Notice of Special Appearance In Propria Persona.
[…] 5.j. I do NOT waive time to answer, demur, or otherwise plead or move, should a potential Summons and verified Complaint actually be served and filed.

5.k. I do NOT consent that this potential matter be heard as an uncontested matter.

5.l. I do NOT consent that this potential matter should be submitted to a referee.

5.m. I do NOT waive my rights to (1) written findings of fact and conclusions of law by the forum, (2) a motion for a new trial, and (3) an appeal.

Memorandum of Points and Authorities.

6.a. West's Ann.Cal.C.C.P. (2002), § 1014 (emphasis added) reads:

A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant. After appearance, a defendant or defendant's attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to be given. Where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers need not be made upon the defendant.
6.b. The California Supreme Court has defined "appearance" thus: