From: Thomas Murrell Thornhill III
[…] It acts merely as a corporator, and exercises no other power in the management of the affairs of the corporation, than are expressly given by the incorporating act. ...
"The government, by becoming a corporator, lays down its sovereignty, so far as respects the transaction of the corporation, and exercises no power or privilege which is not derived from the charter." The Bank of the United States v. The Planter's Bank of Georgia (1824), 22 U. S. (9 Wheat.) 904, 907-908, 6 L.Ed. 244.
From the Ralph M. Brown Act (California Government Code (1999), Section 54950):
"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares
that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other
public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
"The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.