|
|
|
1999 Texas Canoe Racing Association Calendar & Racing Schedule |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Note: Dates marked T are not final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Date |
Title |
Type |
Length |
Location |
Contact |
Email |
|
Mar 20 |
Texas Water Safari Seminar |
|
|
Rio Vista Park, San Marcos |
TWS Jerry Cochran 512-392-2330 |
cen47222@centuryinter.net |
|
Mar 28 |
Green's Bayou Canoe Regatta |
Marathon |
6 miles |
Houston/Green's Bayou |
Grady Hicks 713-453-5071 |
gte-hicks@worldnet.att.net |
|
Apr 3 |
April Fools Sprints |
|
Sprints |
North Lake, Irving, Texas |
David Lamb 972-931-3068 |
djl@eca-gw.ecaard.com |
T |
Apr-16-18 |
40th Annual Smithville Jamboree Race |
|
Smithville-Colorado River |
LCRA 1-888-TEXASFUN |
|
|
Apr-17 |
Austin PaddleSports Festival |
Mar & Spr |
8 mi. & Sprints |
Austin/Town Lake |
Lee Deviney 512-306-8058 |
txpaddler@aol.com |
|
Apr 24-25 |
Neches River Festival / USCA Regional |
Marathon |
9 Mi |
Beaumont, Texas |
Bob Spain 512- 389-4635 |
bob.spain@tpwd.state.tx.us |
T |
April |
3rd Annual Egg-Stravaganza Race |
|
La Grange, Tx Colorado River |
LCRA 1-888-TEXASFUN |
|
T |
Apr-26 |
Brazos Canoe Challenge |
Marathon |
32 mi. |
Waco/Brazos River |
Jon Bisson 817-755-6339 |
jeb@mail.hot1.net |
|
May 1 |
Buffalo Bayou Regatta |
Marathon |
14 mi. |
Houston/Buffalo Bayou |
Grady Hicks 713-453-5071 |
gte-hicks@worldnet.att.net |
|
May 1 |
Texas River Marathon |
Marathon |
45 mi. |
Cuero-Vict./Guadelupe River |
TWS Jerry Cochran 512-392-2330 |
cen47222@centuryinter.net |
|
May 8 |
Pecan Paddlers Canoe Race |
Marathon |
10 mi. |
Seguin/Guadelupe River |
Dwight Peschel (210) 372-2794 |
T |
May 9 |
Dragon Boat Race |
Sprint |
200 M |
Town Lake, Austin Tx |
Lee Deviney 512-306-8058 |
txpaddler@aol.com |
|
May 15 |
Texas State Unlimited Championship |
Marathon |
25 mi. |
San Marcos River - Son of the Gnarly |
Grady Hicks 713-453-5071 |
gte-hicks@worldnet.att.net |
|
May 22-23 |
Marathon Natl Team Trials |
Marathon |
|
Gainsville GA |
Roger Myers 512-927-9204 |
Kingkayak@netzero.net |
|
May 24 |
General Clinton |
Marathon |
|
Cooperstown, NY |
Bob Silvernail (607) 265-3425 |
rsilver@SIDNEY.AMPHENOL-AEROSPACE.com |
|
May 29 |
Mid-Texas Sprints |
Sprint |
500/1000 M |
Brazos River, Waco Tx |
Lee Deviney 512-306-8058 |
txpaddler@aol.com |
T |
Jun 6 |
Neches River Race |
Marathon |
|
Lufkin, Tx |
Jeanna Donovan (409) 623-7312 |
|
Jun 12 |
Texas Water Safari |
Marathon |
260 mi. |
San Marcos-Seadrift |
TWS Jerry Cochran 512-392-2330 |
cen47222@centuryinter.net |
|
Jun 13 |
USCA National Stock Aluminum |
Marathon |
|
Pontiac Il, Vermillion River |
Jim Mack (513) 422-3937 |
uscamack@aol.com |
|
July 4 |
Missouri State Championships |
Marathon |
8 mi. |
West Plains, Mo. |
Bob Spain 512-389-4635 |
bob.spain@tpwd.state.tx.us |
|
Jul 3 |
Firecracker Sprints |
Sprint |
500/1000 M |
Bachman Lake, Dallas TX |
David Lamb 972-931-3068 |
djl@eca-gw.ecaard.com |
|
Jul 15 |
TCRA USCA Championship |
Marathon |
|
Austin/Town Lake |
Cindy Meurer 512-459-1630 |
meurerc@netsolve.net |
|
Jul 24 |
AuSable Marathon |
Marathon |
120 miles |
Grayling Michigan, AuSable River |
MCRA (810) 783-5654 |
100774.210@CompuServe.COM |
|
Jul 24-5 |
Georgia Games State Championships |
Sprint |
|
Augusta GA |
|
conhagler@aol.com |
|
Aug 7 |
Neches Wilderness Canoe Race |
Marathon |
22 miles |
Neches River Palistine, Tx |
Ed Furman (903) 584-3288 |
|
|
Aug 8 |
East Texas Canoe & Kayak Team Race |
Sprint |
500/1000 M |
Rusk State Park - Rusk Tx |
Noel Kirkwood 903-683-4486 |
nkirkwood@tyler.net |
|
Aug 10 - 15 |
UCSA National Championships |
Marathon |
|
|
Bob Spain 512-389-4635 |
bob.spain@tpwd.state.tx.us |
|
Aug 13 |
USCA Semi-Annual Meeting |
|
|
Niles, MI |
Bob Spain 512-389-4635 |
bob.spain@tpwd.state.tx.us |
|
Sept 4 |
Falling in Sprints |
Sprint |
500/10,000M |
Lake Grapevine, Tx |
David Lamb 972-931-3068 |
djl@eca-gw.ecaard.com |
|
Sept 11 |
Trinity River Challenge |
Marathon |
11.2 miles |
Lewisville, Tx |
David Lamb 972-931-3068 |
djl@eca-gw.ecaard.com |
|
Sept 18 |
Jr. Texas Water Safari |
Marathon |
16.5 miles |
San Marcos River |
TWS Jerry Cochran 512-392-2330 |
cen47222@centuryinter.net |
|
Sept 18 |
TCRA General Membership Mtg |
|
|
|
Cindy Meurer 512-459-1630 |
meurerc@netsolve.net |
|
Oct 2 |
Come & Take It |
Marathon |
12 Mi |
Gonzales Tx, Guadalupe River |
Mark Henneke 830-672-2683 |
lakewood@gvtc.com |
|
Oct 10-12 |
SW Canoe Rendezvous |
Sprint |
300 M |
Huntsville State Park |
Cindy Meurer 512-459-1630 |
meurer@netsolve.net |
|
Oct 16 |
Ocktoberfest Sprints |
Sprint |
500 m |
Whiterock Lake, Dallas Tx |
David Lamb 972-931-3068 |
djl@eca-gw.ecaard.com |
|
Oct 30 |
Martindale Triathlon |
Triathlon |
San Marcos |
Cindy Meurer 512-459-1630 |
meurerc@netsolve.net |
|
Nov 6 |
San Marcos River Cleanup |
|
|
|
Ginger Turner 512-459-5742 |
LColePilot@aol.com |
|
Nov 13 |
Cane River Marathon |
Marathon |
26.2 mi |
Nachitoches LA |
Will Grant (318)442-7730 |
Will Grant
(wgrant@linknet.net) |
|
Nov 14 |
Dickinson Bayou Brawl |
Marathon |
3 mil |
Houston |
Grady Hicks 713-453-5071 |
gte-hicks@worldnet.att.net |
|
Dec 4 |
San Marcos Solo |
Marathon |
16.5 miles |
San Marcos River |
Lee Deviney 512-306-8058 |
txpaddler@aol.com |
|
Dec 4 |
TCRA Meeting |
|
|
San Marcos |
Cindy Meurer 512-459-1630 |
meurer@netsolve.net |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|