Morphology

Parts of speech:

Nouns

All nouns in Aurogaelb end in consonants. That is, their final syllables have codas.

Number

The nouns of Aurogaelb take up to three numbers: singular, substantive, and plural; which are expressed by umlaut in the final vowel in the noun, with the exception of nouns with suffixes, in which case the umlaut occurs in the final vowel of the stem morpheme. The Substantive number is used to express substances, groups, or any kind of ambiguity in plurality.
Singular Substantive Plural
e ae é
a au á
i oe í
o or ó
e ae
a au
i oe
o or
ae é
au á
oe í
or ó
Examples:

Person

Nouns in Aurogaelb can also be inflected to agree with person and number. This is primarily used in conjunction with posessive case, or also to express location.
Person Suffix
Singular Exclusive Inclusive
First -es -is -as
Second -eg -ig -ag
Third -ed -id -ad
Examples:

Compounds

Compound nouns in Aurogaelb are formed by adding an adjective-based prefix to a noun stem. The general rule is that the final diphthong that terminates most adjectives is shortened to the relative lax vowel in this process.
Examples:

Suffixes

Nouns in Aurogaelb can take a number of suffixes to alter their meaning slightly.

-oegh
augmentative, that is, larger or grander than the stem, Examples:
-ith
diminuitive, that is, smaller or lesser than the stem, Examples:
-aegh
group, or race.

Nouns can also take a number of suffixes to become adjectives.

-oe
having become assimilated to the noun, analogous to english "-ised"
-or
having the attribute of the noun, analogous to english "-ful"
-ae
belonging to that group or category, analogous to english "-ian" or "-ish"
-au
being similar to the noun, analagous to english "-like" or "-ly"

Nouns also often take the suffix "-ich" to become verbs.

Adjectives

Adjectives in Aurogaelb end in diphthongs.

Verbs

Verbs in Aurogaelb end in the suffix "-ich". In the past tense, this is changed to "-oech", and in the future tense, it is "-is". Both the present and future form participals with the addition of "-ae", but the past participle is formed by removing "-ch". Examples:
"to eat"
Past Present Future
oegroech oegrich oegris
Participle oegroe oegrichae oegrisae

Articles

Articles play an important role in Aurogaelb grammar. Not only do they mark noun phrases as definitive or indefinitive, but they also mark all the cases in Aurogaelb. Articles in Aurogaelb do not agree with number.
First of all, there are four root articles in Aurogaelb: Definite "sos", Indefinite "los", Possessive "hos", and Personal "bos". The definite article translates directly to english "the", and the indefinite article translates to "a"/"an" or "some". The posessive article is used to indicate that the noun phrase it determines is posessed, and the personal article is used to mark a personal name or a place. Each of these articles can be inflected for each of the cases in Aurogaelb, as listed in the table below.
Nominative Accusative Perlative Ablative Allative Adessive
Definitive sos sós sors soes saes saus
Indefinitive los lós lors loes laes laus
Possessive hos hós hors hoes haes haus
Personal bos bós bors boes baes baus

Pronouns

Pronouns in Aurogaelb are inflected extensively.
Nominative Accusative Dative Reflective
Number Person Accusative Dative
Simple Past Present Future Conditional Perlative Ablative Allative Adessive Perlative Ablative Allative Adessive
Singular First sau sadhau sanau sochau sodau esa esor esoe esae esau hesa hesor hesoe hesae hesau
Second grau gradhau granau grochau grodau egra egror egroe egrae egrau hegra hegror hegroe hegrae hegrau
Third dau dadhau danau dochau dodau eda edor edoe edae edau heda hedor hedoe hedae hedau
Interrogative gnoe gnidhoe gninoe gnechoe gnedoe egni egnor egnoe egnae egnau hegna hegnor hegnoe hegnae hegnau
Plural Inclusive First asoe asidhoe asinoe asechoe asedoe ausi ausor ausoe ausae ausau hausa hausor hausoe hausae hausau
Second agroe agridhoe agrinoe agrechoe agredoe augri augror augroe augrae augrau haugra haugror haugroe haugrae haugrau
Third adoe adidhoe adinoe adechoe adedoe audi audor audoe audae audau hauda haudor haudoe haudae haudau
Plural Exclusive First isoe isidhoe isinoe isechoe isedoe oesi oesor oesoe oesae oesau hoesa hoesor hoesoe hoesae hoesau
Second igroe igridhoe igrinoe igrechoe igredoe oegri oegror oegroe oegrae oegrau hoegra hoegror hoegroe hoegrae hoegrau
Third idoe ididhoe idinoe idechoe idedoe oedi oedor oedoe oedae oedau hoeda hoedor hoedoe hoedae hoedau

Conjunctions

Home