1 No. 134
[…] not control the outcome here. In Three Village, the court found
that the "school district's ultimate responsibility to determine
the qualifications required and preferred for a particular
teaching position, * * * and to determine whether a prospective
applicant is possessed of those qualifications is a
responsibility of the type that may not be bargained away, as it
is central to the maintenance of adequate standards in the
classroom" (128 2 at 627 [citation omitted]). Importantly, the Three Village Court found that the
award violated Education Law § 2573(9), which provides that no
teacher "shall be appointed to the teaching force of a city who
does not possess qualifications required under this chapter and
under the regulations prescribed by the commissioner of
education." Here, the award does not impinge on the school's
responsibility to appoint qualified teachers to positions in the
public schools, nor is Education Law § 2573(9) even applicable.
Three Village also involved a "past practice" that "permitted the