Disclaimer                                              Contents                                                    State List
[…] (d) “Mentally ill person” means a person who has any mental dysfunction leading to impaired ability to maintain himself and to function effectively in his life situation without external support.

(e) “Network” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.4745.

(f) “Sexual conduct” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 201.520.

(g) “System” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.476.

(Added to NRS by 2001, 2786; A 2003, 431, 1376)

 

 

Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals

SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH PUPILS AND STUDENTS

 

NRS 201.540

Sexual conduct between certain employees of school or volunteers at school and pupil: Penalty; exception.

1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person who:

      (a) Is 21 years of age or older;

      (b) Is employed in a position of authority by a public school or private school or volunteering in a position of authority at a public or private school; and

      (c) Engages in sexual conduct with a pupil who is 16 or 17 years of age and who is enrolled in or attending the public school or private school at which the person is employed or volunteering, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person who:

      (a) Is 21 years of age or older;

      (b) Is employed in a position of authority by a public school or private school or volunteering in a position of authority at a public or private school; and

      (c) Engages in sexual conduct with a pupil who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is enrolled in or attending the public school or private school at which the person is employed or volunteering, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.

3.  For the purposes of subsections 1 and 2, a person shall be deemed to be employed in a position of authority by a public school or private school or deemed to be volunteering in a position of authority at a public or private school if the person is employed or volunteering as:

      (a) A teacher or instructor;

      (b) An administrator;

      (c) A head or assistant coach; or

      (d) A teacher’s aide or an auxiliary, nonprofessional employee who assists licensed personnel in the instruction or supervision of pupils pursuant to NRS 391.100.

4.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a person who is married to the pupil.

(Added to NRS by 1997, 2522; A 2001, 703)