Athletics GOLD

  Home Page

  Athletics Today
   -
Year's Calendar
   - Features

  Track Stats
   - Aussie Rankings
    - National Records
    - 1906 to 200
3

  Championships
   - World Rankings
    - Australian Titles
    - State Champs

  Golden Girls
   - Athletics History
    - Women Pioneers

  Profiles
   - Betty Cuthbert
    - Cathy Freeman
    - Strickland & More

  Site Search
   - Site Map & Search
    - Web Metasearch

  Hot Links

  Downunder

  Site Admin

  Track & Field Athletics Australia    by Graham Thomas 

Victorian Athletics Champions

Jane Flemming - Victorian Golden Girl of the 1990sOfficial Victorian State Championships were first conducted in 1932.  The Victorian association was quite conservative - the Long Jump was banned for women between 1933 and 1938.  

Despite this initial conservatism, Victorian athletes have often been rated amongst the world's best.

Doris Carter was the first Australian woman to reach an Olympic final, in 1936, and she has been followed by athletes such as Winsome Cripps, Brenda Jones, Pam Kilborn, Judy Pollock, Raelene Boyle, Charlene Rendina, Gael Mulhall (Martin) and Jane Fleming.

Today's best Victorian athletes include Lauren Hewitt and Tamsyn Lewis.

VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

75 Yards

1934
1935	Amy Bremer		 8.8
1936	Amy Bremer		 8.7w
1937
1938	Irene Talbot		 9.0
1939	Irene Talbot		 9.0
1942
1941
1942
1943	Irene Talbot		 9.1
1944
1945	Edna Caird		 9.2
1946	Edna Caird		 8.6
1947
1948	June Ramsay		 8.6
1949	Marjorie Jackson (N)	 9.7
1950
1951	June Ramsay		 8.8
1952	Winsome Cripps		 8.9
1953
1954
1955
1956	Nancy Boyle		 8.4

100 Yards

1932	Daphne Ireland		11.2
1933	Emily Brooks		12.3
1934	Daphne Ireland		11.2
1935	Amy Bremer		11.2w
1936	Amy Bremer		11.0w
1937	Joyce Mitchell		12.3
1938	Joyce Mitchell		11.3
1939	Joyce Mitchell		12.0
1940	Lola Foster		11.6
1941	Irene Talbot		11.0w
1942	Irene Talbot		11.8
1943	June Carnegie		11.8
1944	Shirley McConachie	11.0w
1945	Margaret Dowell		10.9w
1946	Shirley McConachie	11.8
1947	Shirley Ogle		11.0w
1948	June Ramsay		11.5
1949	Marjorie Jackson (N)	11.0
	Kaye Coffey (2 yards)	11.3e
1950	Marjorie Jackson (N)	10.9w
	Joyce Hangar (4 1/2 y)	11.4we
1951	June Ramsay		11.6
1952	Winsome Cripps		11.0
1953
1954
1955
1956	Nancy Boyle		10.8

1965	Judy Pollock		10.8

100 Metres

1944	Shirley McConachie	12.2 (110y)
1949	June Ramsay		13.0e*
        *after Marjorie Jackson (12.7) DSQ for running out of her lane
1950	Joyce Hangar		12.6
1951	June Ramsay		12.6
1952	Winsome Cripps		12.2 (100m)

1965	Judy Pollock		11.8

220 Yards

1933	Emily Brooks		26.1
1934
1935	Amy Bremer		25.6
1936	Amy Bremer		25.1w
1937	Joyce Mitchell?		26.5
1938	Joyce Mitchell		26.0
1939	Joyce Mitchell		25.9
1940	Irene Talbot		26.0
1941	Irene Talbot		26.2
1942	Irene Talbot		26.4
1943	Irene Talbot		26.1
1944	Shirley McConachie	27.1
1945	Shirley Ogle		26.4
1946	Shirley Ogle
1947	Shirley Ogle		25.9
1948	Shirley McConachie	25.4
1949	Kaye Coffey		25.8
1950	Marjorie Jackson (N)	24.6
	Joan Young (6 yards)	25.3e
1951	Joyce Hangar		26.1
1952	Winsome Cripps		25.3

1965	Judy Pollock		24.5

440 Yards 

1937
1938	Irene Talbot		58.2
1939	Irene Talbot		61.3
1940	Irene Talbot		58.7
1941	Irene Talbot		60.2
1942	Irene Talbot		61.8
1943	Irene Talbot		63.1
1944
1945	Kit Mears		64.5
1946	Shirley Ogle		61.3
1947
1948	J. Hancock		60.1
1949	Joyce Hangar		61.6
1950
1951
1952	Bernice Kewming		59.3
1953
1954
1955
1956	Pam O'Connell		58.3

1965	Judy Pollock		55.8

880 Yards

1937	Audrey Bradfield	2-35.9
1938	Audrey Bradfield	2-28.5
1939	Florence Green		2-28.5
1940	Florence Green		2-26.8
1941	Florence Green		2-33.9
1942	Florence Green		2-27.6
1943
1944
1945	
1946	not held?
1947	Kit Mears		2-35.0
1948	Kit Mears		2-28.2
1949	M. O'Hara		2-35.0
1950
1951	Helen Spears		2-29.0
1952	Helen Spears		2-31.8

1965	Judy Pollock		2-13.5

80m Hurdles - y denotes 90y Hurdles

1933	Edna Gaywood		13.8
1934
1935	Doris Carter		12.9  y
1936	Isobel Grant		12.6w y
1937	Isobel Grant		12.8  y
1938	Isobel Grant		12.5  y
1939	Isobel Grant		13.0  y
1940	Doris Carter		12.2  y
1941	Isobel Grant		12.5  y
1942	Isobel Grant		12.5  y
1943	B. Pitts		13.7  y
1944	Charlotte McGibbon	14.5  y
1945	Sylvia Homewood		14.3  y
1946	Sylvia Homewood		12.6  y
1947
1948	Wilma Collins		12.4
1949 	Wilma Collins		12.5 (80m from now on)
1950	Elizabeth Engel
1951	Norma Rose		12.4
1952	Elizabeth Engel		11.9

1965	Pam Kilborn		11.0

High Jump

1932	R. Escott		4' 7 5/8
1933	Doris Carter		5' 0
1934	Doris Carter		5' 2
1935	Doris Carter		5' 1 5/8
1936	Elsie Poore		4' 7 1/8	
1937
1938	Doris Carter		5' 1 3/4
1939	Dorothy Jenkins		4' 8 1/2
1940	Doris Carter		5' 1 1/2
1941	Doris Carter		4' 9
1942	Kit Mears		4' 11 5/ 16
1943	Kit Mears		4' 8
1944
1945	Kit Mears		4' 11
1946	Wilma Collins		4' 11
1947	Kit Mears		4' 8 3/4
1948	A. McDonald		4' 8 7/8
1949	Wilma Collins		4' 10
1950	Joan Morrison		4' 9
1951	Joan Morrison		4' 10
1952	Joan Morrison		4' 9

1965	Elaine Smith		5' 1

Long Jump

1932	Vera Alleyne		15' 4 1/2
1933-1938 Not held due to health concerns
1939	Dorothy Jenkins		16' 3 1/4
1940	Maida Bennett		16' 4
1941	Kit Mears		16' 7
1942	Kit Mears		16' 2
1943
1944	Kit Meers		15' 10 1/2
1945	Margaret Dowell		16' 4
1946	Mona Brown		17' 3
1947
1948	Margaret Mitchell	17' 0 1/4
1949	Margaret Mitchell	17' 4
1950	Margaret Mitchell	16' 6
1951	Joan Morrison		17' 7 1/4
1952	Joan Morrison		17' 7

1965	Elizabeth Webster	19' 5 

Shot Putt

1933
1934
1935	Mollie Farrow		28' 10 1/2
1936	Vera Cowan		31' 3 1/2
1937	Vera Cowan		31' 6 1/2
1938	Ruby Swalwell		32' 6
1939	Ruby Swalwell		31' 2
1940	Ruby Swalwell		31' 10
1941	Thelma Brook		30' 7 1/2
1942	Charlotte McGibbon	30' 3 1/2
1943	Ruby Swalwell
1944	Charlotte McGibbon	30' 1 1/2
1945	Charlotte McGibbon	31' 3 1/2
1946	Charlotte McGibbon	29' 10
1947	G. Schneider		31' 10 1/2
1948	Joan Morrison		29' 9
1949	Joan Morrison		31' 7 1/2
1950
1951	
1952	Betty Cantlay		35' 0

1965	Jean Roberts		43' 5 

Discus

1932	Pat Jarrett		 78' 0
1933	Doris Carter		 83' 9
1934	Ruby Harper		 89' 9 1/2
1935	Doris Carter		 87' 2 1/2
1936	Edna Biddle-Lowden	 93' 1
1937
1938	Doris Carter		103' 1 3/4
1939	Dorothy Jenkins		 96' 3 1/4
1940	Doris Carter		 98' 0 3/4
1941	Dorothy Jenkins		 88' 11
1942	Charlotte McGibbon	 84' 10
1943	Elsie Capel
1944	Margaret Dowell		 86' 6 1/2
1945
1946	Charlotte McGibbon
1947
1948	Charlotte McGibbon	101' 4
1949	Charlotte McGibbon	 99' 9
1950
1951
1952	Jeanette Joy		111' 4 1/2

1965	Jean Roberts		134' 1

Javelin

1933	Cate Loughrey		105' 5 1/2
1934
1935	Elsie Jones		103' 2 1/2
1936	Elsie Jones		105' 3
1937	Elsie Jones		103' 1 1/2
1938	Lena Mitchell		114' 9
1939	Charlotte McGibbon	117' 2 3/4
1940	Charlotte McGibbon	119' 2 3/4
1941	Charlotte McGibbon	124' 3 1/2
1942	Charlotte McGibbon	116' 10 1/2
1943	Charlotte McGibbon
1944	Charlotte McGibbon	119' 7 1/4
1945	Charlotte McGibbon	118' 5 1/2
1946	Charlotte McGibbon
1947	Charlotte McGibbon	135' 1 1/2
1948	Charlotte McGibbon	105' 11
1949	Jeanette Joy		 97' 7 1/2
1950	Beverley Rea		121' 9
1951	Beverley Rea		109' 3 1/2
1952	Charlotte McGibbon	119' 5

1965	Pam Telfer		130' 5

4x110 yards relay

1938	Collingwood		50.2
1939	Collingwood		50.1
1940	VRI			50.2
1941	Melbourne		52.1
	Irene Talbot, Doris Carter, Dorothy Lang, Maida Bennett
1942	Southport		52.7
	Mary Bellis, Freda McCarthy, Edna Caird, Sylvia Homewood
1945	Southport		
1946	Southport		
	Mona Browne, Sylvia Homewood, Edna Caird, Shirley Ogle		
1949	VRI			51.6
1950	VRI			50.1
1951	VRI			56.0
1952	VRI			50.1

1965	VRI			47.6

An unofficial, non-profit, just-for-fun, page but 1995-2003 by Graham Thomas

1