolfram, Linköping 22 9 4 9 50 - 32 31 To new division 3 8. Mjölby AI FF 22 8 7 7 28 - 25 31 To new division 3 9. Nässjö FF (P) 22 8 3 11 35 - 38 27 To new division 3 10. Borens IK, Motala (P) 22 5 5 12 24 - 37 20 To new division 4 11. Kisa BK (P) 22 5 2 15 24 - 65 17 To new division 4 12. Hjulsbro IK, Linköping 22 0 1 21 14 - 77 1 To new division 4

Nordvästra Götaland

1. Lärje/Angereds IF 22 15 3 4 53 - 28 48 To new division 2 2. Lundby IF, Göteborg 22 13 3 6 54 - 28 42 To new division 2 3. Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg 22 11 5 6 36 - 24 38 To new division 2 4. KF Velebit, Hisings-Kärra 22 10 5 7 42 - 36 35 Rel playoff 5. Ytterby IS, Kungälv (R) 22 10 4 8 48 - 36 34 To new division 3 6. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv (P) 22 9 7 6 40 - 30 34 To new division 3 7. Åsebro IF, Mellerud 22 9 5 8 40 - 38 32 To new division 3 8. SG IF, Göteborg (P)* 22 8 3 11 27 - 41 27 To new division 3 9. Grebbestads IF (P) 22 5 9 8 30 - 38 24 To new division 3 10. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 6 5 11 27 - 33 23 To new division 4 11. IFK Trollhättan 22 6 4 12 22 - 42 22 To new division 4 12. Inlands IF 22 2 3 17 19 - 64 9 To new division 4 * = Means Slottskogen/Godhem IF.

Mellersta Götaland

1. Skövde AIK (P) 22 18 2 2 62 - 23 56 To new division 2 2. Jonsereds IF (R) 22 16 3 3 60 - 17 51 To new division 2 3. Tibro AIK FK (P) 22 10 6 6 41 - 38 36 To new division 2 4. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås (P) 22 9 7 6 37 - 30 34 Rel playoff 5. Svenljunga IK 22 8 6 8 39 - 33 30 To new division 3 6. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal (P) 22 8 6 8 32 - 27 30 To new division 3 7. Annelunds IF, Ljung 22 8 4 10 39 - 50 28 To new division 3 8. IFK Falköping FF 22 6 7 9 30 - 27 25 To new division 3 9. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås (P) 22 6 7 9 25 - 39 25 To new division 3 10. Öckerö IF (P) 22 6 3 13 40 - 50 21 To new division 4 11. Herrljunga SK FK 22 5 4 13 30 - 56 19 To new division 4 12. Tidaholms GoIF (R) 22 3 3 16 24 - 69 12 To new division 4

Sydöstra Götaland

1. Ljungby IF 22 13 4 5 57 - 36 43 To new division 2 2. Karlskrona AIF (R) 22 13 3 6 45 - 27 42 To new division 2 3. Rydaholms GoIF (P) 22 11 6 5 49 - 33 39 To new division 2 4. Rödeby AIF 22 12 2 8 54 - 36 38 Rel playoff 5. Växjö Norra IF 22 11 5 6 42 - 28 38 To new division 3 6. Saxemara IF, Ronneby 22 9 4 9 39 - 45 31 To new division 3 7. Färjestadens GoIF 22 8 5 9 46 - 52 29 To new division 3 8. Lindsdals IF, Kalmar 22 8 4 10 31 - 35 28 To new division 3 9. Kalmar AIK FK 22 7 6 9 28 - 30 27 To new division 3 10. Vetlanda FF (P) 22 7 6 9 40 - 45 27 To new division 4 11. Sandsbro AIK, Växjö (P) 22 5 5 12 22 - 40 20 To new division 4 12. Växjö BK (R) 22 1 4 17 20 - 66 7 To new division 4

Sydvästra Götaland

1. Varbergs BoIS FC (P) 22 13 5 4 45 - 28 44 To new division 2 2. Sölvesborgs GoIF (P) 22 12 7 3 44 - 23 43 To new division 2 3. Påarps GIF 22 11 7 4 43 - 25 40 To new division 2 4. Varbergs GIF FF 22 11 7 4 46 - 32 40 Rel playoff 5. Markaryds IF 22 10 2 10 34 - 27 32 To new division 3 6. IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 10 2 10 41 - 41 32 To new division 3 7. Åhus Horna BK 22 8 3 11 38 - 43 27 To new division 3 8. IF Leikin, Halmstad 22 6 8 8 29 - 34 26 To new division 3 9. Snöstorp Nyhem FF, Halmstad 22 7 5 10 35 - 45 26 To new division 3 10. IFK Fjärås 22 7 3 12 39 - 46 24 To new division 4 11. IFÖ/Bromölla IF 22 5 5 12 30 - 44 20 To new division 4 12. Hörvikens IF, Sölvesborg (P) 22 4 2 16 19 - 55 14 To new division 4

Södra Götaland

1. Malmö Anadolu BI (R) 22 15 4 3 60 - 27 49 To new division 2 2. Asmundtorps IF 22 12 4 6 51 - 29 40 To new division 2 3. Kirseberg IF 22 11 6 5 43 - 25 39 To new division 2 4. Gantofta IF (P) 22 11 6 5 48 - 40 39 Rel playoff 5. GIF Nike, Lomma 22 9 8 5 47 - 33 35 Relegated 6. BK Näset/Höllviken (P) 22 9 2 11 33 - 36 29 To new division 3 7. Limhamns IF 22 7 5 10 43 - 36 26 To new division 3 8. Tomelilla IF (P) 22 7 5 10 32 - 35 26 To new division 3 9. Ystads IF FF 22 7 5 10 30 - 37 26 To new division 3 10. Marieholms IS 22 7 5 10 35 - 44 26 To new division 4 11. Svalövs BK (P) 22 6 2 14 27 - 51 20 To new division 4 12. Lunds SK (P) 22 4 2 16 15 - 71 14 To new division 4

Relegation playoff to 4th level (2006 called division 2)

4 groups of 3 teams each. The four winners are qualified for 4th level 2006.

Group 1

1. IFK Sundsvall 2 2 0 0 5-2 6 To new division 2 2. Forssa BK 2 0 1 1 5-6 1 To new division 3 3. Betsele IF 2 0 1 1 5-7 1 To new division 3

Group 2

1. Vallentuna BK 2 1 0 1 6-5 3 To new division 2 2. Älvsjö AIK FF 2 1 0 1 6-5 3 To new division 3 3. Köping FF 2 1 0 1 4-6 3 To new division 3 Vallentuna wins the group because of head-to-head vs. Älvsjö.

Group 3

1. Linköpings FF 2 2 0 0 4-1 6 To new division 2 2. KF Velebit 2 0 1 1 2-3 1 To new division 3 3. Holmalunds IF 2 0 1 1 3-5 1 To new division 3

Group 4

1. Gantofta IF 2 2 0 0 5-3 6 To new division 2 2. Rödeby AIF 2 1 0 1 5-5 3 To new division 3 3. Varbergs GIF FF 2 0 0 2 5-7 0 To new division 3

Comments on the contents of this page, write to my e-mail address:
clas.glenning@spray.se