home || body shape || temperament || water parameter || sexing || breeding || unique parenting skills || raising fries || color morph || links

What's new?
New pictures uploaded in these pages; homepage,bodyshape and sexing on 6 October,2004.
Do check out the Arowana spawning video in the links page.

YuTaKa's Ram

Mikrogeophagus Ramirezi, or more widely known as Papiliochromis Ramirezi in Europe is a popular dwarf cichlid. This spectacularly colored species is also known by its common name such as butterfly cichlid, blue ram, and its other variant, xanthistic gold ram, veil-tailed / long-finned ram and also a hybrid gold ram.


Common name : Balloon Ram(Their body don't swell like a balloon,though).
Scientific name : Mikrogeophagus Ramirezi.
Origin:South America, Columbia, Venezuela, Rio Orinoco basin.


This website seek to provide some general information about its much sought after variant, the balloon ram, whose origin seemed to be shrouded in mystery. Some believed them to be a dwarf form of the common ram while others felt they are hybrid and thought them to sterile and also difficult to keep.

Actual experience proved otherwise and apart from gaining some knowledge and a better understanding of this fish, for those who share the same passion in fish keeping or those about to get their thumbs wet, this little fish may have some pleasant surprise in store for them.

Although from the same species, this little fish has a number of distinctly different attributes as well as some similarities when compared to the common ram.

 

home || body shape || temperament || water parameter || sexing || breeding || unique parenting skills || raising fries || color morph || links

Email YuTaKa Loo


Enjoy your visit!
Counter
Visitors since June 28,2004

This page was last updated on 07/22/04

Copyright © 2004 All Rights Reserved.
Any unauthorized use of text, graphics or images is strictly prohibited.
No data from this website may be reproduced without express written permission from YuTaKa Loo.

1