Athletics GOLD

  Home Page

  Athletics Today
   -
Year's Calendar
   - Features

  Track Stats
   - Aussie Rankings
    - National Records
    - 1906 to 200
3

  Championships
   - World Rankings
    - Australian Titles
    - State Champs

  Golden Girls
   - Athletics History
    - Women Pioneers

  Profiles
   - Betty Cuthbert
    - Cathy Freeman
    - Strickland & More

  Site Search
   - Site Map & Search
    - Web Metasearch

  Hot Links

  Downunder

  Site Admin

  Track & Field Athletics Australia    by Graham Thomas 

NSW Athletics Champions

Marlene Mathews & Betty Cuthbert - NSW Golden GirlsState Championships for women in NSW were held from as early as 1908.

However, the 1926 NSW Championships are regarded as the first official championships.

Early pioneers - such as Edie Robinson and Clarice Kennedy were followed by world champions such as Marjorie Jackson, Marlene Mathews and Betty Cuthbert.

Michele Mason, Maureen Caird, Jenny Lamy, Lyn Jacenko, Kerry Saxby-Junna and Melinda Gainsford-Taylor are other NSW athletes to achieve success at world level.

Current Australian stars from New South Wales include Kerryn McCann, Jane Saville and Bronwyn Eagles.

NEW SOUTH WALES CHAMPIONSHIPS

50 Yards

1928	Edith Robinson		6.6
1929	Christina Dahm		6.5

75 Yards

1926	Edie Robinson		9.5
1927	Edie Robinson		9.2

100 Yards

1926	Edie Robinson		12.3
1927	Edie Robinson		12.0
1928	Edie Robinson		12.0
1929	Chrissie Dahm		11.9
1930	Chrissie Dahm		11.2
1931	Chrissie Dahm		11.1w
1932	Amy Smith		11.5
1933	Edie Robinson		11.1
1934	Edie Robinson		11.9
1935	Edie Robinson		11.3
1936	Eileen Wearne		11.3
1937	Eileen Wearne		11.0
1938	Joyce Walker		11.1
1939	Joyce Walker		11.0
1940	Joyce Walker		11.2
1941	Joyce Walker		11.5
1942	Joyce Walker		11.5
1943	Joy Quist		11.4
1944	Joy Quist		11.2
1945	Joy Quist		11.0
1946	Betty McKinnon		11.4
1947	Betty McKinnon		11.2
1948	Marjorie Jackson	11.1
1949	Marjorie Jackson	11.0
1950	Marjorie Jackson	10.9w
1951	Marjorie Jackson	10.9
1952	Marjorie Jackson	10.4
1953	Marjorie Jackson	10.6
1954	Marjorie Jackson	10.4
1955	Raema James		10.7
1956	Marlene Mathews		10.5
1957	Marlene Mathews		10.1
1958	Betty Cuthbert		10.4		
1959	Betty Cuthbert		10.6
1960	Betty Cuthbert		10.4
1961	Marilyn Black		10.8
1962	Robyn Scott		10.5
1963	Betty Cuthbert		10.9
1964	Marilyn Black		10.5
1965	Robyn Scott-Hill	10.5
1966	Rhonda Bainbridge	10.6

220 Yards

1929	Chrissie Dahm		27.0
1930	Chrissie Dahm		26.1
1931	Edie Robinson		26.4
1932	Edie Robinson		25.8
1933	Edie Robinson		26.1
1934	Eileen Wearne		25.8
1935	Edie Robinson		26.0
1936	Edie Robinson		26.0*
	* re-run after Eileen Wearne (27.0) won race 8y too long
1937	Jean Coleman		25.5
1938	Joyce Walker		26.0
1939	Joyce Walker		25.2
1940	Joyce Walker		26.5
1941	Joyce Walker		25.4
1942	Joyce Walker		26.3
1943	Joyce King		26.8
1944	Marie Barker		27.0
1945	Joy Quist		26.5
1946	Joyce King		25.8
1947	Betty McKinnon		25.7
1948	Betty McKinnon		25.9
1949	Shirley Strickland (W)	25.5
	Betty Lukins		
1950	Marjorie Jackson	24.8
1951	Marlene Mathews		25.7
1952	Erica Willis		25.4
1953	Nancy Fogarty		26.6
1954	Marjorie Jackson	24.0
1955	Raema James		24.6
1956	Marlene Mathews		24.0
1957	Betty Cuthbert		23.9
1958	Betty Cuthbert		23.5
1959	Betty Cuthbert		24.0
1960	Betty Cuthbert		23.9
1961	Marilyn Black		24.6
1962	Robyn Scott		24.9
1963	Betty Cuthbert		24.0
1964	Marilyn Black(Vassella)	23.7
1965	Rhonda Bainbridge	24.0
1966	Rhonda Bainbridge	24.0

440 Yards

1933	Edie Robinson		61.0
	and Clarice Kennedy	dead heat
1934	Clarice Kennedy		64.5
1935	Myrna Hunt?		66.8
1936	Clarice Kennedy		63.1
1937	Jean Coleman		62.5
1938	Jean Coleman		62.8
1939	Jean Coleman		60.6
1940	Jean Coleman		62.4
1941	Joyce Walker		60.0w
1942	Joyce Walker		61.0
1943	Joyce King		62.8
1944	Dorothy Wells		62.5
1945	Myrta Hunt		63.4
1946	June Maston		62.2
1947	June Maston		62.0
1948	June Maston		58.0
1949	Joyce Hanger (V)		
	Mavis Monagahan		
1950	Mavis Plimpton		62.8
1951	Val Williams		60.3
1952	Joyce Dronfield		60.6
1953	Jacqueline Baumann	60.6
1954	Jacqueline Baumann	59.8
1955	Kath Evans		60.4
1956	Kath Evans		60.8
1957	Val Moore		61.8
1958	V. Elliott		60.6
1959	Madeleine Bergman	56.8
1960	Madeleine Bergman	56.4
1961	Madeleine Bergman	57.8
1962	Madeleine Bergman	56.5
1963	Betty Cuthbert		54.7
1964	Rhonda Gardiner		55.8
1965	Sandra Brown		56.5
1966	Sandra Brown		55.0

880 Yards

1933	Clarice Kennedy		2-29.0
1934	Clarice Kennedy		2-35.4
1935	Beryl Henderson		2-48.6
1936	Clarice Kennedy		2-37.8
1937	Clarice Kennedy		2-51.4
1938	Joyce Hepher		3-17.0
1939	Clarice Kennedy		2-40.0
1940	Thelma Peake (Q)	2-29.4
	Dorothy Wells (25y)
1941	Dorothy Wells		2-38.0
1942	Dorothy Wells		2-46.2
1943	Joyce Hepher		2-48.6
1944	Dorothy Wells		2-36.4
1945	S. Saville		2-44.0

1948	Yvonne Grandemange	2-30.8
1949	Mavis Plimpton		2-28.2/4
1950	Mavis Plimpton		2-28.0
1951	Stella Massey		2-31.7
1952	Stella Massey		2-29.6
1953	Stella Massey		2-29.4
1954	Joyce Dronfield		2-24.8
1955	Joy Sterry		2-37.2	
1956	Joy Sterry		2-26.6
1957	Val Moore		2-26.2
1958	Val Moore		2-24.2
1959	June Cleary		2-16.6
1960	Madeleine Bergman	2-16.8
1961	Madeleine Bergman	2-17.9
1962	Madeleine Bergman	2-17.4
1963	Rhonda Gardiner		2-17.5
1964	Dixie Willis		2-11.2
1965	Beth Stanford		2-13.8
1966	Rhonda Gardiner		2-10.8

80m Hurdles (90 Yards Hurdles denoted with y)

1928	Irene Winter		 9.8  (60y)
1929	Rosa Winter		10.2  (60y)
1930	Clarice Kennedy		 8.5  (60y)
	Clarice Kennedy		12.6w (80m)
1931	Irene Winter		13.0  y
1932	Connie Whymark		12.8  y
1933	Clarice Kennedy		12.5  y
1934	Clarice Kennedy		14.2  y
1935	Clarice Kennedy		12.3  y
1936	Clarice Kennedy		12.3  y
1937	Clarice Kennedy		13.3  y
1938	Enid Soult		14.7  y
1939	Decima Norman (W)	12.1  y
	Enid Soult (2 yds)
1940	Decima Norman		12.1  y
1941	Marie Barker		13.5  y
1942	Dorothy Wells		13.1  y
1943	Dorothy Wells		13.4  y
1944	Dorothy Wells		12.4  y
1945	Veena Murray		13.3  y
1946	Marie Barker		13.5  y
1947	Dot Miller		13.8  y
1948	Mavis Mowbray		13.7  y
1949	Anne Stalder		12.2  re-run
1950	Anne Stalder		12.2	
1951	Dawn Mahoney		12.4
1952	Gwen Wallace		11.5
1953	Gwen Wallace		11.4
1954	Gwen Wallace		
1955	Gloria Cooke		11.5
1956	Gloria Cooke		12.4
1957	Gloria Cooke		11.1
1958	Gloria Cooke-Wigney	10.9
1959	Gloria Cooke-Wigney	10.9
1960	Gloria Cooke-Wigney	10.8
1961	Robyn Scott		10.3w
1962	Robyn Scott		11.0
1963	Lorraine Staples	12.1
1964	Lorraine Staples	11.3
1965	Lorraine Staples	10.8
1966	Lorraine Staples	10.7
1967	Lesley-Ann Thompson	11.1			
1968	Diane Pease		10.7
1969	Diane Pease		10.8

High Jump

1927	Molly Moloney		4' 6
1928	Irene Winter		4' 8 1/2	
1929	Rosa Winter		4' 6
1930	Rene Jackson		4' 7
1931	Rosa Winter		4' 10
1932	Rosa Winter		4' 10
1933	Winter			4' 7 1/2
1934	Chrissie Dahm		4' 6 1/4
1935	Winter			4' 8 1/2
1936	Enid Soult		4' 9
1937	Enid Soult		4' 10 1/4
1938	Enid Soult		4' 8 3/4
1939	Enid Soult		4' 9
1940	Enid Soult		4' 11
1941	Enid Soult		4' 10 1/4
1942	Enid Soult		4' 10 3/4
1943	Enid Soult-Goodwin	5' 0
1944	Enid Soult-Goodwin	4' 11
1945	Amy Hickey		4' 9
1946	G. Williams		4' 6 1/2
1947	Laurel Bryant		4' 11 3/8
1948	Laurel Bryant		4' 11 1/4
1949	Coral Stewart		4' 11 1/2
1950	Coral Stewart		4' 11
1951	Coral Stewart		5' 0
1952	Coral Stewart		4' 10
1953	Elaine Burns		4' 9 3/4
1954	Coral Stewart		4' 11
1955	M. Nurthen		4' 10
1956	Jan Cooper		5' 2
1957	Michele Mason		5' 3
1958	Michele Mason		5' 4
1959	Michele Mason		5' 8
1960	Helen Frith		5' 7
1961	Michele Mason		5' 7
1962	Robyn Woodhouse		5' 8
1963	Michele Mason		5' 8
1964	Robyn Woodhouse		5' 7
1965	Robyn Woodhouse		5' 9
1966	Robyn Woodhouse		5' 7

Long Jump

1928	Irene Winter		14' 9 1/2
1929	M. Keefe		15' 1
1930	Connie Hudson		17' 8 3/4
1931	Rosa Winter		16' 9
1932	Rosa Winter		16' 4 1/2
1933	Connie Hudson		17' 10 1/4
1934	Mary Strong		16' 9 3/4
1935	Flo Waller		15' 11 3/4
1936	Enid Evans		16' 1
1937	Dorothy Thompson	17' 4 1/2
1938	Enid Evans		16' 1
1939	Decima Norman (W)	18' 2 1/8
	Ada Gifford		17' 0 1/8
1940	Decima Norman		18' 0
1941	May Vidler		17' 10
1942	May Vidler		16' 11 1/2
1943	May Vidler		16' 8 1/2
1944	Joy Quist		17' 1
1945	Joy Bradburn		16' 11
1946	Amy Hickey		16' 10 1/2
1947	Judy Canty		18' 1 1/8
1948	Judy Canty		18' 2
1949	Judy Canty		18' 0
1950	Judy Canty		19' 8 1/2
1951	Judy Canty		18' 7 1/2
1952	Erica Willis		18' 5
1953	Erica Willis		18' 9 1/2
1954	Gwen Wallace		18' 4 1/2
1955	Bev Watson		19' 6 1/4
1956	Gwen Wallace		17' 9 1/2
1957	Erica Willis		18' 9 1/2
1958	Bev Watson		19' 6 1/4
1959	Sylvia Mitchell		19' 11 3/4
1960	Sylvia Mitchell		20' 5 3/4
1961	Helen Frith		19' 5 3/4
1962	Helen Frith		19' 9
1963	Helen Frith		20' 0 1/2
1964	Helen Frith		20' 9
1965	Helen Frith		20' 9 1/4
1966	Helen Frith		19' 6 3/4

Shot Putt

1930	Jane Dowsett		28' 3 1/2		
1931	Clarice Kennedy		30' 0
1932	Cora Hannan		32' 6 1/2
1933	Cora Hannan		32' 3 3/4
1934	Cora Hannan		32' 0 1/4
1935	Cora Hannan		30' 5 1/2
1936	Cora Hannan		30' 2 1/2
1937	Cora Hannan		30' 0 1/2
1938	Cora Hannan		32' 9
1939	Cora Hannan		31' 2
1940	Cora Hannan		31' 4
1941	Cora Hannan		30' 1
1942	Cora Hannan		31' 1 1/2
1943	Cora Hannan		31' 3 1/2
1944	Lorna Cox		29' 7 1/2
1945	Lorna Cox		31' 8
1946	K. Hodgson		30' 0 1/4
1947	K. Hodgson		29' 8 1/2
1948	Pat Lucas		33' 3 1/2
1949	Fanny Blankers-Koen(NED)34' 10
        Pat Lucas		34' 2 1/2
1950	Pat Lucas		32' 8
1951	Pat Lucas		33' 5 1/2
1952	Mary Breen		34' 11
1953	Mary Breen		32' 9 1/2
1954	Mary Breen		34' 9
1955	Mary Breen		32' 10
1956	Mary Breen		35' 3 1/2
1957	Mary Breen		36' 10
1958	Mary Breen		35' 5
1959	Mary Breen		40' 11
1960	Mary Breen		47' 8 1/2
1961	Mary Breen		42' 7
1962	Mary Breen		44' 8 1/2
1963	Mary Breen		41' 6
1964	Mary Breen		43' 7 3/4
1965    Robyn Street		39' 0 1/4
1966	Patricia Dean		40' 11

Discus

1930	Cora Hannan		 80' 6
1931	Cora Hannan		 91' 8 1/2
1932	Cora Hannan		 93' 10
1933	Cora Hannan		107' 10
1934	Cora Hannan		102
1935	Cora Hannan		 97' 1
1936	Cora Hannan		104' 4 3/4
1937	Cora Hannan		 89' 7
1938	Cora Hannan		 94' 1
1939	Cora Hannan		108' 10
1940	Cora Hannan		112' 10 1/2
1941	Cora Hannan		 98' 4 1/2
1942	Cora Hannan		102' 6 1/2
1943	Cora Hannan		 96' 8 1/2
1944	D. Eggleton		 81' 5 1/2
1945	Lorna Cox		 87' 10 1/2
1946	Joy Bradburn		 89' 0 3/4
1947	N. Chadwick		 86' 2
1948	Rae Hallett		 93' 8 1/2
1949	Fanny Blankers-Koen(NED)103' 3
	and Rae Hallett		103' 3
1950	Rae Hallett		113' 9
1951	Mary Breen		100' 9
1952	Mary Breen		115' 5
1953	Mary Breen		116' 2 1/2
1954	Shirley Smith		113' 9
1955	Mary Breen		108' 10
1956	Shirley Smith-Cotton	118' 5 1/2
1957	Mary Breen		114' 7
1958	Shirley Cotton		129' 9 1/2
1959	Shirley Cotton		131' 0
1960	Shirley Cotton		133' 3 1/2
1961	Mary Breen		136' 1 1/2
1962	Rosalind Williams	146' 3 1/2
1963	Mary McDonald		151' 5
1964	Mary McDonald		160' 9
1965	Hilda McCann		150' 8
1966	Hilda McCann-Atkins	155' 10

Javelin

1931	Cora Hannan		 94' 7 1/4
1932	Amy Smith		111' 2 1/2
1933	Amy Smith		107' 6
1934	Clarice Kennedy		108' 9
1935	Clarice Kennedy		 99' 0
1936	Clarice Kennedy		106' 0
1937	Clarice Kennedy		101 6
1938	Clarice Kennedy		108' 0 1/2
1939	Clarice Kennedy		110' 7
1940	Cora Hannan		 92' 6 3/4
1941	Vera Pepper (Q)		120' 2
	Clarice Kennedy		 98' 11 1/2
1942	Cora Hannan		 84' 0 1/2
1943	Joan Urquhardt		 97' 1
1944	Joy Bradburn		106' 4 1/2
1945	Joy Bradburn		118' 9
1946	Joy Bradburn		100' 0
1947	Joy Bradburn		103' 6
1948	Joy Bradburn		112' 7 1/2
1949	Joy Bradburn		113' 7
1950	Joy Bradburn		106' 0
1951	Ela Kitsapea		108' 3
1952	Rae Hallett		 99' 7 1/2
1953	Ela Kitsapea		113' 2
1954	Ela Kitsapea		118' 0
1955	June Heath		115' 1 1/2
1956	Pam O'Neill		122' 1 1/2
1957	June Heath		141' 6
1958	Maureen Wright		148' 9 1/2
1959	Maureen Wright		144' 2/1/2
1960	Maureen Wright		144' 6 1/2
1961	June Heath		141' 1 1/2
1962	Maureen Wright		140' 5
1963	June Heath		141' 4 
1964	June Heath		140' 11  
1965	Mary Thomas		145' 1  
1966	Mary Thomas		147' 10

Pentathlon

1953	Gwen Wallace		3178
1955	Gloria Cooke		2281
1956	Gwen Wallace		4029
1957	Erica Willis		3906
1958	Sylvia Mitchell		4008
1959	Helen Frith		4271
1960	B. Durie		3858
1961	Helen Frith		4294
1962	Helen Frith		4322
1963	Helen Frith		4374
1964	Helen Frith		4581
1965	Helen Frith		4653
1966	Helen Frith		4658
1967	Diane Pease		3958
1968	Diane Pease		4335
1969	Diane Pease		4397

4x110y Relay

1929	Cheerios		53.6
	Chrissie Dahm, Thelma Beehag, L. MacRedie, Rosa Winter
1930	Botany			50.2
1931	Botany			50.2
	Chrissie Dahm, Heather Kennaby, Amy Smith, A. Stapleton
1932	Randwick-Kensington	51.6
	Doris Lee, Flo Waller, Rosa Winter, F.Farlow
1933	Botany			50.3
1934	Botany			52.0
1935	Botany			53.2
	Clarice Kennedy, Myrna Hunt, Edie Robinson, Enid Evans
1936	Botany			51.8
1937	Western Suburbs		52.3
1938	St George		51.5
	Nell Gould, Ada Gifford, May Vidler, Frances Garvey
1939	Sydney			51.4
	Valda Jones, U. Hagan, Jean Coleman, Joyce Walker
1940	South Sydney		52.5
	Decima Norman, Enid Soult, E.Thackeray, J.Farthing
1941	Western Suburbs		51.6
1942	Eastern Suburbs		53.3
1943	YWCA			53.5
1944	Botany			56.6
1945	South Sydney		53.6
1946	South Sydney		52.2
1947	South Sydney		51.0
1948	Lithgow			50.9
1949	Lithgow			50.0
	Val Williams, Beulah Chick, Mavis Monaghan, Marjorie Jackson 
1950	Lithgow			49.0
1951	Western Suburbs		50.5
1952	St George		49.9
1953	Eastern Suburbs		49.6
1954	Eastern Suburbs		48.9
1955	Western Suburbs		50.3
1956	Western Suburbs		49.7
1957	Western Suburbs		49.6
1958	St George		48.1
1959	Western Suburbs		47.6
1960	Western Suburbs		48.0
1961	Cumberland		48.5
1962	Eastern Suburbs		48.7
1963	Cumberland		47.7
1964	Cumberland		48.6
1965	Western Suburbs		47.5
1966    Northern Suburbs	47.0

880y Relay

1927				1-58.0
	P.Straney, Molly Moloney, Connie Hudson, M.Green
1928
1929	St. George		1-53.4
	Edie Robinson, Gladys Phillips, Nell Gould, M.Crispo
1934	Botany			1-59.6
1938				2-01.8
	Nell Gould, Ada Gifford, May Vidler, Frances Garvey

880y Walk

1930	Lorna Carrington	3-57.8

Two Miles Cross Country

1932	Clarice Kennedy		14-37.2

Triathlon

1931	Eileen Wearne		1636.66
	(13.4 100m, 4'4 HJ, 73'4 Javelin)

An unofficial, non-profit, just-for-fun, page but 1995-2003 by Graham Thomas

1