SR. PG. ANAK PUTERI BESAR, BRUNEI I: HEADMISTRESS CKG HJH KAMARIAH BINTI IBRAHIM: TEL: 2201366/2201365
      

     Welcome to SR Pg. Anak Puteri Besar Website


HOME ABOUT OUR SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION ACADEMIC GALLERIES

LOCATION

HISTORY

CALENDER 2004

VISION

Towards An Excellent, Effective And Thoughtful Primary School

VISION

To provide pupils with basic skills, knowledge and conducive learning environment through available resources, planned programs and activities.

 


LOCATION

At the heart of Bandar Seri Begawan, in the water village of Kg. Peramu.

 

 

 

 

 

Facilities found in school

BLOCK B:  LOWER PRIMARY CLASS

              *       Preschools

                     *       Dental Clinics

                     *       Bookstore

 

 

 

 

IN BETWEEN BLOCK A & B:           

           *       Headmistress’s Office

                 *       Stage

                 *       Resource Room

                 *       School Canteen

                         §         Proposed Science Room

 

 

BLOCK A:   UPPER PRIMARY CLASS

               *       Staffroom

                       *       Computer Room      

                       *       Special Education Room

                          *       Library

                          *       School Kitchen

 

               Our School Map           

 

 

 

 

 

ECA AREA

 

 

 

MORNING ASSEMBLY & OTHER ACTIVITIES AREA

 

 

 

 

TOP


HISTORY

Our previous headmasters...

1) Cikgu Pg. Hj. Tengah Bin Pg. Hj. Abd. Rahman. 1979 - 1985
2) Cikgu Mokti Bin Hj. Abd. Ghani 1985 - 1989
3) Cikgu Matassim Bin Hj. Duraman 1989 - 1997
4) Cikgu Hj Osman Bin Hj Mat Noor 1997 - 2000
5) Cikgu Hjh Kamariah Binti Hj Ibrahim 2000 -
 

Location : Kampong Peramu in Kampong Ayer.

 
First built in 1974 and officially opened on 11th October 1976.
 
Known as : SEKOLAH RENDAH PENGIRAN ANAK PUTERI BESAR
 
Formerly known as : SEKOLAH MELAYU KAMPONG PERAMU

TOP

 

CALENDER 2004

Month Date Events

anuary

 

3
 
 
 5
 8
 
10
 
21
 
24
 
 30
 

 

First Term school began.
Registration of Pra pupils.
Speech from the principal to the parents/guardian of the Pra pupils.
Hari Raya celebration.
First meeting being held by the principal to the teachers.
 
First meeting being held by the principal to the teachers and other staff members of the school.
 
'Integrating ICT in Learning and Teaching In-House Training' - Every Wednesday.
 
Farewell ceremony for the transfer teachers.
Brief speech given to the Primary 6.
Meeting held for the parents/guardian of Primary 6 with the principal and Primary 6 teachers.
Field studies
Workshop and courses for staff development.
'Fire Drill' exercises

ebuary

 

 
 
 
 
 27
Bahasa Melayu month
Checking on the Primary 4 books.
Motivation lecture for the Primary 6 students.
Activities on the National Day celebration.
 Celebration of the National Day for each level of the school.
 
Field studies
Workshop and courses for staff development.
Parents lecture

arch

 
 
 
 
 
 
 19-28
29
 Mathematics month.
Checking on the Primary 1 books.
Football and Netball competition.
Field studies
Workshop and courses for staff development.
'Fire Drill' exercises
 
First Term Holiday
Second Term school began.
 

pril

 

 
 
 
 
English month.
 
Meeting and brief for the parents/guardian of the SENA pupils.
 
Checking on the Primary 6 books.

ay

 

 
 
 
 
Pra/SENA month
 
Checking on the Primary 2 books.
 
Maulud Nabi SAW celebration.

 

une

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14
 
 
 
30

 

Mid-Year examination
 
Motivation speech for the Primary 4 and 5.
 
Science/Sivik/Lukisan month.
 
Checking for the Primary 5 books.
 
Mini sport for the Pra to the Primary 6 pupils.
 
Second Term Holiday - 15th June to 29th June 2004
 
Third term school began

 

uly

 

 
 
 
 
Signing on book report.
 
Preparation on Item Analysis.
 
Motivation speech for the Primary 6.
 
Parents and teachers meet for the Primary 6.
 
Checking on the Primary 3 books.

 

ugust

 

1
 
 
 
 
Cleaning campaign.
 
Checking on the Pra books.
 
Mock Examination for the Primary 6.

 

eptember

 

 
 
 
13

 

 
Third Term Holiday - 3rd Sepetember to 1th Sepetember 2003
 
Public Holiday - Israk Mikraj
 
Teachers Day celebration.
 Isra' Mikraj celebration

 

ctober

 

9 to 14

 

P.S.R examination
 
Collect Primary 6 textbook.
 
Computer month
 
"Bertahlil" and "Doa Arwah" ceremony
 
End of Year Examination

 

ovember

 

 
 
 
 
Collect Primary 1 to 5 textbook
 
Preparation on the Examination analysis.
 
Preparation on this year school report
 
Signing on book report for Pra to Primary 5.
 
Promoting pupils to their perspectives class for the Year 2004.
Giving out textbook for the use of next year.
 
Closing, Charity for the orphan and giving out prizes for best pupils
ceremony.
 
Fourth Term Holiday - 23 November to 1st January 2004

 

TOP


HOME ABOUT OUR SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION ACADEMIC GALLERIES

1