Disclaimer                                              Contents                                                    State List
[…] NRS 171.090

Limitations for gross and simple misdemeanors.

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.095, 202.885 and 624.800, an indictment for:

1.  A gross misdemeanor must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 2 years after the commission of the offense.

2.  Any other misdemeanor must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 1 year after the commission of the offense.

[1911 Cr. Prac. § 73; RL § 6923; NCL § 10721]—(NRS A 1981, 771; 1985, 2167; 1999, 3525; 2005, 1209)

 

NRS 171.095

Limitations for offenses committed in secret manner and offenses constituting sexual abuse of child.

1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 171.083 and 171.084:

      (a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085, 171.090 and 624.800 after the discovery of the offense, unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b) or the provisions of NRS 202.885.

      (b) An indictment must be found, or an information or complaint filed, for any offense constituting sexual abuse of a child, as defined in NRS 432B.100, before the victim of the sexual abuse is:

             (1) Twenty-one years old if he discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches that age; or

             (2) Twenty-eight years old if he does not discover and reasonably should not have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches 21 years of age.

2.  If any indictment found, or an information or complaint filed, within the time prescribed in subsection 1 is defective so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense within 6 months after the first is abandoned.

[1911 Cr. Prac. § 74; RL § 6924; NCL § 10722]—(NRS A 1981, 771; 1985, 2167; 1989, 1443; 1993, 305; 1997, 891; 1999, 3525; 2001, 3031; 2005, 1209)

 

 

 

 

My email address true_perspective@yahoo.com

 

Contents

Introduction

Perspective

Blame

Therapy

Books

Internet Resources

Issues