Parts of speech:
All nouns in Aurogaelb end in consonants. That is, their final syllables have codas.
The nouns of Aurogaelb take up to three numbers: singular, substantive, and plural; which are expressed by umlaut in the final vowel in the noun, with the exception of nouns with suffixes, in which case the umlaut occurs in the final vowel of the stem morpheme. The Substantive number is used to express substances, groups, or any kind of ambiguity in plurality.
Singular | Substantive | Plural |
---|---|---|
e | ae | é |
a | au | á |
i | oe | í |
o | or | ó |
e | ae | |
a | au | |
i | oe | |
o | or | |
ae | é | |
au | á | |
oe | í | |
or | ó |
Nouns in Aurogaelb can also be inflected to agree with person and number. This is primarily used in conjunction with posessive case, or also to express location.
Person | Suffix | ||
---|---|---|---|
Singular | Exclusive | Inclusive | |
First | -es | -is | -as |
Second | -eg | -ig | -ag |
Third | -ed | -id | -ad |
Compound nouns in Aurogaelb are formed by adding an adjective-based prefix to a noun stem. The general rule is that the final diphthong that terminates most adjectives is shortened to the relative lax vowel in this process.
Examples:
Nouns in Aurogaelb can take a number of suffixes to alter their meaning slightly.
Nouns can also take a number of suffixes to become adjectives.
Nouns also often take the suffix "-ich" to become verbs.
Adjectives in Aurogaelb end in diphthongs.
Verbs in Aurogaelb end in the suffix "-ich". In the past tense, this is changed to "-oech", and in the future tense, it is "-is". Both the present and future form participals with the addition of "-ae", but the past participle is formed by removing "-ch". Examples:
Past | Present | Future | |
---|---|---|---|
oegroech | oegrich | oegris | |
Participle | oegroe | oegrichae | oegrisae |
Articles play an important role in Aurogaelb grammar. Not only do they mark noun phrases as definitive or indefinitive, but they also mark all the cases in Aurogaelb. Articles in Aurogaelb do not agree with number.
First of all, there are four root articles in Aurogaelb:
Definite "sos", Indefinite "los", Possessive "hos", and Personal "bos".
The definite article translates directly to english "the", and the
indefinite article translates to "a"/"an" or "some". The posessive
article is used to indicate that the noun phrase it determines is
posessed, and the personal article is used to mark a personal name or a
place. Each of these articles can be inflected for each of the cases in
Aurogaelb, as listed in the table below.
Nominative | Accusative | Perlative | Ablative | Allative | Adessive | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Definitive | sos | sós | sors | soes | saes | saus |
Indefinitive | los | lós | lors | loes | laes | laus |
Possessive | hos | hós | hors | hoes | haes | haus |
Personal | bos | bós | bors | boes | baes | baus |
Pronouns in Aurogaelb are inflected extensively.
Nominative | Accusative | Dative | Reflective | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Number | Person | Accusative | Dative | |||||||||||||
Simple | Past | Present | Future | Conditional | Perlative | Ablative | Allative | Adessive | Perlative | Ablative | Allative | Adessive | ||||
Singular | First | sau | sadhau | sanau | sochau | sodau | esa | esor | esoe | esae | esau | hesa | hesor | hesoe | hesae | hesau |
Second | grau | gradhau | granau | grochau | grodau | egra | egror | egroe | egrae | egrau | hegra | hegror | hegroe | hegrae | hegrau | |
Third | dau | dadhau | danau | dochau | dodau | eda | edor | edoe | edae | edau | heda | hedor | hedoe | hedae | hedau | |
Interrogative | gnoe | gnidhoe | gninoe | gnechoe | gnedoe | egni | egnor | egnoe | egnae | egnau | hegna | hegnor | hegnoe | hegnae | hegnau | |
Plural Inclusive | First | asoe | asidhoe | asinoe | asechoe | asedoe | ausi | ausor | ausoe | ausae | ausau | hausa | hausor | hausoe | hausae | hausau |
Second | agroe | agridhoe | agrinoe | agrechoe | agredoe | augri | augror | augroe | augrae | augrau | haugra | haugror | haugroe | haugrae | haugrau | |
Third | adoe | adidhoe | adinoe | adechoe | adedoe | audi | audor | audoe | audae | audau | hauda | haudor | haudoe | haudae | haudau | |
Plural Exclusive | First | isoe | isidhoe | isinoe | isechoe | isedoe | oesi | oesor | oesoe | oesae | oesau | hoesa | hoesor | hoesoe | hoesae | hoesau |
Second | igroe | igridhoe | igrinoe | igrechoe | igredoe | oegri | oegror | oegroe | oegrae | oegrau | hoegra | hoegror | hoegroe | hoegrae | hoegrau | |
Third | idoe | ididhoe | idinoe | idechoe | idedoe | oedi | oedor | oedoe | oedae | oedau | hoeda | hoedor | hoedoe | hoedae | hoedau |