Disclaimer                                              Contents                                                    State List
[…] 4.  For the purposes of this section, a victim of a sexual assault is under a disability if the victim is insane, mentally retarded, mentally incompetent or in a medically comatose or vegetative state.

5.  As used in this section, “law enforcement officer” means:

      (a) A prosecuting attorney;

      (b) A sheriff of a county or his deputy;

      (c) An officer of a metropolitan police department or a police department of an incorporated city; or

      (d) Any other person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.

(Added to NRS by 1997, 890)

 

NRS 171.085  

Limitations for felonies.

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.083, 171.084 and 171.095, an indictment for:

1.  Theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson, sexual assault, a violation of NRS 90.570 or a violation punishable pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of NRS 598.0999 must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of the offense.

2.  Any felony other than murder, theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson, sexual assault, a violation of NRS 90.570 or a violation punishable pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of NRS 598.0999 must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3 years after the commission of the offense.

[1911 Cr. Prac. § 72; RL § 6922; NCL § 10720]—(NRS A 1963, 371; 1977, 1630; 1985, 2167; 1997, 890; 2001, 3031; 2003, 20th Special Session, 273; 2005, 1426)

NRS 171.090

Limitations for gross and simple misdemeanors.

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.095, 202.885 and 624.800, an indictment for:

1.  A gross misdemeanor must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 2 years after the commission of the offense.

2.  Any other misdemeanor must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 1 year after the commission of the offense.

[1911 Cr. Prac. § 73; RL § 6923; NCL § 10721]—(NRS A 1981, 771; 1985, 2167; 1999, 3525; 2005, 1209)

 

NRS 171.095

Limitations for offenses committed in secret manner and offenses constituting sexual abuse of child.

1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 171.083 and 171.084:

      (a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085, 171.090 and 624.800 after the discovery of the offense, unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b) or the provisions of NRS 202.885.