They came by ship Argyle in March 1841
Home
Notes
1841
The march of Civilisation
Came to Port Phillip in 1841
Say thanks to
©
Search this site
What's new
Arrivals from Overseas - Vessels named Agostina, Ariadne, Deva, Frankfield, Hamilton, Middlesex, Sir Charles Forbes, Westminster,
Coastal shipping - Abeona, Devonshire, Maguasha, Shamrock,

They came by the 'Argyle in March' as Self-funded and as Bounty Immigrants in 1841

Use the list of Notes on over 41,500 people, to find the page with details of individual passengers -
this list omits details from the ship list of calling, religion and ability to read and write. Other details of life in Port Phillip are being sought

Argyle

arrived 1 Mar 1841 barque 700 tons from London via Plymouth 11 Nov, and St Jago 6 Dec to Port Phillip [assisted emigrant passengers] 1841 [Mar 1] Images b126-134, with Agent Messrs Thomas, Enxor and James, merchants of Port Phillip, John Gatenby - Master and Doctor James Newman - Superintendant and 228 Bounty emigrants - 95 souls in 33 families, 54 single males and 55 single females, total 204 souls claimed 3505 pounds Bounty money (slide b134)
Also Crew - Bosun James Flatt, James Adams, Master John Gatenby, Alfred Gifford, John Green and Dr James Newman, in charge of passengers. 2 deaths and 7 births
The 36 Fare paying passengers were :-
Captain Richard Hanmer Bunbury who was appointed a magistrate in 1841, and Mrs Bunbury, and infant, and Master Henry Fox,
Mrs Georgiana McCrae with sons Alexander, Farquhar, George and William Mccrae who came to join her husband Andrew.
John Fitget 33 and Marianne Fitget 29 with John 5, Margaret Mary 2 and infant William J Fitget, (not in Vic list)
Thomas Leishman 39 and Anne Leishman 35 with Richard 13, Margaret 11, Robert 9, Marian 5 and Alison 2, (not in Vic list)
Robert and Mrs Sconce, William Anderson, W Campbell, William Dawson, Edward Gregsley, Hamilton Irvine, Thomas Mason, C Hamilton Mcknight, Alexr Merrack, F Minton, Edward Orr, Jepson Quarry, William Slack/Mack, William George Steel.

ShipTotalStaffOtherDiedBorn CouplesWith chnHusWivesSons DausChnBountyFamiliesUn malUn fem
Argyle, March 2455360018153333191229204955455
36 others, who paid own fare, plus infant.

"The Somerset Years", by Florence Chuk, page 51 begins a chapter on the Argyle arrived 1 March, including a description of the voyage. Had no adult deaths, 8 births and only 2 infant deaths.
In the Bay of Biscay she picked up 13 hands from the wreck of the Austrian vessel Joachim and put them ashore at Porto Prayo, St Jago, allowing welcome refreshment and a supply of fresh fruit and vegetables.
On arrival at Port Phillip Heads, no Pilot was available, and she had difficulties, became stranded on sands off Swan Island. One passenger, Richard Hanmer Bunbury, became Harbour Master of Williams Town
John Giles 18 later wed Sarah Esther Stiles
Elizabeth Hill 19
Thomas Hill 18
Edward Kelly 37 with Mary 37, Sarah 7, Thomas 4
John Pring 18
Harriet Wilson 22

The Bounty names

In this ship list, people are numbered within the classified group - families or single male or single female.
Colour code Staff and Crew, Paid own passage Bounty Immigrant Disallowed Bounty departing PP
James Adams 1st Mate (Staff 3)
Thomas Ahearne / Aherne 22 (single man 3) Tipperary
James Aitken / Aitkin 21 (single man 2) Scotland
George/John Anderson 27 (single man 1) Scotland
Mr William Anderson - (Cabin 17)
Matthew Achison / Atkeson 39 hus (family 1) Tipperary
Catherine Achison / Atkeson 38 wife of Mathew (family 1)
Catherine Achison / Atkeson 18 dau of Mathew (single woman 2)
Ellen Achison / Atkeson 16 dau of Mathew (single woman 1)
Jane Achison / Atkeson 7 dau of Mathew (family 1)
Bridget Bagbey 25 (single woman 3) Tipperary
Eleanor Buhannet / Bakemet 21 (single woman 9) Mayo
Margaret Barrett 21 (single woman 4) Cornwall
Margaret Baxter 18 (single woman 6) Tyrone
Isabella Baxter 16 (single woman 5) Tyrone
Margaret Black 22 (single woman 7) Armagh
John Blagg / Blagg 22 hus (family 2) Nottingham
Mary Blagg / Blagg 24 wife of John (family 2)
John Bounlly / Boundy 35 hus (family 3) Devonshire
Mary Bounlly / Boundy 29 wife of John (family 3)
William Bounlly / Boundy 10 son of John (family 3)
Elizabeth Bounlly / Boundy 8 dau of John (family 3)
George Bounlly / Boundy 2 son of John (family 3)
Mary Bounlly / Boundy 0 dau of John (family 3)
William Bromly / Bromley 24 hus (family 4) Kent
Hannah Bromly / Bromley 21 wife of William (family 4)
Stephen Bromly / Bromley 2 son of William (family 4)
Edward Bromly / Bromley 0 son of William (family 4)
Edward Buckley 25 hus (family 5) Roscommon
Margaret Buckley 25 wife of Edward (family 5)
Capt Richard Hanmer Banbury / Bunbury - hus (Cabin 1)
Mrs Banbury / Bunbury - wife of RH (Cabin 2)
child Banbury / Bunbury on paper's list (Cabin 3)
Dennis Butler 33 hus (family 6) Tipperary
Bridget Butler 30 wife of Dennis (family 6)
James Butler 0 dau of Dennis (family 6)
Jane Butler 21 (single woman 8) Belfast
Dominic Byrne 28 (single man 4) Tipperary
Bradshaw Campbell 27 hus (family 7) Antrim
Jane Campbell 28 wife of Bradshaw (family 7)
Rose Camel / Campbell 22 (single woman 11) Ireland
Mr W Campbell - (Cabin 8)
Emma Capnerrest 24 (single woman 10) Warwick
John Clancy 23 hus (family 8) Waterford
Ellen Clancy 18 wife of John (family 8)
James Clancy 0 son of John (family 8)
Jesse Clarke 25 (single man 5) Kent
Margaret Cleson 23 (single woman 12) Tipperary
Alice Clifton 24 (single woman 13) Tipperary
Edmond Collins 24 (single man 8) England
Thomas Collins 24 (single man 6) England
William Collins 20 (single man 7) England
Catherine Conlin 25 (single woman 14) Tipperary
Bartholomew Cranwell 34 hus (family 9) Cork
Jane Cranwell 30 wife of Bartholomew (family 9)
Peter Cranwell 9 son of Bartholomew (family 9)
Louis/Lewis Cranwell 7 son of Bartholomew (family 9)
William Curtis 27 hus (family 10) Cornwall
Maria Curtis 27 wife of William (family 10)
Mary Curtis 4 dau of William (family 10)
Elizabeth Curtis 2 dau of William (family 10)
Emma Davis 23 (single woman 15) London
James Davis 19 (single man 9) England
William Mr Dawson - (Intermediate 3)
Helen Desmond 20 (single woman 16) Cork
Anthony Divon / Drivon 21 (single man 10) Londonderry
William Divon / Drivon 21 (single man 11) Londonderry
John Everett / Egrett 19 (single man 12) Cork
Johanna Evans 21 (single woman 17) Tipperary
James Farley 19 (single man 20) Co Cavan
William Farmer 25 (single man 22) Clogheen
Patrick Farrell 25 hus (family 11) Tipperary
Anna Farrell 24 wife of Patrick (family 11)
Thomas Farrel / Farrell 26 (single man 23) Tipperary
Daniel Farrel / Farrell 25 (single man 21) Clogheen
Maurice Fecan / Fean 38 hus (family 14) Tipperary
Ellen Fecan / Fean 36 wife of Maurice (family 14)
John Fecan / Fean 7 son of Maurice (family 14)
Morris Fecan 20 (single man 14) Tipperary
Dirk Fecan 18 (single man 15) Tipperary
Louisa Ferguson 29 (single woman 18) Derry
 
John Fitget 33 hus (steerage 1)
Marianne Fitget 29 wife of John (steerage 2)
John Fitget 5 son of John (steerage 3)
Margaret Mary Fitget 2 dau of John (steerage 4)
William J Fitget 0 son of John (steerage 5)
Michael Fitzgerald 34 hus (family 12) Waterford
Catherine Fitzgerald 36 wife of Michael (family 12)
Patrick Fitzgerald 8 son of Michael (family 12)
James Fitzgerald 7 son of Michael (family 12)
John Fitzgerald 4 son of Michael (family 12)
Thomas Fitzgerald 24 (single man 19) Co Cork
Daniel Fitzgerald 25 (single man 18) Tipperary
John Flinn 23 hus (family 13) Waterford
Mary Flinn 18 wife of John (family 13)
Master Henry Fox child with Banburys? (Cabin 4)
Terence Fritten 18 (single man 13) Cork
Samuel Furphy 24 hus (family 15) Armagh
Judith Furphy 21 wife of Samuel (family 15)
Mary Galban 24 (single woman 19) Galway
Ann Ganvier 19 (single woman 20) Devonshire
John Gatenby Master (Staff 1)
Alfred Gifford 3rd Mate (Staff 4)
John Giles 18 (single man 24) Somersetshire
Donald Gleeson 23 (single man 25) Tipperary
Andrew Glinn / Glirin 21 (single man 16) Tyrone
John Glover 33 hus (family 16) Devonshire
Mary Glover 28 wife of John (family 16)
John Green 2nd Mate (Staff 5)
Edward Gregsley 31 (Intermediate 5)
Catherine Gyles 20 (single woman 21) Waterford
Ellen Hannan 17 (single woman 22) Tipperary
Mary/Margaret Hanning 24 (single woman 23) Tipperary
William Hannon 23 (single man 29) Tipperary
Michael Hannon 20 (single man 30) Tipperary
Nora Hayes 16 (single woman 24) Limerick
James Hays 20 (single man 31) Limerick
Patrick Hendrick 20 (single man 28) Tipperary
James Heveran 29 hus (family 17) Meath
Catherine Heveran 27 wife of James (family 17)
Elizabeth Hill 19 (single woman 25) Somerset
James Hill 25 (single man 26) Scotland
Thomas Hill 18 (single man 27) Somerset
F Mr Minton / Hinton - (Cabin 7)
Hamilton Mr Irvine - (Cabin 10)
Thomas Jeffery 21 (single man 32) Kent
Lydia Jeffrey 27 (single woman 27) Somerset
Maria Jeffrey 24 (single woman 28) Somerset
Celia Jeffrey 17 (single woman 26) Somerset
Mary Kean 27 (single woman 41) Londonderry
William Kelly 37 hus (family 18) Somersetshire
Mary Kelly 37 wife of William (family 18)
Sarah Kelly 7 dau of William (family 18)
Thomas Kelly 4 son of William (family 18)
Mary Kiernan 17 (single woman 29) Leitrim
Elizabeth Kiernan 15 (single woman 30) Leitrim
Patrick Kildare 19 (single man 17) Mayo
Alice Knox 22 (single woman 42) Fife
Ellen Landers 19 (single woman 31) London
John Leahye / Leaghy 24 (single man 33) Tipperary
Thomas Leishman 39 hus (steerage 6)
Anne Leishman 35 wife of Thomas (steerage 7)
Richard Leishman 13 son of Thomas (steerage 8)
Margaret Leishman 11 dau of Thomas (steerage 9)
Robert Leishman 9 son of Thomas (steerage 10)
Marian Leishman 5 dau of Thomas (steerage 11)
Alison Leishman 2 dau of Thomas (steerage 12)
John Lightwood 24 hus (family 19) Birmingham
Anne Lightwood 22 wife of John (family 19)
Elizabeth Lock 15 (steerage 13)
Emma Luster 23 (single woman 43) Suffolk
John Macauley 20 (single man 38) Cavan
William Macfarland / Macfarlane 19 (single man 39) Tyrone
William Mr Slack / Mack - (Intermediate 1)
Catherine Maclaughten / Maclaughlin 19 (single woman 32) Derry
Daniel Maglinn 27 hus (family 20) Scotand
Isabella Maglinn 23 wife of Daniel (family 20)
John Magrath 25 hus (family 21) Banslea
Mary Magrath 20 wife of John (family 21)
Ann Martyn 21 (single woman 33) Louth
Thomas Mason 17 (Intermediate 6)
Thomas Mcauley 20 hus (family 22) Armagh
Ann Mcauley 25 wife of Thomas (family 22)
 
Mary Ann Mccauly 21 (single woman 34) Cavan
Mrs Georgiana Mccrae - wife came to join her husband (Cabin 11)
Alexander Master Mccrae - son of Mrs (Cabin 14)
Farquhar Master Mccrae - son of Mrs (Cabin 15)
George Master Mccrae - son of Mrs (Cabin 12)
William Master Mccrae - son of Mrs (Cabin 13)
C Hamilton Mr Mcknight - (Cabin 9)
Alexr Merrack 20 (Intermediate 7)
Phillip Milrick / Mibrick 22 (single man 37) Cork
Margaret Milnreck / Midreck 23 (single woman 36) Cork
Mary Miner 20 (single woman 35) Cavan
Ellen Morlan 22 (single woman 37) Mayo
Charles Mowitt 28 (single man 36) Scotland
Alexander Master Murack 20 (single man 34) Cornwall
James Murry / Murray 24 (single man 35) Tipperary
James Newman - Surg Supt (Staff 2)
John Nogan 26 (single man 40) Tipperary
Ellen Nonan 23 (single woman 38) Cork
Mary Obrien 26 (single woman 40) Tipperary
Mary Obrien 20 (single woman 39) Limerick
Daniel Oreilly 26 (single man 41) Monaghan
Edward Mr Orr - (Intermediate 2)
Liziman Parman 23 (single woman 44) England
James Patten 25 (single man 44) Armagh
John Perry 30 hus (family 23) Devonshire
Mary Perry 29 wife of John (family 23)
Thomas Power 20 (single man 43) Tipperary
John Pring 22 (single man 42) Somersetshire
Jepson Mr Quarry - (Cabin 16)
John Quishen 25 (single man 45) Cork
Anne Reynold 22 (single woman 45) Cavan
Margaret Reynold 20 (single woman 46) Cornwall
John Robinson 31 hus (family 24) Somersetshire
Ellen Robinson 30 wife of John (family 24)
William Robinson 2 son of John (family 24)
Francis Russel 23 hus (family 25) Meath
Margaret Russel 21 wife of Francis (family 25)
Helen Russel 1 dau of Francis (family 25)
Daniel Ryan 26 hus (family 26) Tipperary
Mary Ryan 28 wife of Daniel (family 26)
Mary Ryan 20 (single woman 47) Tipperary
Ellen Ryan 16 (single woman 48) Tipperary
Ellen Riley / Ryley 20 (single woman 49) Liverpool
John Sanson 27 hus (family 27) Devon
Thomas Sanson 19 (single man 50) Devonshire
Jane Sanson 20 wife of John (family 27)
George Scarlett 36 hus (family 28) Birmingham
Mary Ann Scarlett 35 wife of George (family 28)
George Scarlett 12 son of George (family 28)
James Scarlett 9 son of George (family 28)
William Scarlett 7 son of George (family 28)
Clifford Scarlett 4 son of George (family 28)
Alfred Scarlett 2 son of George (family 28)
M Ann Scarlett 1 dau of George (family 28)
John Shashall / Scashale 22 (single man 48) Kent
Robert K Esq Sconce - hus (Cabin 5)
Mrs Sconce - wife of RK (Cabin 6)
Roger Scully 19 (single man 49) Tipperary
Jane Shanks 29 (single woman 50) Edinburgh
Martin Sheedy 25 hus (family 29) Tipperary
Bridget Sheedy 22 wife of Martin (family 29)
Patrick Slattery 24 hus (family 30) Limerick
Catherine Slattery 22 wife of Patrick (family 30)
Margaret Smith 24 (single woman 51) Cavan
Mary Spearman 20 (single woman 52) Tipperary
William George Steel 28 (Intermediate 8)
William George Steele 28 (single man 47) Devonshire
John Stokes 27 hus (family 31) Armagh
Margaret Stokes 26 wife of John (family 31)
James Stokes 1 son of John (family 31)
James Stone 27 (single man 46) Kings Co
Jane Sutherland 15 (single woman 53) Scotland
George Thompson 26 (single man 53) Scotland
Patrick Tierney 30 hus (family 33) Tipperary
Jane Tierney 25 wife of Patrick (family 33)
Bridget Tierney 0 dau of Patrick (family 33)
James Nathan Toby 30 (single man 52) Warwick
John L Tucker 26 hus (family 32) Devonshire
Elizabeth Tucker 22 wife of John (family 32)
Robert B Tucker 19 (single man 51) Devonshire
John Welsh 29 (single man 54) Forfar
Johana White 22 (single woman 54) Limerick
Harriett Wilson 22 (single woman 55) Somerset


Other lists - Agostina,space Agricola,space Alexander,space Allan Ker,space Argyle in March,space Argyle in April,space Ariadne,space Branken Moor,space Brilliant,space Catherine Jamieson,space Diamond,space Duchess of Northumberland,space England,space Enmore,space Ferguson,space Forth,space Frances,space Frankfield,space George Fyffe,space Georgiana,space Gilmore,space Grindlay,space Intrinsic,space John Cooper,space Lysander,space Marquis of Bute,space Mary Nixon,space Middlesex,space Neptune,space Royal Saxon,space Salsette,space Sir Charles Forbes,space Strathfieldsaye,space Thomas Arbuthnot,space Wallace,space Ward Chapman,space Westminster,space William Abrams,space William Metcalf,space William Mitchell,space York,

1839,space 1840, space 1841, space 1842, space Home,

Please Email me.
©
Victorian Pioneer families
England - Tetbury around 1735
First site was our Anglican parish
This latest is Victoria to 1847
1