Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] The fourteenth amendment to the constitution of the United States prohibits a state from depriving any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law, and from denying to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. (emphasis added.) Pacific Telephone etc. Co. v. Eshleman (1913), 166 Cal. 640, 658-661, 137 P. 1119.
IIII. A problem emerges as we start to realize that the current "courts" seem to have become just such "constitutional agencies" as referred to above.

7.a. The California Constitution (2001), art. 6, � 9, recognizes, but does not create, the State Bar and reads:

9. The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a judge of a court of record.
7.b. The California Business and Professions Code (2001), � 6001, also recognizes, but does not create, the State Bar and reads:
6001. The State Bar of California is a public corporation. It is hereinafter designated as the State Bar.
The State Bar has perpetual succession and a seal and it may sue and be sued. It may, for the purpose of carrying into effect and promoting its objectives:
(a) Make contracts.