National Junior College Track & Field 2005


29th ASEAN Schools Track & Field Championships

Results

The NJC Girls did well at the recent ASEAN Schools Track & Field Championships.  Lee Yan Lin and Sharon Yeo won the bronze medal for their 200 m and 400 m Hurdles event respectively.  Lee Yan Lin ran for both of the relays and help the Singapore Combined Schools relay team to win the silver medal. Ann Siao Mei ran in the 4x100 m relay too. 

Race Results
100 m 
Lee Yan Lin- 6th - 12.70 s
Ann Siao Mei-7th-12.75 s
200 m 
Lee Yan Lin -3rd, 25.61s
4 x100 m  Lee Yan Lin -2nd, 47.68 s
Ann Siao Mei 
4 x 400 m Lee Yan Lin - 2nd, 4:03.24
400 m Hurdles   Sharon Yeo, 3rd, 68.22

46th National Inter Schools Track & Field Championships Daily Updates

20 Jul (Final Day) 3.00 pm Choa Chu Kang Stadium

NJC Girls Team - 2nd

The NJC Track Team came in 2nd in the A-Division Girls category with a total of 101 points. The Girls Team won a total of 5 gold, 3 silver and 1 broze medals.  Two new records were set. In the 200 m, Lee Yan Lin rewrote her previous mark of 25.82 s with a new time of 25.61s.  In  the 4 x 100 m, the relay team (Sharon Yeo Hui En, Lee Yan Lin,Ann Siao Mei, Lee Changxi) rewrote the previous mark of 49.83 s held also by NJC with a new time of 49.40 s.  In the 4 x 400 m event, the relay team (Lau Shu Fang, Lee Yan Lin, Lee Changxi, Sharon Yeo Hui En) equals the championship record of 4:12:39 also held NJC.   

Denise Choo and Jessica Lim ran a good race in the Girls 800 m. Denise came in 5th (2:33:47) and Jessica Lim 9th (2:36:62).

 

Despite the tough competition in the Boys category, Sum Yu Chen ran a good time of 11.41s to come in 7th for the Boys 100 m.  In the 4x100 m Boys, the team (Sum Yu Chen, Daniel Chan, Tan Shao Wei, Chen Yang) ran a very good time of 44.84 s to emerge 5th.   This is one of the fastest team produced by the Track Team over the past few years.  Moreover, this relay team was just assembled 2 months ago. A great achievement indeed!!! The Boys relay team (Tan Shao Wei, Jonathan Ee, Sum Yu Chen, Lee Guan Wen) ran a highly respectable time of 3:37:62 to emerge 7th.

It has been four good years for the NJC Girls Team.  The Girls Team has won the gold for the 100 m, 200 m(2 records) , 400 m Hurdles, and 4x400 m (3 records) for the past 4 years!  They also won the 4x100 m (3 records) 3 times from 2002.

More details available at rjcat.com

18 Jul

Vice-Captain Lee Guan Wen led his team-mates Titus Xie and Lim Zi You through this morning  tough 3000 m steeple chase.  Under the hot and harsh weather, they narrowly missed out the top 8 position.  Zi You (Joe) was outsprinted and missed the eighth placing by a small step.  In the 100 m Hurdles, Changxi rose to the challenge even though she had a poor start by coming in 2nd and getting her second silver medal.  In the 400 m Girls, Sharon Yeo and Jessica Lim ran a good race and came in 4th and 8th respectively.

15 Jul

The championships which began on 7 Jul saw our athletes going through many days of intense and nerve wrecking competitions in their heats and finals. Alyssa brought in our first points for the championships.  Our jumpers Charmaine, Liting ,and Woon Ee also delivered their points in their long jump and triple jumps event. In the 1500 m Girls event, Denise and Sok Wai ran their hearts out to come in 6th and 7th as their competitors were extremely strong.  Sharon Yeo and Changxi brought in the first Gold and Silver medal respectively for the team in their 400 m Hurdles event.  Today, in the morning, Lee Yan Lin won her 200 m race and her team-mate, Siao Mei, winning  the bronze medal.  Enroute to the 200 m finals, Yan Lin broke the championship record (held by her also) twice, once in the semi-finals and the other in the finals.  Her new 200 m record time is 25.61 s

The competition for the boys is much tougher than the girls as the standard of their opponents is very high.  Despite their strong opponents, Captain Tan Shao Wei did his best to come in 6th in the 400 m hurdles.  This morning, Sum Yuchen  ran the race of his life to come in 5th for the boys 200 m in a time of 23.2s. An achievement indeed for NJC Track Team.

The Boys and Girls team has qualified for the 4x100 m and 4 x 400m relay.  Lee Chanxi also qualified for the 100 m hurdles final on next monday.  Joe, Guang Wen and Titus Xie will attempt to bring in points for the Boys Team next monday morning during their 3000 m Steeple Chase event.

Jessica Lim, Lim Sihui, and Denise Choo fought hard yesterday in their 800 m to qualify for the finals which will be held on next Wednesday.

On the final day, Lee Yan Lin and Ann Siao Mei will be at the starting line for the blue ribbon event 100 m girls final also.  Sum Yuchen has also qualified for the 100 m boys event which will be featured on the final day.  

RJC Girls is currently leading the pack.   The final day will see a close battle for A-Div Girls second position by the contenders from CJC, HCI and us.

The following is a summary of the results so far:

Girls:
High Jump - Alyssa Ng -6th
Long Jump - Gui Liting -7th
Triple Jump - Charmaine Tan  - 4th, Chew Woon Ee - 7th
1500 m - Denise Choo -6th, Mak Sok Wai - 7th
400 m Hurdles - Sharon Yeo - 1st, Lee Changxi-2nd
200 m - Lee Yan Lin -1st (broke her own record twice), Ann Siao Mei -3rd

Boys:

400 m Hurdles- Tan Shao Wei -6th
200 m - Sum Yuchen -5th


Wings Meet (9-11 Jun)

- Jun 05 - NJC Girls 4x100 m Relay Team broke the 49s barrier at the Wings Track & Field Championships 2005.  This is an  incredible milestone that will stand the test of time. The girls 4 x 100 m (Ann Siao Mei , Amanda Choo, Lee Yan Lin , Lee Changxi) team ran a  record time of 49.06 s in the heats en-route to the finals.  In the finals, the girls ran a superb race to emerge 1st and at the same time broke their one day old record in a new time of 48.86 s.


ASEM Youth Games Bangkok, Thailand (2-9 Jun)

- Sharon Yeo Hui En did NJC proud by coming in 4th in the Women 400 m Hurdles event in a time of 69.98 s. Well done!


    Chinese Taipei Open Meet,Kaoshiung, TPE - 21 May to 22 May
-
Ann Siao Mei, Amanda Choo Sze Min, and Lee Yan Lin as part of the Singapore relay 4x100 m squad ran a superb race to win the Gold Medal in a time of 
 47.62 s.  

   Arafura Games Darwin Australia - 14 May to 18 May 05
-
Amanda Chooo Sze-Min did Singapore and NJC proud by coming in 4th in the 100 m (12.62s) Women event.  As part of the 4x100 m relay team, she helped the Singapore Women Relay Squad win the silver medal in a solid time of 48.05s   Amanda's senior Sheena Hu and Anastasia Goh also took part in the 100 m event and they came in 8th and 7th respectively.  Anastasia won the Silver medal in the Women Long Jump event.

   Thailand Open Track & Field Championships 2005
-
  Lee Yan Lin and Ann Siao Mei did Singapore and NJC proud by coming in 1st and 2nd in the 100 m Women events.  As part of the 4x100 m relay team, they came in 7th with a fantastic time of 47.86s. 

   National Junior Track & Field Championships 2005 - 
-
  The Girls Team did well with 2 Gold, 4 Silver, and 2 Bronze Medals.  Please click here for details.

   National Inter School X-Country 2005 - 13 Apr Turf City
-
  The Girls Team came in 5th in the A-Division with two individual medals by Rachel Ho (12th) and Denise Choo (15th).  The Boys Team put up a brave fight  and came in 6th.  

   SPH Relay 2005
-
  The Girls Team came in 2nd in the A-Division with two new championships records in the 4 x 100 m (49.30) and 4 x 200 m (1.46.69) events.  These two records  were held by previously by NJC.  The 4 x 800 m Girls Team also lowered the NJC all time record by a massive 5 s.  The Boys Team also did well in the 4x400m and the 4x800 m events. Click here to see the highlights.  (See NJC all time records).

   Wings Cross Country 2005 - 12 Mar Turf City
-
  The Girls Team came in 4th with two individual medals won by Denise Choo (9th) and Rachel Ho (10th).

Swift Cross Country 2005 (26 Feb 05 Turf City) 

SAAA Cross Country 2005    (29 Jan 2005 Macritchie Reservoir)

 

Events and News  2004 

Captain & Ex-Captains of NJC Track Team 2000-2004


   National Junior Track & Field Championships 2005 - 2 Apr to 17 Apr 05 : Bukit Gombak Stadium

Girls 200m
Yan Lin, Lee -Gold
Amanda, Choo Sze Min -4th 
Ann, Siao Mei- 6th

Girls 100m
Amanda, Choo Sze Min -Gold 
Yan Lin, Lee -Silver
Ann, Siao Mei-Bronze

Girls 100 m Hurdles
Lee ChangXi- Silver

Girls 400 m Hurdles
Sharon Yeo Hui En- Silver
Lee Changxi -Bronze


Girls 400m 
Lim Rui Fang Jessica -6th

Girls 800 m
Denise Choo - 5th

Girls Long Jump 
Charmaine Tan Yi Ting- 5th
Chew Woon Ee - 8th

Girls Triple Jump
Charmaine Tan Yi Ting- 5th

Girls High Jump
Alyssa, Ng Li Shen -5th

 


   National Inter School X-Country 2005 - 13 Apr Turf City
-
  The Girls Team came in 5th in the A-Division with two individual medals by Rachel Ho (12th) and Denise Choo (15th).  The Boys Team put up a brave fight  and came in 6th.  

Boys Team (6th) 
1 LEE GUANWEN 
2 TAN SHAO WEI 
3 SIM SEE QUAN 
4 XIE JIA YI TITUS 
5 JIANG HENGYI 
6 CHUA WENPING SEAN 
7 LIM ZI YOU 
8 ANDRE KUMAR ALEXANDER 
Girls Team (5th) 
1 HO CHUNLING RACHEL 
2 MAK SOK WAI
3 LIM SIHUI 
4 LIM RUI FANG JESSICA 
5 CHOO XI YING DENISE 
6 WU SHIEN 
7 SEOW MIN LI JASMINE 
8 YEO HUI YIAN VIVIEN 

 

A-Boys Race  A-Girls Race

NJC Track Team  NJC Boys X-Country Team

NJC Girls X-Country Team   NJC


   SPH Relay 2005
-
  The Girls Team came in 2nd in the A-Division with two new championships records in the 4 x 100 m (49.30) and 4 x 200 m (1.46.69) events.  These two records  were held by previously by NJC.  The 4 x 800 m Girls Team also lowered the NJC all time record by a massive 5 s.  The Boys Team also did well in the 4x400m and the 4x800 m events.  (See NJC all time records).

NJC SPH Relay Team  4x400 m Girls

4x800 m Relay  Shao Wei

Sharon Yeo  Denise Choo


   Swift Cross Country 2005   (26 Feb 2005 Turf City)

We fielded two boys teams and 1 girls team comprising of a mix of senior and junior runners.  The athletes ran their hearts out and many of them return with their personal best timing.  See them in action again in the coming Wings Cross Country on 12 Mar 05 at Turf City again.

 

Mens Open  NJC X-Country Boys Team

Dave in action  Womens Open

NJC X-Country Girls Team  Guan Wen sprint finish


   SAAA Cross Country 2005   (29 Jan 2005 Macritchie Reservoir)

We fielded 3 boys teams and 1 girls team.  The weather was hot and humid.  Given the big turnout by most of the Colleges' athletes, the races were highly competitive. Our athletes performed well despite the fatigue from the College road run held the day before.  We salute their courage and determination.

Boys Team  Girls Team

 Boys Race  Boys Race

 Denise  Sok Wai

 

 Alvin & Heng Yi  Alan


   Recruitment 2005

Over the past few by years we have grown from strength to strength through our keen recruitment drive as well as hard work by the Track Team. We are looking for athletes who share our goals of excellence in athletics and personal development.  If you share the goals like us, drop us a note and we will be happy to welcome you on board.  


   Images from 2004

4 x 400 m Girls Final- Captain Lin Siqi  3000 m Girls Champion - Koh Si Hui   

   3000 m Steeple Chase  National Inter Schools Cross Country 04

800 m Finals - Zirui  SPH Relay 2004 - Girls Champion


Coming up soon...
- SPH Relay 2005.  Mar 05.

- 46th National Inter Schools Cross Country Championships 2005 on Wed 13 Apr 2005 (Turf City).  See you there.

For more information on Singapore athletic scene, please follow link...


NJC Track & Field Alumni
The current resources in this web is based on the information gathered starting from the year 2000.  We wish to trace our rich history and update all the information. We hope to create a web that you can be a part of and also be proud of.  If you have information and pictures to share, please feel free to drop us an email (njc_track@yahoo.com.sg ) so that we can update our records and the picture gallery as well. Some of the former athletes from the mid 90's are trying to form an alumni so as to keep in touch with one another.  Drop us a note if you wish to be on our mailing list. We will update you on this matter later on.

For more information and results regarding our performance during the 2003 National Inter Schools Track & Field Championships, please click the following link:  Information


Archived News...

2004

Events and results from 2004

2003

44th National Inter School Track & Field Championships
 8 Jul  - 16 Jul 2003  Choa Chu Kang Stadium (Heats) / National Stadium (Final)

Swift 50th Annual Track & Field Championships
22 Jun 2003  Toa Payoh Stadium Stadium

Wings Athletic Club Track & Field Championships 2003
12 Jun - 14 Jun 2003  Serangoon Stadium

SPH Relay 
22-23 Mar 2003 Serangoon Stadium

44th National Inter-School  Cross Country Championships 
5 Mar 2003 Sentosa

To find out more about the races that we participated in this year, please check out the Results option.


Visitors:

Contact Information:
Email:  njc_track@yahoo.com.sg 
Copyright 2005
Best viewed using IE 5 or Netscape 7 at 1024 x 768 resolution
Last modified: 19 Mar 2006 setstats 1
1