Athletics GOLD

  Home Page

  Athletics Today
   -
Year's Calendar
   - Features

  Track Stats
   - Aussie Rankings
    - National Records
    - 1906 to 200
3

  Championships
   - World Rankings
    - Australian Titles
    - State Champs

  Golden Girls
   - Athletics History
    - Women Pioneers

  Profiles
   - Betty Cuthbert
    - Cathy Freeman
    - Strickland & More

  Site Search
   - Site Map & Search
    - Web Metasearch

  Hot Links

  Downunder

  Site Admin

  Track & Field Athletics Australia    by Graham Thomas 

Queensland Athletics Champions

Thelma Peake - Outstanding Queensland ChampionOfficial Queensland State Championships for women in were first conducted in 1923.  The Qld Association was very  progressive and conducted many events before they became standard in other parts of Australia.

Thelma Peake was the outstanding early champion, winning a range of championships.  Peake, the first married woman or mother to represent Australia, won state titles from 100y to 880y, and Two Miles Cross-Country in running events.  

She also had victories in State Championship hurdles, long jump, shot putt, discus and javelin events.  In 1933, Peake even won a decathlon event held in Brisbane.

Over the past fifty years, Norma Croker, Denise Robertson (Boyd) and Glynis Nunn were other Queenslanders who excelled at athletics on the international stage.

Today Sharon Cripps, Sally McLellan, Benita Willis (Johnson) and Bronwyn Thompson are amongst the best women athletes from Queensland.

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

100 Yards

1925	Ruby Beattie		12.8
1926	Dorothy Drouyn		12.4
1927	Enid Jarvis		12.0
1928	Jean Manson		12.0
1929	Rita Dean		12.0
1930	Jean Manson		11.4
1931	Ruby Beattie		12.0
1932	Ruby Beattie		12.0
1933	Thelma Peake		12.0
1934	Thelma Peake		11.8
1935	Thelma Peake		11.8
1936	Thelma Peake		11.0
1937	Thelma Peake		11.0
1938	Thelma Peake		11.2
1939	Thelma Peake		12.2
1940	Thelma Peake		11.5

1949
1950
1951	Marlene Mathews (NSW)
	Daphne Welch
1952	Daphne Welch

100 metres

1932	Ruby Beattie		13.4

220 Yards

1928	Rita Dean		27.2
1929	Rita Dean		26.8
1930	Rita Dean		26.8
1931	Rita Dean		26.4
1932	Ruby Beattie		27.4
1933	Thelma Peake		27.5
1934	Thelma Peake		26.2
1935	Thelma Peake		26.2	
1936	Thelma Peake		26.4
1937	Thelma Peake		25.8	
1938	Thelma Peake		26.2 	
1939	Thelma Peake			
1940	Thelma Peake		28.1

440 Yards

1932	Thelma Peake		66.0
1933	Thelma Peake		62.0
1934	Thelma Peake		62.8	
1935	Thelma Peake		63.6
1936	Thelma Peake		64.0
1937	Thelma Peake		65.0
1938	Thelma Peake		63.5
1939	Thelma Peake		62.8
1940	Thelma Peake		63.5

1949
1950
1951
1952	Daphne Welch
1953
1954
1955
1956	Daphne Welch		60.8

880 Yards

1931	Thelma Peake		2-32.0
1932	Thelma Peake		2-33.4
1933	Thelma Peake		2-39.0
1934	Thelma Peake		2-42.0
1935	Thelma Peake		2-38.8
1936	Thelma Peake		2-35.0
1937	Thelma Peake		2-35.2
1938	Thelma Peake		2-41.8
1939	Thelma Peake		2-40.0
1940	Thelma Peake		2-32.3

1949
1950
1951
1952	Daphne Welch		2-25.3

Two Miles Cross-Country

1929	Ethel Keylar		14-49.2
1930	Mary Porter		14-34.0
1931	Thelma Peake		14-15.0

80m Hurdles (90 Yards Hurdles denoted with 'y')

1929	Jean Cartmill		12.0 (80y)
1930	Jean Cartmill		13.4y
1931	Jean Manson		14.2y
1932	Jean Hodasevic		12.8
1932	Jean Hodasevic		13.8y
1933	Jean Hodasevic		12.8y
1934	Thelma Peake		12.6y
1935	Thelma Peake		13.2y
1936	Thelma Peake		12.0
1937	Thelma Peake		12.6
1938	Thelma Peake		12.1
1939	Thelma Peake		12.9
1940	Thelma Peake

High Jump

1929	Lilian 'Tillie' Skodder	4' 5
1930	Rita Dean		4' 5
1931	Jean Hoadasevic		4' 6
1932	Jean Hodasevic		4' 8
1933	Jean Hodasevic		4' 6
1934	Hilda Mott		4' 7 1/2
1935	Hilda Mott		4' 8 1/2
1936	Hilda Mott		4' 8
1937	Hilda Mott		4' 9 3/4
1938
1939	Hilda Mott-Williams	4' 9
1940	Vera Askew		4' 6

1949	Daphne Welch

Long Jump

1929	Jean Cartmill		16' 2
1930	Jean Cartmill		15' 7 1/2
1931	Jean Manson		16' 11 1/2
1932	Jean Hodasevic		16' 0 1/2
1933	Thelma Peake		16' 8 3/4
1934	Thelma Peake		17' 11 1/2
1935	Thelma Peake		16' 11
1936	Thelma Peake		17' 7
1937	Thelma Peake		18' 7
1938	Thelma Peake		17' 1
1939	Thelma Peake		16' 9
1940	Thelma Peake		16' 11

Shot Putt

1931	Rita Dean		24' 5
1932	Jean Hodasevic		27' 4
1933	Enid Caulfield		29' 9 3/4
1934	Enid Caulfield		30' 6
1935	Enid Caulfield		30' 8 1/2
1936	Rita Fuller		29' 6
1937	Rita Fuller		31' 9 3/4
1938	Thelma Peake		30' 0 3/4
1939	Gladys Gray		28' 3 3/4
1940	Thelma Peake		29' 8 1/2

Discus

1931	Nelle Dean		83' 10
1932	Nellie Dean		87' 7 3/4
1933	Jean Hodasevic		81' 0 1/2
1934	Thelma Peake		85' 3	
1935	Ellen Chalk		85' 3
1936	Thelma Peake		89' 0 1/2
1937	Clare Smith		91' 0
1938	Thelma Peake		89' 9 1/2
1939	Thelma Peake
1940	Vera Askew		95' 10 1/2

Javelin

1932	May McLean		67' 6 1/2
1933	Jean Hodasevic	 	75' 5 1/4
1934	May McLean		96' 6
1935	May McLean		93' 6
1936	May McLean		99' 8
1937	Joyce Spittles	 	93' 0
1938	May McLean	       101' 11 1/2 
1939	Vera Askew	       104' 3
1940	Vera Askew	       116' 4

Pentathlon

80m Hurdles, Shot Putt, High Jump, Long Jump, 200m

1953	Ann Tracey		1980

4x110y relay (4x100m denoted with 'm')

1928	Mayne Harriers		51.2 (400y relay)
	May Mills, Rita Dean, Mary Westphal, Enid Jarvis
1929	Hockey			54.6
	Dorothy Drouyn
1930	Mayne Harriers		53.8
1931	Mayne Harriers		52.4			
	Ruby Beattie, Grace Wenzel, Nellie Dean, Rita Dean
1932	Toowong			52.6m
	Jean Hodasevic, Ruby Beattie, Thelma Peake, Emily Rayner
1933
1934
1935
1936	Kelvin Grove		55.8
	Joyce Spittles, Vera Askew, Hilda Mott, Stella McKenzie
1937	Kia Ora			55.4
	Joyce Spittle, Jean Peat, Devlin, Kathleen Reed
1938	Pike Bros.		54.0
1939	Pike Bros.		54.8
	Thelma Peake, Vera Askew, Gladys Gray, E.Lilley
1940

880y Walk

1930	Leah Loveday		4-19.0

Live Sports Headlines | Site Search | Feedback

An unofficial, non-profit, just-for-fun, page but 1995-2003 by Graham Thomas

1