Courts-martial in California *
[…] Some references about Abatement which I found interesting:

"Abatement" definitions from Bouvier's Law Dictionary:

Abatement used against the I.R.S.:

Christian Non-statutory Abatement:

Non-statutory Abatement:

Sample Plea in Abatement from Scott v. Sanford (the Dred Scott decision):


Left-over sections from the Declaration above.

Assume, just for argument, that every 'court' currently believes it is a court-martial and that this information does apply to you.
Does this information read any differently now?

West's Ann.Cal.Mil. & Veterans Code (1998), Section 460 reads:

Each military court shall have the power of a superior court of this State to compel by subpena, subpena duces tecum, and attachment, the attendance of witnesses, both civilian and military, and the production of books, papers, and documents, and to punish for contempt a witness duly subpenaed for nonattendance or for refusal to be sworn or testify or to produce books, papers, and documents. Military courts may also take by commission the testimony of witnesses who cannot reasonably be produced at the trial in the same manner as a superior court.
West's Ann.Cal.Mil. & Veterans Code (1998), Section 463 reads:
Military courts may issue all process and mandates, including writs and warrants, necessary and proper to carry into full effect the powers vested in such courts.